Current Turn Around Time   Turnaround time: Please allow a min. of 2 business days before an order ships. The carrier will email you with tracking information. SIGN IN
Hemp seed, butter
    Close Hemp seed, butter

    Hemp seed, butter

    Rating: 5 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 5

    2 oz ($3.99): $3.99 4 oz. ($4.99): $4.99 8 oz. ($7.99): $7.99 1 lb. ($13.99): $13.99 2 lbs. ($25.99): $25.99 5 lbs. ($58.99): $58.99 10 lbs. ($110.99): $110.99

    Bulk Size

    Email this to a friendEmail this to a friend


    description

    NOTE: Large quantities/sizes of any product may have to be special ordered. If that's the case, please allow a minimum of 6 business days for a new supply to arrive at our warehouse. Cancellations are not allowed because an item's not in stock. What do we consider large quantities/sizes of our products? Some examples are products classified as bulk, essential and fragrance oils sold in 5+ lbs. and certain quantities of packaging materials.

    IF YOU’RE AN INTERNATIONAL BUYER: Some countries, including Japan, will not allow the entry of this butter and will destroy the shipment. We suggest you check with Customs in your country before you purchase this product.

    Hemp Seed Butter is produced from the oil of expeller pressed seeds of the Hemp plant (Cannabis Sativa). Hemp Seed Oil is valued for use in cosmetics and toiletries due to its high content of Essential Fatty Acids.

    Hemp Seed Butter is produced using the fatty fractions and unsaponifiables (natural waxes/paraffins) which are collected during the refining process which are then blended with hydrogenated vegetable oil to produce a butter-like material suitable for use in cosmetics and toiletries. Hemp Seed Butter provides excellent lubricity without being greasy, may be used ?as is?.

    Suggested Use Levels: Lotions & Creams: 3-5%; Balms: 5-100%; Bar Soaps: 3-6%; Hair Conditioners: 2-5%.

    Shelf life: Minimum 12 months in an unopened container, the more times you open and reseal the container, the more oxidation you will create and shorten the shelf life. Store in a cool, dark place away from direct heat and light. INCI: Cannabis sativa seed oil (and) hydrogenated non-gmo soybean oil. Its color may range from ivory to yellow.

    reviews

    Average Customer Review: 5 out of 5 (8 Reviews)

    Click here to write a review, share your valuable comments with others and earn 20 Reward Points per approved review:
    (You must create an account and/or be logged in to post a review.)

    Reviewer: Candice Corona (Barstow, CA) 7.25.2015

    Rating: 5 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 5


    Omegas!!
    After using this butter you can see a difference in your skin. The butter is perfect to add that light creaminess to your mixes. I've only used in my body butters but hope to try it in soaps next. Highly recommended!

    Reviewer: ermin tursic (sacramento, CA) 11.2.2014

    Rating: 5 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 5


    Great product!
    The product is great!! I use it in my hair and for my skin. It leaves my skin feeling smooth and soft. It locks the moisture in my hair, without making my hair look oily. Love it!

    Reviewer: Terri Fogler (Midway, FL) 9.19.2014

    Rating: 5 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 5


    Back for more
    This is my favorite butter to use in my CP/HP soaps. I wanted to try out difference butters from different companies to see if there was a difference. There it was. The hemp seed butter I got from Camden rated the best in my experience - especially for the price - it stayed hydrated and soft whereas the other company's dried out. Thanks CG!

    Reviewer: Latiqua Gathers (Hollywood, SC) 3.29.2014

    Rating: 5 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 5


    HOLY GRAIL!
    I would not stop purchasing this butter for all of the tea in China! I have yet to come across a butter as moisturizing as this. It is not at all greasy and leaves your hair and skin feeling like silk! I let quite a few people at my job try it straight out of the jar, and everyone loved it and wants to purchase some of their own! I let my love keep the small jar that I purchased because he loves it just as much as I do, but now I am going to have to buy a few pounds!

