NOTE: Large quantities/sizes of any product may have to be special ordered. If that's the case, please allow a minimum of 6 business days for a new supply to arrive at our warehouse. Cancellations are not allowed because an item's not in stock. What do we consider large quantities/sizes of our products? Some examples are products classified as bulk, essential and fragrance oils sold in 5+ lbs. and certain quantities of packaging materials.
Shea butter, natural unrefined. Shea butter is also called African Karite butter. This unrefined butter is expressed from the pits of the fruit of the African butter tree. This butter is smooth and its color may range from very light beige to yellow/green, the color may vary from batch to batch. Unlike our refined shea butters, this butter has a an odor which will also vary from batch to batch. We do not accept returns because you do not like the color or odor; if you have concerns, please order a sample first.
Our shea butter is cold expeller pressed and carbon treated to remove the impurities. It is not solvent extracted, but mechanically extracted. This unrefined shea butter does not go through extra carbon treatment steps as our refined shea butters do. There are no impurities left whatsoever. Shea is extremely moisturizing and gentle to the skin. In soaps, it gives a very luxurious feel to the finished product. It can also be added to creams and lotions or used alone for massage, skin cream, applied directly on small skin burns or applied to hair. Shea butter is remarkably high in unsaponifiables, up to 11%, making it a superfatting material for soapmaking. To use in soapmaking (2-5% of your total fats and oils) melt the shea butter with the other solid fat. To superfat with shea butter add 1-2/3 tablespoons per 5 pounds of soap, melted and cooled to approximately 75 deg.F (24 deg.C) just before adding the scent. SAP value: 180.0. INCI: Butyrospermum parkii.
Our shea butter is cold expeller pressed and carbon treated to remove the impurities. It is not solvent extracted, but mechanically extracted. This unrefined shea butter does not go through extra carbon treatment steps as our refined shea butters do. There are no impurities left whatsoever. Shea is extremely moisturizing and gentle to the skin. In soaps, it gives a very luxurious feel to the finished product. It can also be added to creams and lotions or used alone for massage, skin cream, applied directly on small skin burns or applied to hair.
Shea butter is remarkably high in unsaponifiables, up to 11%, making it a superfatting material for soapmaking. To use in soapmaking (2-5% of your total fats and oils) melt the shea butter with the other solid fat. To superfat with shea butter add 1-2/3 tablespoons per 5 pounds of soap, melted and cooled to approximately 75 deg.F (24 deg.C) just before adding the scent. SAP value: 180.0. INCI: Butyrospermum parkii.
Average Customer Review: 4.88 out of 5 (17 Reviews)
Click here to write a review, share your valuable comments with others and earn 20 Reward Points per approved review:
(You must create an account and/or be logged in to post a review.)
Reviewer: Shanna McCants (Sandy Springs, GA) 7.10.2015
A Staple Product!
This butter is an absolutely magic skincare in the winter time; it makes a great whipped body butter and bar of soap. I also use it to make a thick, water based hair conditioner with mango butter and camellia seed oil. OMG. My hair has been so shiny and soft!
Reviewer: Cathleen Sherman (Richmond Hill, ON) 6.11.2015
Very good quality Shea Butter
This butter is wonderful! There are so many different Shea Butters floating around out there, it is hard to find a really good one though. This butter is about medium in texture - not too hard but not too soft either - and melts down very smoothly and easily to use. It makes a luxurious and creamy lotion. I was new to unrefined shea butter and was a little worried about the potential odour, but this particular shea butter has very little odour. There is a little, but it is pleasant (unlike other cheaper shea butters) and not too strong. This makes a great cream and I will definitely be re-ordering this butter again!
Reviewer: Ashley Hill (Jerseyville, IL) 2.16.2015
This butter is extremely soft. Works great for body butter, especially on knees and elbows. The only thing that I didn't love was the smell. It isn't terrible, just "earthier" than I imagined. I think next time I am going to try the mango butter.
