Kokum Butter has been obtained from the fruit of the Indian tree (Garcinia indica). From its fruit kernels the butter is extracted and further processed and refined to obtain a white butter which has a very mild odor, suitable for cosmetics and toiletries. Its triglyceride composition is uniform and consists of up to 80% of stearic-oleic-stearic (SOS) triglycerides.
The Butter is solid at room temperature, but melts readily on contact with the skin. Kokum Butter is one of the most stable and hardest vegetable butters known. Suggested uses: Creams, lotions, balms, make-up foundations and bar soaps. Use from 3% to 100% pure (as a butter-like balm). Efficacy: Fatty acid levels are low, indicating an absence of any powerful lipolytic activity. Prevents drying of the skin and development of wrinkles. Reduces degeneration of skin cells and restores skin flexibility. May enhance stability of certain emulsion systems.
SAP value: 180-193. Suggested Use Levels: Lotions & Creams: 1-3%; Balms: 5-100%; Bar Soaps: 2-5%; Hair Conditioners: 1-3%. INCI: Garcinia Indica Seed Butter