    Reviewer: kiana kalphat (jamaica, NY) 4.23.2013

    Rating: 5 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 5


    Soo creamy and rich
    This is a great butter for any one who has dry skin. It keeps the skin moist for HOURS and it just melts into your skin like silk. Its better than lotion or oilput together. Looking forward to buying more

    View all 8 reviews

    important information

    OUT OF STOCK ISSUES: If a customer orders a large quantity of a product and all of the product is not in stock when the order is entered into our system, once the new stock arrives we will ship separately whatever quantity we may owe the customer. Most of our restocking orders arrive at our warehouse 5-7 business days after we place a restocking order, sometimes sooner. Should the distiller or vendor inform us restocking will take longer than 7 business days, we’ll promptly notify the customer.

    Please note that we do not allow order cancellations for any reason and we don’t allow removal/cancellations of products which become partially or completely out of stock after the customer places an order.

    Raw materials/ingredients are dispensed by weight. Many customers ask how many ounces in a pound, there are 16 ounces in one pound. These are not fluid ounces, they are ounces by weight.

    EO = essential oil
    FO = fragrance oil

    Our containers are filled with products to where our commercial digital scales indicate the container should be filled. Some containers will be filled to the top, some will not.

    HOW OILS ARE DISPENSED: All our products are dispensed by weight. EO's in 8 oz. through 2 lbs. - amber plastic pharmaceutical-grade bottle. EO's in 5 and 10 lbs. - heavy duty plastic container w/pouring spout, the oil may remain inside the container at least 2 months. EO's in sizes of 25+ lbs. - industry-standard metal or plastic can with a pouring spout, the oil may remain inside the metal can indefinitely and up to 2 months in the plastic pail. It's our decision in which type of pail we dispense the product, metal cans are not readily available. CARRIER OILS - plastic bottles/pails depending on the size ordered, do not need to be transferred to glass unless you wish to do so. FO's - in plastic containers, contents do not need to be transferred to glass unless you wish to do so.

    Essential oils in sizes from ½ oz. to 4 oz. are dispensed in amber glass bottles without orifice reducers or glass droppers. If we ever run out of amber glass bottles, we reserve the right to use any other glass bottle available at that time. The only sizes of EO's dispensed with orifice reducers are 1/32, 1/16, 1/8 and 1/4 oz. sizes. If you require bottles/vials with orifice reducers or Eurodroppers, we sell those separately.

    HOW TO STORE: Upon receipt, EO's dispensed in plastic bottles MUST be transferred into amber glass bottles. EO's, FO's and BUTTERS should be stored in tightly-sealed containers away from direct light and heat. Many oils could be highly flammable, keep away from open flames. Refrigerating butters could adversely affect the consistency of the butter, please join our Forum if you need to learn how to handle and store products.

    S&H QUOTES: Our cart provides all S&H quotes. Please look for the link to enter your zip code and obtain a quote. Shipments weighing over 120 lbs. will not be quoted final S&H by our cart, you’ll be quoted a minimum for which you’ll pay during checkout. We’ll charge the balance due, if any, to the card on file. If you paid with PayPal, we’ll ask you to disburse the amount due, if any, before we ship. S&H provided by our cart is always an estimate, please review our Shipping Policies page if you need more information. We do not accept or allow order cancellations because the customer doesn’t agree to final S&H, please be sure you understand this before finalizing an order.


    Our Best Sellers

    Avocado butter

    Avocado butter

    Avocado Butter is obtained from the fruit of the Avocado tre …

    Shop Now
    Cupuacu butter

    Cupuacu butter

    Cupuacu Butter is obtained from the fruit seed of the Cupuac …

    Shop Now
    Mango butter

    Mango butter

    This is an exceptionally soft and luscious mango butter whic …

    Shop Now
    Aloe butter

    Aloe butter

    Aloe Butter is an extraction of Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe Vera) …

    Shop Now
    We Proudly Accept Visa, MasterCard, Discover, American Express and PayPal Facebook Twitter Pinterest Instagram Blog

    Camden-Grey Essential Oils, Inc © 2017 All rights reserved
    Best Soap Making Supplier. Top Quality Essential Oils, Perfumery & Soap Making Raw Materials Online Supplier, 3567 NW 82 Avenue, Doral, FL 33122 US. Information and statements about the products on this site have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. You should not use the information contained herein for diagnosing or treating a health problem or disease or for prescribing any medication. If you have or believe that you have a medical problem, contact your health care provider. All the products offered on this website are for external use only.

    '