HOME
|
SOUTH FLA ORDERS
|
CONTACT US
|
SITE USAGE TIPS
|
SHOPPING CART
|
CHECKOUT


 
 Customer Service Rating by LivePerson


NEW PRODUCTS
********PROMOTIONS & SALES******** 
RAW MATERIALS
      Antioxidants & Preservatives
      Bases
      Butters & Waxes
      Essential Oils
      Exfoliants
      Glycerin & Aloes
      Humectants & Emollients
      Lanolin
      Menthol Crystals
      Oils
      Salts, Sugars, & Powders
      Solubilizers & Thickeners
SOAP MAKING SUPPLIES
ABSOLUTES & CO2's
BULK PRODUCTS
BUTTERS & WAXES
DIFFUSERS and INCENSE
KITS
OILS
PACKAGING
PERFUMERY
GIFTS



Your basket is empty

Polysorbate 80



Weight
1 lb. ($5.80)
2 lbs. ($10.00)
4 lbs. ($17.95)


Quantity: 


Sold by weight. Our Polysorbate 80 (polyoxyethylene sorbitan monooleate) is derived from olive oil. It is a non-toxic, nonionic surfactant/emulsifier and a water-soluble yellowish liquid used as a dispersing agent which allows oil and water to mix without the use of alcohol. It’s a fragrance solubilizer and stabilizer; it lubricates and has a soothing effect on the skin. This skin- safe ingredient is used extensively in oil-in-water emulsions (lotions, conditioners, cream rinses, shampoos, liquid soaps, body polishes or scrubs, etc.) and also for body mists and linen sprays. Will be found as an ingredient in many body toiletries, cosmetics and wipes now in the market.

Polysorbates are generally used in combination with other emulsifiers such as mono- and diglycerides or sorbitan monostearates for various purposes such as to disperse flavors and colors, to make essential oils and vitamins soluble and to improve volume and texture in baked goods. Use Polysorbate 80 when lots of foaming action is desired in the finished product.

Start with a ratio of 1:1. For example, for every ounce of essential or fragrance oil mix with one ounce of Polysorbate 80. It’s extremely important to mix well. Then add enough distilled water to allow you to make your blend or product. If the results are still too cloudy for you, you may need to increase the Polysorbate 80 to 3 parts to 1 or 4 parts to 1. Sometimes, the denser the oil the more Polysorbate 80 you will need. INCI: Polysorbate 80.


Customer Reviews
Average Customer Review: Not yet rated
Write an online review and share your thoughts with others.
You must have an account in order to post.

There are no reviews

Tell us what you're looking for:  


 
HOME
|
SOUTH FLA ORDERS
|
CONTACT US
|
SITE USAGE TIPS
|
SHOPPING CART
|
CHECKOUT
CreditCardLogos
Additional Options

ESSENTIAL OIL DESCRIPTIONSOTHER OILS AND MATERIAL DESCRIPTIONSJOIN OUR MAILING LISTTERMS AND CONDITIONSSITE USAGE TIPSTESTIMONIALS

Copyright 1999 - 2008.
Camden-Grey All rights reserved