HOME
|
SOUTH FLA ORDERS
|
CONTACT US
|
SITE USAGE TIPS
|
SHOPPING CART
|
CHECKOUT


 
 Customer Service Rating by LivePerson


NEW PRODUCTS
********PROMOTIONS & SALES******** 
RAW MATERIALS
SOAP MAKING SUPPLIES
ABSOLUTES & CO2's
BULK PRODUCTS
BUTTERS & WAXES
DIFFUSERS and INCENSE
KITS
OILS
      Carrier & Other Oils
      Essential Oils
            Essential Oils A-E
            Essential Oils F-O
            Essential Oils P-Z
            Essential Oils Wildcrafted
      Flavor Oils
      Fragrance Oils
      Infused Oils
PACKAGING
PERFUMERY
GIFTS



Your basket is empty

Rose otto, Bulk



Weight
2 oz. ($668.25)
4 oz. ($1195.00)
8 oz. ($2318.24)

Botanical Name: Rosa damascena
Plant Part: Petals
Country Of Origin: Bulgaria
Method Of Extraction: Steam Distillation

Quantity: 


Rosa damascena may also be known by the names of Damask rose and Anatolian rose. Deep, sweet, rosy-floral, tenacious odor. About 30 roses are required to make 1 drop of oil and 60,000 petals to make 1 oz. of oil. The essential oil of rose has a deep psychological effect. It is harmonizing, anti-depressive and helps make sorrow easier; soothes feelings such as anger, fear and anxiety. Rose otto oil is used extensively for gynecological conditions such as regulating hormones, functional infertility, uterine bleeding, strengthening the uterus, regulating menstruation, and relieving menstrual cramps. Oil of rose is ideal for all skin care, especially for mature, dry or sensitive skin. It is antidepressant, antiseptic, antispasmodic, aphrodisiac, bactericide, diuretic, emmenagogue, laxative, sedative and stomachic. Since it is an emmenagogue, it is best avoided in pregnancy. Eases nervous tension and stress. Gives a woman positive feelings about herself. Calms premenstrual tension, promotes vaginal secretions and regulates the menstrual cycle. Its beneficial action on infertility aids ""male"" problems too probably by increasing the semen. Helpful with sexual difficulties, particularly frigidity and impotence. Blends well with bergamot, chamomile, clary sage, geranium, lavender, orange and sandalwood. Flash point: 130°̊F. Cannot ship via air or ocean without hazardous materials paperwork, Flammable Liquid N.O.S., UN #1993.

Customer Reviews
Average Customer Review: Not yet rated
Write an online review and share your thoughts with others.
You must have an account in order to post.

There are no reviews

Tell us what you're looking for:  


 
HOME
|
SOUTH FLA ORDERS
|
CONTACT US
|
SITE USAGE TIPS
|
SHOPPING CART
|
CHECKOUT
CreditCardLogos
Additional Options

ESSENTIAL OIL DESCRIPTIONSOTHER OILS AND MATERIAL DESCRIPTIONSJOIN OUR MAILING LISTTERMS AND CONDITIONSSITE USAGE TIPSTESTIMONIALS

Copyright 1999 - 2008.
Camden-Grey All rights reserved