Current Turn Around Time   Turnaround time: Please allow a min. of 2 business days before an order ships. The carrier will email you with tracking information. SIGN IN
Stearic acid
    Close Stearic acid

    Stearic acid

    Rating: 5 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 5

    1 lb. ($2.99): $2.99 5 lbs. ($7.99): $7.99 10 lbs. ($14.99): $14.99

    Bulk Size

    Email this to a friendEmail this to a friend


    description

    NOTE: Large quantities/sizes of any product may have to be special ordered. If that's the case, please allow a minimum of 6 business days for a new supply to arrive at our warehouse. Cancellations are not allowed because an item's not in stock. What do we consider large quantities/sizes of our products? Some examples are products classified as bulk, essential and fragrance oils sold in 5+ lbs. and certain quantities of packaging materials.

    THERE'S A LIMIT OF "ONE" OF ANY PRODUCT ON SALE.

    Stearic acid occurs naturally in butter acids, tallow and other animal fats and oils. A white waxy natural fatty acid, it is the major ingredient used in making bar soap and lubricants and gives pearliness to hand creams. It is also used to thicken lotions. In bar soap, it makes for a harder, longer lasting bar, add 1 tablespoon per pound of soap.

    Ours is vegetable based (either from palm or coconut), white, granulated and triple pressed. The vendor will not specify which of our purchases is derived from which.

    Stearic acid, sometimes referred to as stearin, is a non-toxic additive that increases the opacity and hardness of candles. It will also brighten colors in dyed candles. Candles will burn longer and have an improved surface when stearic acid is used. We recommend adding 3 tablespoons per pound of wax. For a mottled effect in your candles we recommend adding 1/2 to1 teaspoon per pound of wax. INCI: Stearic Acid.

    reviews

    Average Customer Review: 5 out of 5 (7 Reviews)

    Click here to write a review, share your valuable comments with others and earn 20 Reward Points per approved review:
    (You must create an account and/or be logged in to post a review.)

    Reviewer: Raymundo Delgadillo (Austin, TX) 8.31.2015

    Rating: 5 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 5


    Good quality
    Good quality, came double bagged, and performed well.

    Reviewer: Tracy Carlin (Independence, MO) 7.21.2014

    Rating: 5 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 5


    Makes great bars of soap!
    I add this to my soap recipes and wow what a difference. The soap unfolds much sooner and the bars become rock hard making it a great lasting bar in the shower. Will be incorporating this into all my recipes moving forward. Make sure you add it in a lye calculator when adding to your recipes! ;)

    Reviewer: Mabel Lee (San Francisco, CA) 5.3.2012

    Rating: 5 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 5


    Awesome stuff!
    Without this my lotions are a little runny in texture. I put a tablespoon in 24 oz. of lotion and it makes my lotions very thick and creamy. It does not make finished lotion products waxy as ling as you don't put too much and add a little bit of lactic acid too to make a smooth emollient feeling lotion. Also makes harder soap bars but I also like to add olive oil to the soap to make an even harder bar.

    Reviewer: Michelle Walstra (Sun Prairie, WI) 10.25.2011

    Rating: 5 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 5


    Will last a looooong time!
    I use this for my lotions, and this is a great price. This is going to last me a long time. Thanks!

    Reviewer: Chrissy Barber (Marinette, WI) 8.27.2011

    Rating: 5 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 5


    Stearic acid for lotions
    I use this to thicken lotions and creams and a little goes a long way! I bought 2 pounds 9 months ago and I'm back to reorder now. Thanks!

    View all 7 reviews

    important information

    OUT OF STOCK ISSUES: If a customer orders a large quantity of a product and all of the product is not in stock when the order is entered into our system, once the new stock arrives we will ship separately whatever quantity we may owe the customer. Most of our restocking orders arrive at our warehouse 5-7 business days after we place a restocking order, sometimes sooner. Should the distiller or vendor inform us restocking will take longer than 7 business days, we’ll promptly notify the customer.

