HOME
|
SOUTH FLA ORDERS
|
CONTACT US
|
ORDER HISTORY
|
SHOPPING CART
|
CHECKOUT


 
 Customer Service Rating by LivePerson


NEW PRODUCTS
********PROMOTIONS/SALES******** 
RAW MATERIALS
      Antioxidants & Preservatives
      Bases
      Butters & Waxes
      Essential Oils
      Exfoliants
      Glycerin & Aloes
      Humectants & Emollients
      Lanolin
      Menthol Crystals
      Oils
      Salts, Sugars, & Powders
      Solubilizers & Thickeners
SOAP MAKING SUPPLIES
ABSOLUTES
BULK PRODUCTS
BUTTERS & WAXES
DIFFUSERS and INCENSE
KITS
OILS
PACKAGING
PERFUMERY
GIFTS



Your basket is empty

Carnauba wax



Weight
1/2 lb. ($4.50)
1 lb. ($7.95)
2 lbs. ($14.26)


Quantity: 


Of the plant waxes, most famous is carnauba wax, a product of a fan palm from the Brazilian tropics, Copernicia prunifera. In Brazil, more than ten million trees are grown on plantations to meet the world's demand for a hard wax that is very shiny when polished. Carnauba wax is the coating on the surface of the leaf, i.e., cuticle. Leaves of this fan palm are removed individually from the tree, cut and shredded, and then dried, so that wax flakes off. A pound of carnauba wax is obtained from about 20 leaves. This powder is melted, strained, and then molded into blocks, to be shipped to manufacturing countries. It’s used in lipsticks, dental floss and fine car polishes.INCI: Carnauba Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax. Melting point: 180 deg. F. SAP value: 78-88

Customer Reviews
Average Customer Review: Not yet rated
Write an online review and share your thoughts with others.
You must have an account in order to post.

There are no reviews

Tell us what you're looking for:  


 
HOME
|
SOUTH FLA ORDERS
|
CONTACT US
|
ORDER STATUS & HISTORY
|
SHOPPING CART
|
CHECKOUT
CreditCardLogos
Additional Options

ESSENTIAL OIL DESCRIPTIONSOTHER INGREDIENTS DESCRIPTIONSJOIN OUR MAILING LISTTERMS AND CONDITIONSSITE USAGE TIPSFORUMSTESTIMONIALSSHIPPING POLICIESSITE MAP

Copyright 1999 - 2010.
Camden-Grey All rights reserved