Jasmine is the most exquisite of scents; the oil is a deep reddish-brown color with a sweet, floral and exotic, slightly heady fragrance. Jeanne Rose describes it as intensely floral and fatty with musk or civet notes and some hay and honey. Called the "king of flower oils" it has always had a reputation as an aphrodisiac and has long been used in perfumery and therapeutically.
Among its properties are antidepressant, antiseptic, emollient, cicatrisant, uterine, aphrodisiac, antispasmodic and sedative. Indispensable in perfumes and is used in the finest and most well-known perfumes. Apply a drop to the temples for headaches. Wonderful as a massage for the pelvic area for a congested pelvis or for any type of menstrual problems. Used to balance women's hormones to create a regular menstrual cycle.
Inhaled, it can be a great help for labor pains and applied externally it is a massage for the uterus. It is the most valued oil in childbirth and is used as a massage on the abdomen and lower back in the early stages of labor as it will relieve the pain and strengthen the contractions. Jasmine is used to relieve depression (including post-natal), nervous exhaustion and ease stress. In skin care, it's used to treat dry skin, dermatitis and eczema. Blends well with bergamot, frankincense, rose, orange and sandalwood. Flash point: 200̊F.
(Jasminum grandiflorum, solvent extracted flower, Egypt.)