Current Turn Around Time   Turnaround time: Please allow a min. of 2 business days before an order ships. The carrier will email you with tracking information. SIGN IN
Shea butter, natural, unrefined, Bulk
    Close Shea butter, natural, unrefined, Bulk

    Shea butter, natural, unrefined, Bulk

    Rating: 5 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 5

    22 lbs. ($73.70): $73.70 44 lbs. ($140.80): $140.80

    Email this to a friendEmail this to a friend


    description

    NOTE: Large quantities/sizes of any product may have to be special ordered. If that's the case, please allow a minimum of 6 business days for a new supply to arrive at our warehouse. Cancellations are not allowed because an item's not in stock. What do we consider large quantities/sizes of our products? Some examples are products classified as bulk, essential and fragrance oils sold in 5+ lbs. and certain quantities of packaging materials.

    PLEASE READ: While we do our best to keep all products in stock, there’ll always be times when a product suddenly runs out. If we must special order this product for large quantity orders, you should allow a minimum of 6 business days for product to arrive at our warehouse. If you wish, we can check stock for you for large quantities BEFORE you place an order, let us know the quantity you wish to order. Cancellations are not allowed once an order’s placed thru our website. This product’s dispensed by weight.

    Shea butter, natural unrefined. Shea butter is also called African Karite butter. This unrefined butter is expressed from the pits of the fruit of the African butter tree. This butter is smooth and its color may range from very light beige to yellow/green, the color may vary from batch to batch. Unlike our refined shea butters, this butter has a an odor which will also vary from batch to batch. We do not accept returns because you do not like the color or odor; if you have concerns, please order a sample first.

    Our shea butter is cold expeller pressed and carbon treated to remove the impurities. It is not solvent extracted, but mechanically extracted. This unrefined shea butter does not go through extra carbon treatment steps as our refined shea butters do. There are no impurities left whatsoever. Shea is extremely moisturizing and gentle to the skin. In soaps, it gives a very luxurious feel to the finished product. It can also be added to creams and lotions or used alone for massage, skin cream, applied directly on small skin burns or applied to hair.

    Shea butter is remarkably high in unsaponifiables, up to 11%, making it a superfatting material for soapmaking. To use in soapmaking (2-5% of your total fats and oils) melt the shea butter with the other solid fat. To superfat with shea butter add 1-2/3 tablespoons per 5 pounds of soap, melted and cooled to approximately 75 deg.F (24 deg.C) just before adding the scent. SAP value: 180.0. INCI: Butyrospermum parkii.

    reviews

    Average Customer Review: 5 out of 5 (3 Reviews)

    Click here to write a review, share your valuable comments with others and earn 20 Reward Points per approved review:
    (You must create an account and/or be logged in to post a review.)

    Reviewer: Aishah Hargett (New Caste, DE) 2.5.2012

    Rating: 5 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 5


    Great Shea Butter
    Great quality. As another reviewer stated, I've been able to keep my eczema under control using my homemade body butter using Shea butter as a base. My only warning is that Shea butter in general has a fairly strong smell that can overpower essential oils and fragrance oils.

    Reviewer: Samantha Johnston-Twining (Media, PA) 7.8.2010

    Rating: 5 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 5


    Shea
    I love this shea butter! It is AMAZING in my natural healing salve! It has helped and cured many people's eczema, itching and rashes! Definatly a favorite I'm sticking with!!

    Reviewer: Mary Trice (Blacksburg, VA) 3.9.2010

    Rating: 5 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 5


    Great Product
    I really like this Shea butter. I use it in my soaps and body butters. I am currently in the process of switching to Camden-Grey from another company. I think their oils are better and they package their products with biodegradable peanuts. A huge bonus! Great Butter!

    important information

    OUT OF STOCK ISSUES: If a customer orders a large quantity of a product and all of the product is not in stock when the order is entered into our system, once the new stock arrives we will ship separately whatever quantity we may owe the customer. Most of our restocking orders arrive at our warehouse 5-7 business days after we place a restocking order, sometimes sooner. Should the distiller or vendor inform us restocking will take longer than 7 business days, we’ll promptly notify the customer.

