NOTE: Large quantities/sizes of any product may have to be special ordered. If that's the case, please allow a minimum of 6 business days for a new supply to arrive at our warehouse. Cancellations are not allowed because an item's not in stock. What do we consider large quantities/sizes of our products? Some examples are products classified as bulk, essential and fragrance oils sold in 5+ lbs. and certain quantities of packaging materials.Cupuacu Butter is obtained from the fruit seed of the Cupuacu tree (Theobroma Grandiflorum) found growing wild in the eastern subregion of the Brazilian Amazonia. The fruit of Cupuacu is used to produce juices and sorbets in its native South America.
The seeds contain approximately 48% of a "butter" which is stable and highly suitable for use in cosmetics and toiletries, as well as foods and confections. Cupuacu Butter has a high capacity for water absorption and is an excellent emollient for cosmetic formulations, often being compared functionally with Lanolin.
Suggested uses: Creams, lotions, balms, make-up foundations and bar soaps, massage creams, suppositories and a variety of cosmetic and OTC pharmaceutical applications. Use from 3% to 100% pure (as a butter-like balm).
Cupuacu butter is solid and could turn slightly creamy at room temperature. We have absolutely no control over the aroma and consistency of this butter, sometimes we receive batches which are hard, other times we receive batches that are slightly creamier. Should the butter develop a grainy texture or crystallization, either won’t affect the quality of the butter. Shelf life: 2 years when properly stored, tightly sealed, away from direct light. Color: Ranges from white to ivory.
Efficacy: Prevents drying of the skin and development of wrinkles. Reduces degeneration of skin cells and restores skin flexibility, offers skin softness and improves the moisture and elasticity of the skin. SAP value: 188 - 198. INCI: Theobroma Grandiflorum Seed Butter.
Cupuacu, when melted, will give you more of a creamy feel on the skin as opposed to, for example, cocoa butter. Cupuacu and Cocoa Butter are both from the same genus, but from different species. Cocoa butter is usually a slightly harder butter than Cupuacu.
Cocoa butter: Theobroma cacao
Cupuacu: Theobroma grandiflorum
NOTE - IMPORTANT: Our products are sold by weight. Depending on the texture and consistency of the butter its packaging will vary, some will be dispensed in plastic ziplock bags and others will be dispensed in jars or pails.
The time of year when vegetable/nut butters are transported may cause the butter to partially or fully melt as well as to partially or fully solidify. We do not add anything to our butters, we do not melt our butters. We have no control over the temperatures to which vegetable/nut butters are subjected while in transit to the customer nor do we have any control over how they will appear when they’re delivered to the customer.
We can offer two suggestions. (1) Do not order any of our butters at certain times of the year if you’re greatly concerned about how they will arrive at the destination. (2) Order and then allow the product to return to its original state by leaving it uncovered at room temperature for as long as may be required. By ‘uncovered’ we mean you should place a clean, breathable cloth over the opening of the container to allow the product to breathe and to keep out impurities and dust while the butter returns to its normal state.
We do not accept returns, all our sales are final. We will not accept a return because a raw material arrived melted or frozen at its destination.
Camden-Grey sells its products only for external use. It is the customer’s responsibility to understand the information contained in a product’s MSDS and to become familiar and well versed in how each product should be used, including a product’s precautions, if any. MSDS’s are posted on our site, look for the MSDS link at the bottom of all our pages.
Average Customer Review: 5 out of 5 (21 Reviews)
Click here to write a review, share your valuable comments with others and earn 20 Reward Points per approved review:
(You must create an account and/or be logged in to post a review.)
Reviewer: lynnette kent (san antonio, TX) 1.19.2015
It is so soft! I love it. I will be buying more.
Reviewer: Tamela Hetrick (Lewistown, PA) 1.17.2015
I bought this butter because of its excellent healing qualities. I fell in love! it is so creamy and has a nice earthy but very mild scent. I recommend using it straight from the jar: it absorbs very quick!
