HOME
|
SOUTH FLA ORDERS
|
CONTACT US
|
SITE USAGE TIPS
|
SHOPPING CART
|
CHECKOUT


 
 Customer Service Rating by LivePerson


NEW PRODUCTS
********PROMOTIONS & SALES******** 
RAW MATERIALS
SOAP MAKING SUPPLIES
ABSOLUTES & CO2's
BULK PRODUCTS
BUTTERS & WAXES
DIFFUSERS and INCENSE
KITS
OILS
      Carrier & Other Oils
      Essential Oils
      Flavor Oils
      Fragrance Oils
      Infused Oils
PACKAGING
PERFUMERY
GIFTS



Your basket is empty

Babassu oil



Weight
8 oz. ($3.95)
1 lb. ($6.40)
2 lbs. ($9.96)


Quantity: 


Babassu: (Orbignya martiana, O. oleifera, or O. speciosa), a/k/a Babacu, Coco de macaco, Aguassu. Babassu is a big palm tree about 20 meters high native to Brazil. It is extensively cultivated and presents a very important industrial and economical resource for Brazil. Its principal product is a rather stable, light yellow, clear oil which is employed in food, soap and detergency industries. This oil is similar in properties and uses to coconut oil and is used increasingly as a substitute for it. Babassu oil is cold pressed from the kernel which contains about 72% lipids (in weight) and is ultra-refined w/o chemicals. Flour, animal feed, medicines and beverages can all be produced from the fruit, while the seeds contain oil useful for cooking and soap-making. Even the leaves provide thatch for houses and can be woven into mats for constructing house walls, while stems are used for timbers. Babassu oil does not readily become rancid. The oil becomes a soft solid at room temperatures (below 24 deg. F & 778 deg. C) but melts readily upon contact with the skin. Suggested use levels: lotions & creams 3-5%, balms 3-10%, bar soaps 2-7%, hair conditioners 3-5%. SAP value: 247. INCI: Babassu (Orbignya oleifera) oil

Customer Reviews
Average Customer Review: Not yet rated
Write an online review and share your thoughts with others.
You must have an account in order to post.

There are no reviews

Tell us what you're looking for:  


 
HOME
|
SOUTH FLA ORDERS
|
CONTACT US
|
SITE USAGE TIPS
|
SHOPPING CART
|
CHECKOUT
CreditCardLogos
Additional Options

ESSENTIAL OIL DESCRIPTIONSOTHER OILS AND MATERIAL DESCRIPTIONSJOIN OUR MAILING LISTTERMS AND CONDITIONSSITE USAGE TIPSTESTIMONIALS

Copyright 1999 - 2008.
Camden-Grey All rights reserved