HOME
|
SOUTH FLA ORDERS
|
CONTACT US
|
SITE USAGE TIPS
|
SHOPPING CART
|
CHECKOUT


 
 Customer Service Rating by LivePerson


NEW PRODUCTS
********PROMOTIONS & SALES******** 
RAW MATERIALS
SOAP MAKING SUPPLIES
ABSOLUTES & CO2's
BULK PRODUCTS
BUTTERS & WAXES
      Butters
      Waxes
DIFFUSERS and INCENSE
KITS
OILS
PACKAGING
PERFUMERY
GIFTS



Your basket is empty

Cupuacu butter



Weight
1/4lb. ($5.50)
1/2 lb. ($9.75)
1 lb. ($17.50)
2 lbs. ($33.20)


Quantity: 


Our Cupuaçu Butter has been obtained from the fruit seed of the Cupuaçu tree (Theobroma Grandiflorum) found growing wild in the eastern subregion of the Brazilian Amazonia. The fruit of Cupuaçu is used to produce juices and sorbets in its native South America.

The seeds contain approximately 48% of a sweet-smelling "butter" which is stable and highly suitable for use in cosmetics and toiletries, as well as foods and confections. Cupuaçu Butter has a high capacity for water absorption and is therefore an excellent emollient for cosmetic formulations, often being compared functionally with Lanolin.

Suggested uses: Creams, lotions, balms, make-up foundations and bar soaps, massage creams, suppositories and a variety of cosmetic and OTC pharmaceutical applications. Use from 3% to 100% pure (as a butter-like balm).

Efficacy: Prevents drying of the skin and development of wrinkles. Reduces degeneration of skin cells and restores skin flexibility, offers skin softness and improves the moisture and elasticity of the skin. SAP value: 188 - 198. INCI: Theobroma Grandiflorum Seed Butter.

NOTE: Both CUPUAÇU AND COCOA BUTTERS are very close "relatives", both are hard butters.

Cupuaçu has a cocoa odor, but with a slight honey aroma hidden deep within the overall aroma, something cocoa butter does not have. On the skin it feels similar to cocoa butter, when melted you will get more of a creamy feel on the skin as opposed to cocoa butter.

They are both from the same genus, but from different species.

Cocoa butter: Theobroma cacao

Cupuaçu: Theobroma grandiflorum

When placed side-by-side they both look quite similar at first glance, cocoa butter has more of a yellow tinge to it vs. the deep beige tinge of cupuaçu. The aromas are also slightly different.


Customer Reviews
Average Customer Review: 5 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 5 1 Reviews
Write an online review and share your thoughts with others.
You must have an account in order to post.

5 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 5 My favorite butter!, 9.9.2009
Reviewer: WY (Monessen, PA)

This is my favorite vegetable butter ... It's solid, but soft, creamy, and easy to cut. It also melts very easily. Best of all, it's got a sweet aroma I'm addicted to. I think it much preferential to cocoa butter in terms of smell and ease of usage. The only thing I wish is that it had been packed in a container instead of just thin ziplock bags.

 


Tell us what you're looking for:  


 
HOME
|
SOUTH FLA ORDERS
|
CONTACT US
|
SITE USAGE TIPS
|
SHOPPING CART
|
CHECKOUT
CreditCardLogos
Additional Options

ESSENTIAL OIL DESCRIPTIONSOTHER OILS AND MATERIAL DESCRIPTIONSJOIN OUR MAILING LISTTERMS AND CONDITIONSSITE USAGE TIPSTESTIMONIALS

Copyright 1999 - 2008.
Camden-Grey All rights reserved