Reviewer: Laura Adrian (Philo, IL) 12.7.2014
Excellent as a moisturizer
I bought the shea butter to use in my homemade lotion, but so far have only used it by itself as a moisturizer. It does the job! In the winter, I get dry, chapped hands. Using shea butter as an overnight moisturizer has really helped with dry skin. I gave it four instead of five stars because of the odor. I'd never bought non-deodorized shea butter and didn't know what to expect. Probably next time I would get the deodorized product, but I think the smell will dissipate enough in lotion that it won't be too noticeable, especially with essential oils. It is sort of an earthy/meaty smell. Rather strange, kind of strong, but not too persistent or pervasive. I've used it during the day and so far haven't gotten any funny looks!
Reviewer: Takia Younge (Boston, MA) 11.20.2014
This shea butter has a great texture
This shea butter's texture is great for mixing up a hair pomade, or a good lip balm. It is very easy to break into pieces without getting greasy hands/gloves. No bad odor, just the natural scent of shea butter. This is the shea butter I will use from now on when making my hair products. =)
OUT OF STOCK ISSUES: If a customer orders a large quantity of a product and all of the product is not in stock when the order is entered into our system, once the new stock arrives we will ship separately whatever quantity we may owe the customer. Most of our restocking orders arrive at our warehouse 5-7 business days after we place a restocking order, sometimes sooner. Should the distiller or vendor inform us restocking will take longer than 7 business days, we’ll promptly notify the customer.
Please note that we do not allow order cancellations for any reason and we don’t allow removal/cancellations of products which become partially or completely out of stock after the customer places an order.
Raw materials/ingredients are dispensed by weight. Many customers ask how many ounces in a pound, there are 16 ounces in one pound. These are not fluid ounces, they are ounces by weight.
EO = essential oil
FO = fragrance oil
Our containers are filled with products to where our commercial digital scales indicate the container should be filled. Some containers will be filled to the top, some will not.
HOW OILS ARE DISPENSED: All our products are dispensed by weight. EO's in 8 oz. through 2 lbs. - amber plastic pharmaceutical-grade bottle. EO's in 5 and 10 lbs. - heavy duty plastic container w/pouring spout, the oil may remain inside the container at least 2 months. EO's in sizes of 25+ lbs. - industry-standard metal or plastic can with a pouring spout, the oil may remain inside the metal can indefinitely and up to 2 months in the plastic pail. It's our decision in which type of pail we dispense the product, metal cans are not readily available. CARRIER OILS - plastic bottles/pails depending on the size ordered, do not need to be transferred to glass unless you wish to do so. FO's - in plastic containers, contents do not need to be transferred to glass unless you wish to do so.
Essential oils in sizes from ½ oz. to 4 oz. are dispensed in amber glass bottles without orifice reducers or glass droppers. If we ever run out of amber glass bottles, we reserve the right to use any other glass bottle available at that time. The only sizes of EO's dispensed with orifice reducers are 1/32, 1/16, 1/8 and 1/4 oz. sizes. If you require bottles/vials with orifice reducers or Eurodroppers, we sell those separately.
HOW TO STORE: Upon receipt, EO's dispensed in plastic bottles MUST be transferred into amber glass bottles. EO's, FO's and BUTTERS should be stored in tightly-sealed containers away from direct light and heat. Many oils could be highly flammable, keep away from open flames. Refrigerating butters could adversely affect the consistency of the butter, please join our Forum if you need to learn how to handle and store products.
S&H QUOTES: Our cart provides all S&H quotes. Please look for the link to enter your zip code and obtain a quote. Shipments weighing over 120 lbs. will not be quoted final S&H by our cart, you’ll be quoted a minimum for which you’ll pay during checkout. We’ll charge the balance due, if any, to the card on file. If you paid with PayPal, we’ll ask you to disburse the amount due, if any, before we ship. S&H provided by our cart is always an estimate, please review our Shipping Policies page if you need more information. We do not accept or allow order cancellations because the customer doesn’t agree to final S&H, please be sure you understand this before finalizing an order.