    Please note that we do not allow order cancellations for any reason and we don’t allow removal/cancellations of products which become partially or completely out of stock after the customer places an order.

    Raw materials/ingredients are dispensed by weight. Many customers ask how many ounces in a pound, there are 16 ounces in one pound. These are not fluid ounces, they are ounces by weight.

    EO = essential oil
    FO = fragrance oil

    Our containers are filled with products to where our commercial digital scales indicate the container should be filled. Some containers will be filled to the top, some will not.

    HOW OILS ARE DISPENSED: All our products are dispensed by weight. EO's in 8 oz. through 2 lbs. - amber plastic pharmaceutical-grade bottle. EO's in 5 and 10 lbs. - heavy duty plastic container w/pouring spout, the oil may remain inside the container at least 2 months. EO's in sizes of 25+ lbs. - industry-standard metal or plastic can with a pouring spout, the oil may remain inside the metal can indefinitely and up to 2 months in the plastic pail. It's our decision in which type of pail we dispense the product, metal cans are not readily available. CARRIER OILS - plastic bottles/pails depending on the size ordered, do not need to be transferred to glass unless you wish to do so. FO's - in plastic containers, contents do not need to be transferred to glass unless you wish to do so.

    Essential oils in sizes from ½ oz. to 4 oz. are dispensed in amber glass bottles without orifice reducers or glass droppers. If we ever run out of amber glass bottles, we reserve the right to use any other glass bottle available at that time. The only sizes of EO's dispensed with orifice reducers are 1/32, 1/16, 1/8 and 1/4 oz. sizes. If you require bottles/vials with orifice reducers or Eurodroppers, we sell those separately.

    HOW TO STORE: Upon receipt, EO's dispensed in plastic bottles MUST be transferred into amber glass bottles. EO's, FO's and BUTTERS should be stored in tightly-sealed containers away from direct light and heat. Many oils could be highly flammable, keep away from open flames. Refrigerating butters could adversely affect the consistency of the butter, please join our Forum if you need to learn how to handle and store products.

    S&H QUOTES: Our cart provides all S&H quotes. Please look for the link to enter your zip code and obtain a quote. Shipments weighing over 120 lbs. will not be quoted final S&H by our cart, you’ll be quoted a minimum for which you’ll pay during checkout. We’ll charge the balance due, if any, to the card on file. If you paid with PayPal, we’ll ask you to disburse the amount due, if any, before we ship. S&H provided by our cart is always an estimate, please review our Shipping Policies page if you need more information. We do not accept or allow order cancellations because the customer doesn’t agree to final S&H, please be sure you understand this before finalizing an order.


    Our Best Sellers

    Emulsifying wax

    Emulsifying wax

    Emulsifying wax, vegetable-derived. Our Emulsifying Wax NF i …

    Shop Now
    Almond, sweet, oil

    Almond, sweet, oil

    Almond (Sweet) Prunus amygdalus, P. dulcis: Sweet almond oi …

    Shop Now
    Lavender 40/42 essential oil

    Lavender 40/42 essential oil

    Lavender's aroma is floral, herbaceous, light with woody und …

    Shop Now
    T-50 all natural vitamin E

    T-50 all natural vitamin E

    Sold by weight. T-50 all natural vitamin E. With daily conce …

    Shop Now
    We Proudly Accept Visa, MasterCard, Discover, American Express and PayPal Facebook Twitter Pinterest Instagram Blog

    Camden-Grey Essential Oils, Inc © 2017 All rights reserved
    Best Soap Making Supplier. Top Quality Essential Oils, Perfumery & Soap Making Raw Materials Online Supplier, 3567 NW 82 Avenue, Doral, FL 33122 US. Information and statements about the products on this site have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. You should not use the information contained herein for diagnosing or treating a health problem or disease or for prescribing any medication. If you have or believe that you have a medical problem, contact your health care provider. All the products offered on this website are for external use only.

    '