NOTE: Large quantities/sizes of any product may have to be special ordered. If that's the case, please allow a minimum of 6 business days for a new supply to arrive at our warehouse. Cancellations are not allowed because an item's not in stock. What do we consider large quantities/sizes of our products? Some examples are products classified as bulk, essential and fragrance oils sold in 5+ lbs. and certain quantities of packaging materials.Our high quality Emu oil is obtained from U.S.-grown Emus. Our Emu oil is certified by the American Emu Association (AEA) to be Fully Refined Pure Emu Oil as defined within the Emu Oil Trade Rules. The chemical free refining process that the processor utilizes removes toxins, contaminants and other unwanted impurities without compromising the beneficial fatty acids found in emu oil. This results in a safe, clean grade of emu oil that meets or exceeds all of the established industry standards.
The University of Massachusetts compared the anti-inflammatory activity of the American Crude Emu Oil and the Australian Crude Emu Oil and found no differences. This past year, the American Emu Association gathered crude emu oil samples from 9 countries around the world, including Australia, Canada and New Zealand. These samples were gathered, tested and compared to the fatty acid analysis of American emu oil and the findings were that there are no significant differences in crude emu oil regardless of the country of origin.
What is an Emu? It is a flightless, grey-feathered ratite bird of Australia, closely related to the ostrich. Emu oil is obtained from a thick pad of fat on the back of the bird that was initially provided by nature to protect the animal from the extreme temperatures of its Australian homeland. For centuries, the aborigines of Australia have been applying Emu oil to their wounds with excellent results. Today, more and more it is being added to products to increase their effectiveness. It is found in foods, muscle pain relievers, skin care products and natural soaps. Emu oil is non-irritating.
Our Emu oil is a blend of both the lighter and heavier fractions of emu oil and has a creamy consistency. It has been refined based on industry standard processes.This chemical free form of AEA Certified Grade A Fully Refined Pure Emu Oil doesn't contain any fillers, dyes, or perfumes.
Some of its known properties are: Anti-bacterial, anti-inflammatory, skin regenerative, high in oleic acid (oleic acid has better skin-penetrating qualities than vegetable oils), moisturizing, doesn't clog pores, penetrates through several layers of skin. The oil is almost odorless but this will vary from batch to batch. We have never had a batch that had a strong or objectionable odor.
Some of its known uses are: Assists with the healing of bed sores. When applied to a new cut, scrape or burn, assists with prevention of scars. Provides sunburn relief. Makes a wonderful massage oil for muscle aches and strains. Very helpful for arthritis pain and inflammation. Provides canker sore relief. Useful for diaper and heat rash. Great as a massage on children who have "growing pains" in their extremities.
Assists with prevention of stretch marks; once stretch marks are present, assists with eliminating accompanying dryness and itchiness. Makes tight skin more supple. Good skin lubricant; also useful in sexual applications. Many people use so-called "baby oil" for their babies, for their skin care, and for sexual lubrication but usually the main ingredient in "baby oil" is mineral oil which is derived from petroleum. This is what thousands and thousands of people are using on their babies and on their private parts. Is it any wonder that every day more cancers and unusual diseases are being found in infants, children and adults?
In Soapmaking: This almost odorless, slightly thick (not clear) oil has a color ranging from ivory to light yellow which will vary from batch to batch and is a wonderful ingredient for soapmaking. Emu oil is moisturizing and adds hardness along with good lathering. Emu oil, when first applied to the skin, is greasy; however, within 5-10 minutes one notices that the oil is slowly being absorbed by the skin leaving a great feeling of overall smoothness on the skin. You can use it straight or you can add essential oils of your choice. The bottle of Emu oil should be shaken ever so lightly to mix the contents prior to each use. Store in a cool, dark place, away from direct sun and heat. Shelf life when properly stored is @1 year. Fatty Acid Composition: Oleic 45-50%, Palmitic 22-25%, Stearic 8-10%, Linoleic 6-10%, Free Fatty Acids less than 6%, Iodine Value 50-80. SAP Value: 175-200. Flash point: >140 deg. C, >284 deg. F. INCI: Emu oil.
Average Customer Review: 5 out of 5 (11 Reviews)
Click here to write a review, share your valuable comments with others and earn 20 Reward Points per approved review:
(You must create an account and/or be logged in to post a review.)
Reviewer: FRANCES PLUMERI (MILWAUKEE, WI) 4.29.2014
This oil is great for skin issues. It is thick and creamy and softens skin beautifully. The price is better than I've found elsewhere. I only wish that because of the consistency, it shipped in a jar instead of a bottle. But I will reorder!
Reviewer: Rita C Jacobs (Nicholls, GA) 11.9.2013
I'll be ordering more!
I just tried this today. Its so creamy. I used it with squalane today and it was amazing. I'll decided I would cut the bottle open if I had to to get every last drop of this out to use it. My skin is so soft, even on my hands. And I did not have soft skin, I had leather. I have bought expensive creams and this puts them all to shame. The next bottle I order will be bigger.
Reviewer: SuzAnne Thorp (Pittsburgh, PA) 7.17.2012
Yep---it's all true--this stuff is great!
