HOME
|
SOUTH FLA ORDERS
|
CONTACT US
|
SITE USAGE TIPS
|
SHOPPING CART
|
CHECKOUT


 
 Customer Service Rating by LivePerson


NEW PRODUCTS
********PROMOTIONS & SALES******** 
RAW MATERIALS
      Antioxidants & Preservatives
      Bases
      Butters & Waxes
      Essential Oils
      Exfoliants
      Glycerin & Aloes
      Humectants & Emollients
      Lanolin
      Menthol Crystals
      Oils
      Salts, Sugars, & Powders
      Solubilizers & Thickeners
SOAP MAKING SUPPLIES
ABSOLUTES & CO2's
BULK PRODUCTS
BUTTERS & WAXES
DIFFUSERS and INCENSE
KITS
OILS
PACKAGING
PERFUMERY
GIFTS



Your basket is empty

Gum Arabic, powder



Weight
4 oz. ($4.50)
8 oz. ($8.30)
1 lb. ($15.30)
2 lbs. ($27.56)


Currently Out Of Stock
Wait List

Gum Arabic Spray Dry FCC Powder, sold by weight. Notes: Derived from the sap of the African acacia tree, Gum Arabic is one of the world’s most common gums with the longest history. Also known as Gum Acacia, it was used in ancient times for purposes as varied as mummification and inks for hieroglyphics. Gum Arabic is an ancient ingredient that has been used since 4000 BC or before. The name “Gum Arabic” is believed to be used to describe the gum as it is shipped from Arabian ports to worldwide distributions centers (mainly Europe). The Gum Arabic we offer is made from the finest Gum Arabic, processed in a proprietary process to maximize emulsification properties. The exclusive filtration system yields the highest purity possible. Used as emulsifier of flavor emulsion concentrates, as a foam stabilizer in beer, as a clarifying agent in wines. Used in formulation of "cloud" emulsions and spray dried cloud powders. Used in confections will retard sugar crystallization and emulsify the fat --- preventing the fat from rising to the surface to form an easily oxidizable, greasy film. Widely used in the panning process of many confections. In combination with hydrolyzed soy protein Gum Arabic functions as a whipping and stabilizing agent for aerated confections. In bakery Gum Arabic is used in a bun glaze, contributing to stability, flexibility and pliability. These are just a few of the many applications of Gum Arabic. INCI: Acacia Gum Typical Usage Level: 5% to 30%. Kosher but not for Passover. All Natural. Solubility: Cold Water Soluble. Main component: polysaccharide.

Customer Reviews
Average Customer Review: Not yet rated
Write an online review and share your thoughts with others.
You must have an account in order to post.

There are no reviews

Tell us what you're looking for:  


 
HOME
|
SOUTH FLA ORDERS
|
CONTACT US
|
SITE USAGE TIPS
|
SHOPPING CART
|
CHECKOUT
CreditCardLogos
Additional Options

ESSENTIAL OIL DESCRIPTIONSOTHER OILS AND MATERIAL DESCRIPTIONSJOIN OUR MAILING LISTTERMS AND CONDITIONSSITE USAGE TIPSTESTIMONIALS

Copyright 1999 - 2008.
Camden-Grey All rights reserved