Current Turn Around Time   Turnaround time: Please allow a min. of 2 business days before an order ships. The carrier will email you with tracking information. SIGN IN
Natrasorb Bath Starch
    Close Natrasorb Bath Starch

    Natrasorb Bath Starch

    Rating: 5 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 5

    4 oz. ($5.99): $5.99 8 oz. ($10.99): $10.99 1 lb. ($19.99): $19.99 2 lbs. ($37.99): $37.99 5 lbs. ($80.99): $80.99 10 lbs. ($149.99): $149.99

    Bulk Size

    Email this to a friendEmail this to a friend


    description

    NOTE: Large quantities/sizes of any product may have to be special ordered. If that's the case, please allow a minimum of 6 business days for a new supply to arrive at our warehouse. Cancellations are not allowed because an item's not in stock. What do we consider large quantities/sizes of our products? Some examples are products classified as bulk, essential and fragrance oils sold in 5+ lbs. and certain quantities of packaging materials.

    NATRASORB BATH starch is an oil absorbing powder which is able to absorb and carry large quantities of oils and anhydrous liquids, such as bath oils. The starch is processed in a manner that creates unique 'pockets' that can carry the oils essentially in a solid, powder form.

    NATRASORB BATH starch is hydrophilic so that once the starch comes in contact with water, it immediately dissolves releasing loaded oils, fragrances and/or emulsifiers, dispersing them into the warm water. The starch itself provides a soft feel to the bath water, but does not settle or leave a film.

    NATRASORB BATH, which dissolves in water, is used as a fragrance fixative in bath salts/powders and may also allow the salt not to clump and remain free flowing. It?s used in bath bombs/fizzies, bath salts/powders, milk baths, body powders and other toiletries.

    Store in a cool, dry location away from heat, sparks or fire. Good hygiene practices should be followed when working with this product. Shelf life: 2 years.

    Appearance: White to off-white free flowing powder.

    Applications: Bath & Shower Products, Powder.

    Functions: Naturally derived. Water activated, oil & fragrance delivery.

    INCI: Tapioca Starch. Manufactured in the U.S.A.. This product is not Natrasorb HFB, that's a different product.

    ************************** What Is Natrasorband How Do I Use It?

    Have you seen Natrasorb on our site and been curious if it would work well for you –but weren’t quite sure how to use it?

    NatrasorbBath has an INCI description of just “tapioca starch”. However, it is not the kind of tapioca starch you can buy in a grocery store.

    Rather, it is a variety of tapioca starch that has been modified to hold a LOT of oils –both carrier oils for added moisture and essential/fragrance oils for added scent and aromatherapy benefits. It’s still in a powdered state, and is hydrophilic (water loving).

    Whether you make bath fizzies, bath salts or bath powder, Natrasorbcan really help to enhance the fragrance in your product. You can use it, for instance, as 5% of your bath bomb recipe, and then add another 3% (by weight) of fragrance oil to the recipe.

    The mixture will look like nothing has happened, but all of a sudden, it is MUCH more fragrant, and the fragrance is long lasting! You simply measure out your fragrance, add about twice that amount of Natrasorb(by weight), and mix the fragrance into the Natrasorbuntil it is evenly dispersed.

    The mixture should not clump when you squeeze it together, but it may be slightly sticky. (Please take care to use only as muchNatrasorbas you need, as using an excessive amount may cause your recipe to become too sticky and less free-flowing than you like. ) Then you blend the rest of your ingredients with your scented Natrasorb. :->

    Here are some recipes using Natrasorbto get you started:

    ****BATH SALTS WITH NATRASORB BATH:

    1 cup Epsom Salts

    ½ cup Sea Salt (small or medium grain will be most comfortable in the bath …)

    1 Tablespoon NatrasorbBath

    20 drops essential or fragrance oils of choice

    1.Start by placing the Natrasorbin a bowl and mixing in the essential oil/fragrance oil until it is fully absorbed. The mixture should resemble fine breadcrumbs.

    2.Combine the essential oil/fragrance oil/Natrasorbmixture with the sea salt and Epsom salts and combine to mix well.

    3.Seal mixture in a humidity-proof pouch and enjoy!

    ****FIZZING BATH SALTS WITH NATRASORB BATH (all parts by weight):

    66% Epsom Salts

    20% Baking Soda

    10% Citric Acid

    3% NatrasorbBath

    1% essential or fragrance oils of choice

    1.Follow directions in previous recipe to combine NatrasorbBath with essential/fragrance oils.

    2.Add rest of ingredient and mix.

    3.Seal mixture in a humidity-proof pouch and enjoy!

    P.S. There is another product called NatrasorbHFB, which serves the same basic function but has a different INCI and the added ingredients Aluminum Starch Octenylsuccinateand Acrylates Copolymer and Magnesium Carbonate. These instructions and recipes are strictly for NatrasorbBath, not NatrasorbHFB.

    reviews

    Average Customer Review: 5 out of 5 (4 Reviews)

    Click here to write a review, share your valuable comments with others and earn 20 Reward Points per approved review:
    (You must create an account and/or be logged in to post a review.)

    Reviewer: Ulrike Schellhammer (Dayton, OH) 11.22.2014

    Rating: 5 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 5


    absolute must have for bath products
    Even as I write this review, a full three years after the previous one, it still holds true that this FANTASTIC product is extremely difficult to find and CG is the only supplier that carries it at such a good price. I ordered way too little when I placed my last order and can't wait to get more of this because I have been incredibly pleased with its ease of use and efficacy for custom-made bath products. it is so versatile that it can even be used in foot- and body scrubs. Nothing else carries EOs as well as this.