Reviewer: Ulrike Schellhammer (Dayton, OH) 11.22.2014
I used this to make a solid facial serum, along with the AMAZING foraha oil from CG, adding EOs of lavender, helichrysum, and tea tree. The fairly hard consistency of this butter lends itself particularly well to creating skin-healing facial bars.
Reviewer: Elizabeth Perry (Winston Salem, NC) 8.8.2014
I decided to try this butter along with C.G. avocado butter in a formula for a friend's extra dry and sensitive skin. It has worked very well. Dryness has been relieved and there are no side effects. Even some moderate scratches healed extra quickly. Recommended.
Reviewer: Pamela Thomas (woodridge, NY) 4.7.2014
Super fast results
This product when used in body butters and lotions keep the skin moisturized longer. You feel very soft throughout the day and you do not need a lot of product to get these results. What I love most is that the product disappears very quickly after applied and leaves my skin soft and velvety. I am in love with this butter and I am using it from head to toe and folks are beginning to notice the difference. I am very happy I took the chance on it.
OUT OF STOCK ISSUES: If a customer orders a large quantity of a product and all of the product is not in stock when the order is entered into our system, once the new stock arrives we will ship separately whatever quantity we may owe the customer. Most of our restocking orders arrive at our warehouse 5-7 business days after we place a restocking order, sometimes sooner. Should the distiller or vendor inform us restocking will take longer than 7 business days, we’ll promptly notify the customer.
Please note that we do not allow order cancellations for any reason and we don’t allow removal/cancellations of products which become partially or completely out of stock after the customer places an order.
Raw materials/ingredients are dispensed by weight. Many customers ask how many ounces in a pound, there are 16 ounces in one pound. These are not fluid ounces, they are ounces by weight.
EO = essential oil
FO = fragrance oil
Our containers are filled with products to where our commercial digital scales indicate the container should be filled. Some containers will be filled to the top, some will not.
HOW OILS ARE DISPENSED: All our products are dispensed by weight. EO's in 8 oz. through 2 lbs. - amber plastic pharmaceutical-grade bottle. EO's in 5 and 10 lbs. - heavy duty plastic container w/pouring spout, the oil may remain inside the container at least 2 months. EO's in sizes of 25+ lbs. - industry-standard metal or plastic can with a pouring spout, the oil may remain inside the metal can indefinitely and up to 2 months in the plastic pail. It's our decision in which type of pail we dispense the product, metal cans are not readily available. CARRIER OILS - plastic bottles/pails depending on the size ordered, do not need to be transferred to glass unless you wish to do so. FO's - in plastic containers, contents do not need to be transferred to glass unless you wish to do so.
Essential oils in sizes from ½ oz. to 4 oz. are dispensed in amber glass bottles without orifice reducers or glass droppers. If we ever run out of amber glass bottles, we reserve the right to use any other glass bottle available at that time. The only sizes of EO's dispensed with orifice reducers are 1/32, 1/16, 1/8 and 1/4 oz. sizes. If you require bottles/vials with orifice reducers or Eurodroppers, we sell those separately.
HOW TO STORE: Upon receipt, EO's dispensed in plastic bottles MUST be transferred into amber glass bottles. EO's, FO's and BUTTERS should be stored in tightly-sealed containers away from direct light and heat. Many oils could be highly flammable, keep away from open flames. Refrigerating butters could adversely affect the consistency of the butter, please join our Forum if you need to learn how to handle and store products.
S&H QUOTES: Our cart provides all S&H quotes. Please look for the link to enter your zip code and obtain a quote. Shipments weighing over 120 lbs. will not be quoted final S&H by our cart, you’ll be quoted a minimum for which you’ll pay during checkout. We’ll charge the balance due, if any, to the card on file. If you paid with PayPal, we’ll ask you to disburse the amount due, if any, before we ship. S&H provided by our cart is always an estimate, please review our Shipping Policies page if you need more information. We do not accept or allow order cancellations because the customer doesn’t agree to final S&H, please be sure you understand this before finalizing an order.
Our Best Sellers
Murumuru Butter is obtained from the fruit of the Brazilian …Shop Now