Sold by weight. Sodium Lactate is the sodium salt of lactic acid. Ours is derived from corn and fermented by sugar. It hydrates skin and prevents loss of moisture, commonly used as a humectant for skin and hair products. Used (1) as a water-binding and buffering agent [to adjust a product’s pH value] (2) to harden soap [use at a rate of 1/2 oz. per lb. of fats] (3) in place of liquid glycerin as a moisturizer to make a less sticky cream or lotion.
Sodium lactate has bacteriostatic properties; therefore, incorporating sodium lactate in cosmetic formulations can lead to more stability in bacterial growth. Sodium lactate can be used as pH regulator for toiletry products like bath foam and soap. Its humectant action can reduce the moisture loss during the storage of the products and prevent the occurrence of cracked surface. Recommended usage: 2% to 8%. One of our customers uses it at 4% and is quite satisfied with her results. INCI: Sodium Lactate.