    Reviewer: Andrea Rogers (Dallas, TX) 9.26.2014

    Rating: 5 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 5


    Great Stuff
    I really love this stuff and it is pretty hard to find. I use it in bath salts and dry shampoo and I am thinking about testing it in a deodorant recipe. It expands a lot so you will get a lot of use out of this product.

    Reviewer: Lisa Lavergne (Odessa, TX) 11.16.2011

    Rating: 5 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 5


    Must Have!
    This Natrasorb was not only hard to find in stock anywhere else, but Camden-Grey has the best price in stock! So glad I found this stuff, it helped fix a recipe for bubble bars I've been working on for months. Problem solved!

    Reviewer: Jennifer Neuman (Cypress, TX) 6.15.2011

    Rating: 5 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 5


    Great for E.O. dispercement!
    This particular product is how I found Camden Grey. They are the only site I've found, other than 1, to carry this light fluffy powder. They definitely offer it at the best price! I have used this product in my bath salts from day 1. I wouldn't make them without it! It holds the scent of your E.O.s much better than salts alone. Helps disperse your oils into your bath water instead of on top.

    important information

    OUT OF STOCK ISSUES: If a customer orders a large quantity of a product and all of the product is not in stock when the order is entered into our system, once the new stock arrives we will ship separately whatever quantity we may owe the customer. Most of our restocking orders arrive at our warehouse 5-7 business days after we place a restocking order, sometimes sooner. Should the distiller or vendor inform us restocking will take longer than 7 business days, we’ll promptly notify the customer.

    Please note that we do not allow order cancellations for any reason and we don’t allow removal/cancellations of products which become partially or completely out of stock after the customer places an order.

    Raw materials/ingredients are dispensed by weight. Many customers ask how many ounces in a pound, there are 16 ounces in one pound. These are not fluid ounces, they are ounces by weight.

    EO = essential oil
    FO = fragrance oil

    Our containers are filled with products to where our commercial digital scales indicate the container should be filled. Some containers will be filled to the top, some will not.

    HOW OILS ARE DISPENSED: All our products are dispensed by weight. EO's in 8 oz. through 2 lbs. - amber plastic pharmaceutical-grade bottle. EO's in 5 and 10 lbs. - heavy duty plastic container w/pouring spout, the oil may remain inside the container at least 2 months. EO's in sizes of 25+ lbs. - industry-standard metal or plastic can with a pouring spout, the oil may remain inside the metal can indefinitely and up to 2 months in the plastic pail. It's our decision in which type of pail we dispense the product, metal cans are not readily available. CARRIER OILS - plastic bottles/pails depending on the size ordered, do not need to be transferred to glass unless you wish to do so. FO's - in plastic containers, contents do not need to be transferred to glass unless you wish to do so.

    Essential oils in sizes from ½ oz. to 4 oz. are dispensed in amber glass bottles without orifice reducers or glass droppers. If we ever run out of amber glass bottles, we reserve the right to use any other glass bottle available at that time. The only sizes of EO's dispensed with orifice reducers are 1/32, 1/16, 1/8 and 1/4 oz. sizes. If you require bottles/vials with orifice reducers or Eurodroppers, we sell those separately.

    HOW TO STORE: Upon receipt, EO's dispensed in plastic bottles MUST be transferred into amber glass bottles. EO's, FO's and BUTTERS should be stored in tightly-sealed containers away from direct light and heat. Many oils could be highly flammable, keep away from open flames. Refrigerating butters could adversely affect the consistency of the butter, please join our Forum if you need to learn how to handle and store products.

    S&H QUOTES: Our cart provides all S&H quotes. Please look for the link to enter your zip code and obtain a quote. Shipments weighing over 120 lbs. will not be quoted final S&H by our cart, you’ll be quoted a minimum for which you’ll pay during checkout. We’ll charge the balance due, if any, to the card on file. If you paid with PayPal, we’ll ask you to disburse the amount due, if any, before we ship. S&H provided by our cart is always an estimate, please review our Shipping Policies page if you need more information. We do not accept or allow order cancellations because the customer doesn’t agree to final S&H, please be sure you understand this before finalizing an order.


    Our Best Sellers

    Citric acid

    Citric acid

    Citric acid is one of the most widely used acids in the cosm …

    Shop Now
    T-50 all natural vitamin E

    T-50 all natural vitamin E

    Sold by weight. T-50 all natural vitamin E. With daily conce …

    Shop Now
    Almond, sweet, oil

    Almond, sweet, oil

    Almond (Sweet) Prunus amygdalus, P. dulcis: Sweet almond oi …

    Shop Now
    Lavender 40/42 essential oil

    Lavender 40/42 essential oil

    Lavender's aroma is floral, herbaceous, light with woody und …

    Shop Now
    We Proudly Accept Visa, MasterCard, Discover, American Express and PayPal Facebook Twitter Pinterest Instagram Blog

    Camden-Grey Essential Oils, Inc © 2017 All rights reserved
    Best Soap Making Supplier. Top Quality Essential Oils, Perfumery & Soap Making Raw Materials Online Supplier, 3567 NW 82 Avenue, Doral, FL 33122 US. Information and statements about the products on this site have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. You should not use the information contained herein for diagnosing or treating a health problem or disease or for prescribing any medication. If you have or believe that you have a medical problem, contact your health care provider. All the products offered on this website are for external use only.

    '