How can you go wrong with an oil that has so many uses? Wound healing, Anti-bacterial, anti-inflammatory, skin regenerative, diaper rash healing, just WOW!!!!! I use it in a mix for my aging skin and acentuateť on the meanie lines (some people call them 1ines) between my eyes. It seems VERY thick and oily when you put it on but sinks into your skin nicely and does well under makeup application. There was no discernible odor in the bottle that I received and the color was a creamy white. It will last up to about a year in the refrigerator (seal tightly in an amber or cobalt glass bottle for best results), which is a very good thing since it IS a tad expensive----but well worth it. Oh---and the site info says it penetrates through several layers of skin and that is a more than definite plus since so many of the â€śgoodâ€ť things we add to our natural skin cosmetics may be great in theory but have molecules too large to penetrate the skin so, in effect, don't really do much good. Buy itâ€”use it---youâ€™ll love it. I intend to buy a larger amount now that I have tried it!
Reviewer: Maggie Arsenault (Lynn, MA) 6.11.2012
Emu Oil - The hype - It's all True
I heard all the reviews on Emu oil and had to try, since Camden Grey is great about offering their products even in small amounts I thought what did I have to lose. Well, let me tell you, I had a terrible time with my complexion this winter. I broke out in red, itchy, scales like I never did before all over my face. I don't usually have an issue with eczema or even dry skin. I was stumped. My expensive $100 an ounce (yeah I know) cream from the spa, didn't work. I tried a dozen expensive beauty products with no avail. What worked. You guessed it. Straight Emu oil all over my face, was the only thing that calmed it down and cleared it up. Now I make a boo boo balm with Emu and Calendula oil that I never go without, it's my go to cream, sunburn, windburn, a rash, bug bit, scrape, bruise, you name it. This stuff is gold. I'll never go without again.
Reviewer: Yuan Gao (Bedford, MA) 4.18.2012
Best quality and price ever
This is the best quality and price!! This oil is odorless. So I use it directly on problem skin or making ointment for any purpose. It really has great benefits for any problem skin. Thank you for carrying such great oil. I will only purchase from you in the future.
OUT OF STOCK ISSUES: If a customer orders a large quantity of a product and all of the product is not in stock when the order is entered into our system, once the new stock arrives we will ship separately whatever quantity we may owe the customer. Most of our restocking orders arrive at our warehouse 5-7 business days after we place a restocking order, sometimes sooner. Should the distiller or vendor inform us restocking will take longer than 7 business days, weâ€™ll promptly notify the customer.
Please note that we do not allow order cancellations for any reason and we donâ€™t allow removal/cancellations of products which become partially or completely out of stock after the customer places an order.
Raw materials/ingredients are dispensed by weight. Many customers ask how many ounces in a pound, there are 16 ounces in one pound. These are not fluid ounces, they are ounces by weight.
EO = essential oil
FO = fragrance oil
Our containers are filled with products to where our commercial digital scales indicate the container should be filled. Some containers will be filled to the top, some will not.
HOW OILS ARE DISPENSED: All our products are dispensed by weight. EO's in 8 oz. through 2 lbs. - amber plastic pharmaceutical-grade bottle. EO's in 5 and 10 lbs. - heavy duty plastic container w/pouring spout, the oil may remain inside the container at least 2 months. EO's in sizes of 25+ lbs. - industry-standard metal or plastic can with a pouring spout, the oil may remain inside the metal can indefinitely and up to 2 months in the plastic pail. It's our decision in which type of pail we dispense the product, metal cans are not readily available. CARRIER OILS - plastic bottles/pails depending on the size ordered, do not need to be transferred to glass unless you wish to do so. FO's - in plastic containers, contents do not need to be transferred to glass unless you wish to do so.
Essential oils in sizes from Â˝ oz. to 4 oz. are dispensed in amber glass bottles without orifice reducers or glass droppers. If we ever run out of amber glass bottles, we reserve the right to use any other glass bottle available at that time. The only sizes of EO's dispensed with orifice reducers are 1/32, 1/16, 1/8 and 1/4 oz. sizes. If you require bottles/vials with orifice reducers or Eurodroppers, we sell those separately.
HOW TO STORE: Upon receipt, EO's dispensed in plastic bottles MUST be transferred into amber glass bottles. EO's, FO's and BUTTERS should be stored in tightly-sealed containers away from direct light and heat. Many oils could be highly flammable, keep away from open flames. Refrigerating butters could adversely affect the consistency of the butter, please join our Forum if you need to learn how to handle and store products.
S&H QUOTES: Our cart provides all S&H quotes. Please look for the link to enter your zip code and obtain a quote. Shipments weighing over 120 lbs. will not be quoted final S&H by our cart, youâ€™ll be quoted a minimum for which youâ€™ll pay during checkout. Weâ€™ll charge the balance due, if any, to the card on file. If you paid with PayPal, weâ€™ll ask you to disburse the amount due, if any, before we ship. S&H provided by our cart is always an estimate, please review our Shipping Policies page if you need more information. We do not accept or allow order cancellations because the customer doesnâ€™t agree to final S&H, please be sure you understand this before finalizing an order.