HOME
|
SOUTH FLA ORDERS
|
CONTACT US
|
SITE USAGE TIPS
|
SHOPPING CART
|
CHECKOUT


 
 Customer Service Rating by LivePerson


NEW PRODUCTS
********PROMOTIONS & SALES******** 
RAW MATERIALS
SOAP MAKING SUPPLIES
      Antioxidants & Preservatives
      Butters & Waxes
      Clays
      Exfoliants
      Herbs
      Lye
      Micas & Chlorophyllin
      Oils
      Soap Molds
      Toys & Soap Embeds
      Scales and pH Strips
ABSOLUTES & CO2's
BULK PRODUCTS
BUTTERS & WAXES
DIFFUSERS and INCENSE
KITS
OILS
PACKAGING
PERFUMERY
GIFTS



Your basket is empty

Rosemary Oil Extract (ROE) Bulk



Weight
2 lbs. ($90.76)


Quantity: 


Sold by weight. Our Rosemary Oil Extract (ROE) is a food grade product. It’s a thick, dark green/brown liquid with a definite herbal aroma which prevents rancidity in products in which vegetable/plant oils have been used. This product is made up of oil soluble antioxidant compounds and is not soluble in water. It has no additives, it is made of 100% rosemary oleoresin. The consistency of this product will vary from batch to batch, sometimes more liquid, sometimes thicker. How To Use: Use _ to 1 gram of pure ROE per Kg of oil in your recipe or product. (1 tsp. to 1 tbsp. for each 10 Kg or 22 lb. batch). If you dilute the ROE in oil it makes it much easier to handle and to disperse. Should the oil/ROE mixture solidify, place the bottle in a pan of warm water to melt it. Diluting ROE in Oil: Dissolve 4 tbsp. of the ROE in _ cup of vegetable oil. Add 1/4 - 1 tsp. of this dilution per 2 lbs. of oil; however, users have been successful using __ tsp. per pound. Warm oil is better for prompt dilution. However, the dilution can also be refrigerated for up to 30 days and will remain at full strength. A 22 lb. batch requires anywhere from 1.5 to 3 tbsp. of the dissolved ROE. The antioxidant compounds in ROE are resistant to lye; therefore, you may add the ROE to the soap batch before saponification or at trace. However, ROE is best dispersed if added to the oils at the time they’’re being prepared and not at trace. Other Uses: ROE is also used in making lotions, creams and salves. Add in same proportions as used in soapmaking and add to the oil before the emulsification step for lotions. When making salves and balms, add ROE to the melted oils. Clean-Up: You will find ROE is extremely sticky. Wash all implements used in warm soap & water. Precautions: Use gloves, as ROE can be a skin irritant for some people. Keep away from eyes; should it fall in the eyes, flush with plenty of clean water and seek medical attention. INCI: Rosmarinus officinalis (Rosemary) leaf. Per our supplier: An oleoresin is an extraction of a natural food or flavoring raw material using selected solvents to remove the vital components; the oleoresin will contain the essential oil and other important non-volatile components which enhance the flavor, acts as fixative or contains other desirable properties. The solvent is removed and there's no solvent residue left in the product. ROE may be standardized with refined sunflower oil. This product’s ingredients are rosemary in a vegetable oil base. ROE may be added directly to the oil in a recipe and stirred in very well in order to get it to disperse. If you wish to heat the base oil first, you may do so as this may allow the ROE to dissolve better. The supplier was not able to tell us how to use ROE if there's no oil in the recipe. Since it's an oil-based product, it would need to be blended into another ingredient that will accept an oil, and blended well. Our ROE is safe for human ingestion. ROE is typically used at .1 to 1% in a finished product.

Customer Reviews
Average Customer Review: 5 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 5 1 Reviews
Write an online review and share your thoughts with others.
You must have an account in order to post.

5 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 5 High Performance Product, 9.21.2009
Reviewer: Kathleen Hembree (Rockford, IL)

This is the absolute best ROE I have purchased. When utilizing it in creams and lotions, I have very little spoilage.

 


Tell us what you're looking for:  


 
HOME
|
SOUTH FLA ORDERS
|
CONTACT US
|
SITE USAGE TIPS
|
SHOPPING CART
|
CHECKOUT
CreditCardLogos
Additional Options

ESSENTIAL OIL DESCRIPTIONSOTHER OILS AND MATERIAL DESCRIPTIONSJOIN OUR MAILING LISTTERMS AND CONDITIONSSITE USAGE TIPSTESTIMONIALS

Copyright 1999 - 2008.
Camden-Grey All rights reserved