    Please note that we do not allow order cancellations for any reason and we don’t allow removal/cancellations of products which become partially or completely out of stock after the customer places an order.

    Raw materials/ingredients are dispensed by weight. Many customers ask how many ounces in a pound, there are 16 ounces in one pound. These are not fluid ounces, they are ounces by weight.

    EO = essential oil
    FO = fragrance oil

    Our containers are filled with products to where our commercial digital scales indicate the container should be filled. Some containers will be filled to the top, some will not.

    HOW OILS ARE DISPENSED: All our products are dispensed by weight. EO's in 8 oz. through 2 lbs. - amber plastic pharmaceutical-grade bottle. EO's in 5 and 10 lbs. - heavy duty plastic container w/pouring spout, the oil may remain inside the container at least 2 months. EO's in sizes of 25+ lbs. - industry-standard metal or plastic can with a pouring spout, the oil may remain inside the metal can indefinitely and up to 2 months in the plastic pail. It's our decision in which type of pail we dispense the product, metal cans are not readily available. CARRIER OILS - plastic bottles/pails depending on the size ordered, do not need to be transferred to glass unless you wish to do so. FO's - in plastic containers, contents do not need to be transferred to glass unless you wish to do so.

    Essential oils in sizes from ½ oz. to 4 oz. are dispensed in amber glass bottles without orifice reducers or glass droppers. If we ever run out of amber glass bottles, we reserve the right to use any other glass bottle available at that time. The only sizes of EO's dispensed with orifice reducers are 1/32, 1/16, 1/8 and 1/4 oz. sizes. If you require bottles/vials with orifice reducers or Eurodroppers, we sell those separately.

    HOW TO STORE: Upon receipt, EO's dispensed in plastic bottles MUST be transferred into amber glass bottles. EO's, FO's and BUTTERS should be stored in tightly-sealed containers away from direct light and heat. Many oils could be highly flammable, keep away from open flames. Refrigerating butters could adversely affect the consistency of the butter, please join our Forum if you need to learn how to handle and store products.

    S&H QUOTES: Our cart provides all S&H quotes. Please look for the link to enter your zip code and obtain a quote. Shipments weighing over 120 lbs. will not be quoted final S&H by our cart, you’ll be quoted a minimum for which you’ll pay during checkout. We’ll charge the balance due, if any, to the card on file. If you paid with PayPal, we’ll ask you to disburse the amount due, if any, before we ship. S&H provided by our cart is always an estimate, please review our Shipping Policies page if you need more information. We do not accept or allow order cancellations because the customer doesn’t agree to final S&H, please be sure you understand this before finalizing an order.


    Our Best Sellers

    Argan oil

    Argan oil

    Sold by weight. This is pure, unadulterated Argan oil, a cl …

    Shop Now
    T-50 all natural vitamin E

    T-50 all natural vitamin E

    Sold by weight. T-50 all natural vitamin E. With daily conce …

    Shop Now
    Lavender 40/42 essential oil

    Lavender 40/42 essential oil

    Lavender's aroma is floral, herbaceous, light with woody und …

    Shop Now
    Grapeseed oil

    Grapeseed oil

    Dispensed by weight. Grapeseed Oil ( Vitis vinifera ) is an …

    Shop Now
    We Proudly Accept Visa, MasterCard, Discover, American Express and PayPal Facebook Twitter Pinterest Instagram Blog

    Camden-Grey Essential Oils, Inc © 2017 All rights reserved
    Best Soap Making Supplier. Top Quality Essential Oils, Perfumery & Soap Making Raw Materials Online Supplier, 3567 NW 82 Avenue, Doral, FL 33122 US. Information and statements about the products on this site have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. You should not use the information contained herein for diagnosing or treating a health problem or disease or for prescribing any medication. If you have or believe that you have a medical problem, contact your health care provider. All the products offered on this website are for external use only.

    '