Current Turn Around Time   Turnaround time: Please allow a min. of 2 business days before an order ships. The carrier will email you with tracking information. SIGN IN
Avocado oil
    Close Avocado oil

    Avocado oil

    Rating: 5 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 5

    Country Of Origin:
    Italy
    1 lb. ($5.99): $5.99 2 lbs. ($9.99): $9.99 7 lbs. ($27.99): $27.99

    Bulk Size

    Email this to a friendEmail this to a friend


    description

    NOTE: Large quantities/sizes of any product may have to be special ordered. If that's the case, please allow a minimum of 6 business days for a new supply to arrive at our warehouse. Cancellations are not allowed because an item's not in stock. What do we consider large quantities/sizes of our products? Some examples are products classified as bulk, essential and fragrance oils sold in 5+ lbs. and certain quantities of packaging materials.

    Avocado oil nourishes and restores dry, dehydrated, and mature skin. This is a rich, heavy oil that is best blended with other carrier oils. Skin problems, especially eczema and psoriasis, respond to its high content of vitamins A and E. Avocado oil is added to carrier oils in a 10%-20% dilution as an aid to skin moisturizing.

    This is a highly therapeutic oil which is rich in vitamins A, B1, B2, vitamins D and E, protein, pantothenic acid and fatty acids. May be used as a massage oil at approximately 10% dilution. It is a nice oil to use in soap because it has a high percentage of unsaponifiables. Should be kept in a cool place or refrigerated; has an excellent shelf life. SAP value: 187.5. INCI: Persea gratissima (avocado) oil. This oil is food grade, cold pressed and refined; its color ranges from dark yellow to green and will vary from batch to batch. Shelf life: 1 year.

    This product is food grade; however, Camden-Grey sells its products only for external use. It is the customer’s responsibility to understand the information contained in a product’s MSDS and to become familiar and well versed in how each product should be used, including a product’s precautions, if any. MSDS’s are posted on our site, look for the MSDS link at the top, right, of all our pages. NOTE: This oil is obtained from non-GMO plant material.

    reviews

    Average Customer Review: 4.92 out of 5 (25 Reviews)

    Click here to write a review, share your valuable comments with others and earn 20 Reward Points per approved review:
    (You must create an account and/or be logged in to post a review.)

    Reviewer: Raymundo Delgadillo (Austin, TX) 8.31.2015

    Rating: 5 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 5


    Nourishing
    This oil is great for protecting skin. It goes on a little heavy, but eventually absorbs. Almost no scent, and moisturizes all day.

    Reviewer: ALICIA FOLSOM (Albertville, AL) 8.6.2015

    Rating: 5 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 5


    I love this in soap
    I use it to help combat drying effects of using coconut oil in soap. I have always found coconut oil soaps to make dry skin worse and it is very important to keep your skin healthy when you are chronically ill. I use this oil at less than 10% and I find it makes the best moisturising soap! Love it in lotion sticks too!

    Reviewer: Martha Ricci (Bronx, NY) 5.6.2015

    Rating: 5 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 5


    So good for the Skin
    This oil provides the skin with moisture and can soothe sunburned skin.. Also, it has reduced the itching of my skin and softens my rough and cracked feet.

    Reviewer: Aurelie Clarke (Mechanicsburg, PA) 3.18.2015

    Rating: 5 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 5


    Excellent!
    The avocado oil is wonderful and at an excellent price. I will be reordering once I run out.

    Reviewer: Yvette Rudolph (Wilmington, DE) 1.3.2015

    Rating: 5 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 5


    The quality and price are superb!
    I came across your company on a natural hair care site and when I saw the kinds of products you sell, I wanted to try you out. I ordered the avocado oil because I have dry hair and the description said it was perforce for my condition. This product did not disappoint because it keeps my hair moisturized all day long without a greasy feel. I'm glad I purchased it especially since the price is so reasonable. Thank you Camden-Grey, you have a customer for life!

