Sold by weight. Lanolin: Our lanolin (anhydrous, a/k/a wool fat, wool wax) is ultra refined and exhibits excellent moisture binding and humectant properties, making it an ideal ingredient for creams, lotions, bar soaps and treatment products where enhanced moisture retention is desired. Adds moisturizing attributes to cosmetics, toiletries and OTC pharmaceuticals. Melting point 40-48 deg. C, 104-118.4 deg. F, SAP value 80-120. Characteristics: thick, pale yellow to brownish yellow.
From A Consumer’s Dictionary of Cosmetic Ingredients: Lanolin is a product of the oil glands of sheep. A water-absorbing base material and a natural emulsifier, it absorbs and holds water to the skin. Chemically a wax instead of a fat. (Anhydrous: Doesn’t contain water.)