HOME
|
SOUTH FLA ORDERS
|
CONTACT US
|
SITE USAGE TIPS
|
SHOPPING CART
|
CHECKOUT


 
 Customer Service Rating by LivePerson


NEW PRODUCTS
********PROMOTIONS & SALES******** 
RAW MATERIALS
      Antioxidants & Preservatives
      Bases
      Butters & Waxes
      Essential Oils
      Exfoliants
      Glycerin & Aloes
      Humectants & Emollients
      Lanolin
      Menthol Crystals
      Oils
      Salts, Sugars, & Powders
      Solubilizers & Thickeners
SOAP MAKING SUPPLIES
ABSOLUTES & CO2's
BULK PRODUCTS
BUTTERS & WAXES
DIFFUSERS and INCENSE
KITS
OILS
PACKAGING
PERFUMERY
GIFTS



Your basket is empty

Grapefruit seed extract (GSE)



Weight
1 oz. ($4.95)
1/8 lb. ($8.65)
1/4 lb. ($14.95)
8 oz. ($27.50)
1 lb. ($48.00)
2 lbs. ($94.10)


Quantity: 


Sold by weight for cosmetic applications, not for internal consumption. Our Grapefruit Seed Extract consists of 60% active and 40% inactive ingredients. The primary active component is the grapefruit seed extract itself which contains several bioflavonoids, primarily naringin, that contribute to the efficacy. Additionally there is ascorbic acid (or Vitamin C), that is present in the extract and is also added as an active component. The range of ascorbic acid percentages range typically from 14-18%.

Use GSE at a rate of .5-5%. Usual recommendation is 2% for most applications. To measure, multiply the total volume (in ounces) of your batch times .02 to get the ounces of GSE to use.

Products that contain as little as 0.1 percent GSE have an indefinite shelf life. In concentrations up to 1% or 2% of volume total, GSE is useful not only in preserving the product, but also in protecting the consumer from bacterial infection, as in first-aid sprays, lip-balms, and ointments.

GSE will greatly extend the shelf-life of hand-crafted soaps. Using as little as 0.05% (one ounce in 16 gallons), soaps could retain color, aroma, and appearance for extended periods, even years (one soapmaker reports having bars that are three years old and they look and smell as fresh as day one).

Active Ingredients: Grapefruit Seed Extract 42.72%, Vitamin C (Ascorbic acid) 17.28% (max., primary source of Vitamin C is from the extract). Inert Ingredients: Glycerin (USP 97.7 and kosher) 38.22%, Moisture 1.78% (max).

INCI: Grapefruit Seed Extract (Citrus grandis). Flash point: 292F deg. Color: Lemon yellow to golden brown, may vary from batch to batch. Shelf life: 7-9 years, stored away from light and heat, kept in a cool place tightly sealed, not in steel or metal containers, store only in plastic or glass. CAS numbers: RN 84696-38-8 and RN 90045-43-5.


Customer Reviews
Average Customer Review: 5 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 5 1 Reviews
Write an online review and share your thoughts with others.
You must have an account in order to post.

5 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 5 GSE as a preservative, 10.31.2009
Reviewer: Vicki Fotheringham (Pensacola, FL)

I used a combination of GSE and ROE long before they were approved for use as preservatives, with wonderful results. I like all natural products and GSE helps keep them that way. I do not use man-made chemicals in any of my products I sell.

 


Tell us what you're looking for:  


 
HOME
|
SOUTH FLA ORDERS
|
CONTACT US
|
SITE USAGE TIPS
|
SHOPPING CART
|
CHECKOUT
CreditCardLogos
Additional Options

ESSENTIAL OIL DESCRIPTIONSOTHER OILS AND MATERIAL DESCRIPTIONSJOIN OUR MAILING LISTTERMS AND CONDITIONSSITE USAGE TIPSTESTIMONIALS

Copyright 1999 - 2008.
Camden-Grey All rights reserved