    View all 25 reviews

    important information

    OUT OF STOCK ISSUES: If a customer orders a large quantity of a product and all of the product is not in stock when the order is entered into our system, once the new stock arrives we will ship separately whatever quantity we may owe the customer. Most of our restocking orders arrive at our warehouse 5-7 business days after we place a restocking order, sometimes sooner. Should the distiller or vendor inform us restocking will take longer than 7 business days, we’ll promptly notify the customer.

    Please note that we do not allow order cancellations for any reason and we don’t allow removal/cancellations of products which become partially or completely out of stock after the customer places an order.

    Raw materials/ingredients are dispensed by weight. Many customers ask how many ounces in a pound, there are 16 ounces in one pound. These are not fluid ounces, they are ounces by weight.

    EO = essential oil
    FO = fragrance oil

    Our containers are filled with products to where our commercial digital scales indicate the container should be filled. Some containers will be filled to the top, some will not.

    HOW OILS ARE DISPENSED: All our products are dispensed by weight. EO's in 8 oz. through 2 lbs. - amber plastic pharmaceutical-grade bottle. EO's in 5 and 10 lbs. - heavy duty plastic container w/pouring spout, the oil may remain inside the container at least 2 months. EO's in sizes of 25+ lbs. - industry-standard metal or plastic can with a pouring spout, the oil may remain inside the metal can indefinitely and up to 2 months in the plastic pail. It's our decision in which type of pail we dispense the product, metal cans are not readily available. CARRIER OILS - plastic bottles/pails depending on the size ordered, do not need to be transferred to glass unless you wish to do so. FO's - in plastic containers, contents do not need to be transferred to glass unless you wish to do so.

    Essential oils in sizes from ½ oz. to 4 oz. are dispensed in amber glass bottles without orifice reducers or glass droppers. If we ever run out of amber glass bottles, we reserve the right to use any other glass bottle available at that time. The only sizes of EO's dispensed with orifice reducers are 1/32, 1/16, 1/8 and 1/4 oz. sizes. If you require bottles/vials with orifice reducers or Eurodroppers, we sell those separately.

    HOW TO STORE: Upon receipt, EO's dispensed in plastic bottles MUST be transferred into amber glass bottles. EO's, FO's and BUTTERS should be stored in tightly-sealed containers away from direct light and heat. Many oils could be highly flammable, keep away from open flames. Refrigerating butters could adversely affect the consistency of the butter, please join our Forum if you need to learn how to handle and store products.

    S&H QUOTES: Our cart provides all S&H quotes. Please look for the link to enter your zip code and obtain a quote. Shipments weighing over 120 lbs. will not be quoted final S&H by our cart, you’ll be quoted a minimum for which you’ll pay during checkout. We’ll charge the balance due, if any, to the card on file. If you paid with PayPal, we’ll ask you to disburse the amount due, if any, before we ship. S&H provided by our cart is always an estimate, please review our Shipping Policies page if you need more information. We do not accept or allow order cancellations because the customer doesn’t agree to final S&H, please be sure you understand this before finalizing an order.


    Our Best Sellers

    Almond, sweet, oil

    Almond, sweet, oil

    Almond (Sweet) Prunus amygdalus, P. dulcis: Sweet almond oi …

    Shop Now
    Jojoba oil (golden, natural)

    Jojoba oil (golden, natural)

    This product is sold by weight. Jojoba (liquid) (Simmon …

    Shop Now
    Castor oil, USP

    Castor oil, USP

    Sold by weight. Ricinus communis L. This oil, derived from t …

    Shop Now
    Argan oil

    Argan oil

    Sold by weight. This is pure, unadulterated Argan oil, a cl …

    Shop Now
    We Proudly Accept Visa, MasterCard, Discover, American Express and PayPal Facebook Twitter Pinterest Instagram Blog

    Camden-Grey Essential Oils, Inc © 2017 All rights reserved
    Best Soap Making Supplier. Top Quality Essential Oils, Perfumery & Soap Making Raw Materials Online Supplier, 3567 NW 82 Avenue, Doral, FL 33122 US. Information and statements about the products on this site have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. You should not use the information contained herein for diagnosing or treating a health problem or disease or for prescribing any medication. If you have or believe that you have a medical problem, contact your health care provider. All the products offered on this website are for external use only.

    '