Current Turn Around Time   Turnaround time: Please allow a min. of 2 business days before an order ships. The carrier will email you with tracking information. SIGN IN
Matcha Green Tea butter,  Bulk
    Close Matcha Green Tea butter,  Bulk

    Matcha Green Tea butter, Bulk

    Rating: Not Yet Rated

    25 lbs. ($228.99) "If we must special order, allow @6 days to arrive at our whse.": $228.99 55 lbs. ($492.99) "If we must special order, allow @6 days to arrive at our whse.": $492.99

    Email this to a friendEmail this to a friend


    description

    NOTE: Large quantities/sizes of any product may have to be special ordered. If that's the case, please allow a minimum of 6 business days for a new supply to arrive at our warehouse. Cancellations are not allowed because an item's not in stock. What do we consider large quantities/sizes of our products? Some examples are products classified as bulk, essential and fragrance oils sold in 5+ lbs. and certain quantities of packaging materials.

    Matcha Green Tea Butter is produced from the micro fine powder of ground Green Tea Leaves (Camellia Sinensis). The leaves are dried and then ground into Matcha Green Tea Leaf Powder. Used by Asian philosophers and poets for over 1200 years in rolled cakes and elixirs, Matcha is also valued for use in cosmetics and toiletries due to its high content of Polyphenols, Epigallocatechin Gallate (EGCg), and Xanthines.

    Green Tea can protect the skin from aging and serious damage in general from the sun�s UVB rays. Xanthines present in Matcha, such as Caffeine and Theobromine, have natural anti-inflammatory, anti-cellulite and anti-irritancy effects. When a non-covalent bond forms between a Xanthine and Polyphenol, the skin-protecting characteristics are greatly enhanced. Now add in the fact that EGCg is an antioxidant that is 20 times stronger than Tocopherol and over 65 times stronger in antioxidant properties than the average fruit or vegetable, while also being an insatiable free radical scavenger, and it is plain to see the skin protection potential that the active ingredients in Matcha provide.

    The Matcha Butter is produced using finely ground Green Tea Leaf powder, and blending it with a proprietary blend of Hydrogenated Vegetable Oils to produce a butter-like material suitable for use in cosmetics and toiletries. Matcha Green Tea Butter may be used in body care, soaps, facial creams, lotions and sunscreens to impart moisturization, particularly for dry, damaged skin (i.e. eczema, psoriasis and mastaligia.)

    Usage Levels: May be used at up to 10% in skin care formulations. Up to 3% in hand and foot care products. Up to 10% in lipsticks and balms, nail treatments and after-sun products. In OTC products, may be used at up to 10% for topical ointments. In soaps at up to 5%. May be packaged 100% pure as a body or lip balm.

    Appearance: Deep green soft butter (fat). Odor: Characteristic vegetable. SAP value: 175-200. Storage: Keep in cool, dry location away from direct heat and light, keep tightly sealed. Shelf life: One year. INCI: Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil (and) hydrogenated non-gmo soybean oil (and) Camellia Sinensis Leaf Powder.

    reviews

    Average Customer Review: Not yet rated

    Click here to write a review, share your valuable comments with others and earn 20 Reward Points per approved review:
    (You must create an account and/or be logged in to post a review.)

    important information

    OUT OF STOCK ISSUES: If a customer orders a large quantity of a product and all of the product is not in stock when the order is entered into our system, once the new stock arrives we will ship separately whatever quantity we may owe the customer. Most of our restocking orders arrive at our warehouse 5-7 business days after we place a restocking order, sometimes sooner. Should the distiller or vendor inform us restocking will take longer than 7 business days, we’ll promptly notify the customer.

    Please note that we do not allow order cancellations for any reason and we don’t allow removal/cancellations of products which become partially or completely out of stock after the customer places an order.

    Raw materials/ingredients are dispensed by weight. Many customers ask how many ounces in a pound, there are 16 ounces in one pound. These are not fluid ounces, they are ounces by weight.

    EO = essential oil
    FO = fragrance oil

    Our containers are filled with products to where our commercial digital scales indicate the container should be filled. Some containers will be filled to the top, some will not.

    HOW OILS ARE DISPENSED: All our products are dispensed by weight. EO's in 8 oz. through 2 lbs. - amber plastic pharmaceutical-grade bottle. EO's in 5 and 10 lbs. - heavy duty plastic container w/pouring spout, the oil may remain inside the container at least 2 months. EO's in sizes of 25+ lbs. - industry-standard metal or plastic can with a pouring spout, the oil may remain inside the metal can indefinitely and up to 2 months in the plastic pail. It's our decision in which type of pail we dispense the product, metal cans are not readily available. CARRIER OILS - plastic bottles/pails depending on the size ordered, do not need to be transferred to glass unless you wish to do so. FO's - in plastic containers, contents do not need to be transferred to glass unless you wish to do so.

    Essential oils in sizes from ½ oz. to 4 oz. are dispensed in amber glass bottles without orifice reducers or glass droppers. If we ever run out of amber glass bottles, we reserve the right to use any other glass bottle available at that time. The only sizes of EO's dispensed with orifice reducers are 1/32, 1/16, 1/8 and 1/4 oz. sizes. If you require bottles/vials with orifice reducers or Eurodroppers, we sell those separately.

    HOW TO STORE: Upon receipt, EO's dispensed in plastic bottles MUST be transferred into amber glass bottles. EO's, FO's and BUTTERS should be stored in tightly-sealed containers away from direct light and heat. Many oils could be highly flammable, keep away from open flames. Refrigerating butters could adversely affect the consistency of the butter, please join our Forum if you need to learn how to handle and store products.

    S&H QUOTES: Our cart provides all S&H quotes. Please look for the link to enter your zip code and obtain a quote. Shipments weighing over 120 lbs. will not be quoted final S&H by our cart, you’ll be quoted a minimum for which you’ll pay during checkout. We’ll charge the balance due, if any, to the card on file. If you paid with PayPal, we’ll ask you to disburse the amount due, if any, before we ship. S&H provided by our cart is always an estimate, please review our Shipping Policies page if you need more information. We do not accept or allow order cancellations because the customer doesn’t agree to final S&H, please be sure you understand this before finalizing an order.


    Our Best Sellers

    Shea butter, refined

    Shea butter, refined

    Our refined shea butter from Ghana is cold expeller pressed …

    Shop Now
    Avocado butter

    Avocado butter

    Avocado Butter is obtained from the fruit of the Avocado tre …

    Shop Now
    Lavender butter, Bulk

    Lavender butter, Bulk

    Our Lavender Butter for cosmetic use is actually an extract …

    Shop Now
    Acai butter, wildcrafted

    Acai butter, wildcrafted

    PLEASE READ: While we do our best to keep all products in s …

    Shop Now
    We Proudly Accept Visa, MasterCard, Discover, American Express and PayPal Facebook Twitter Pinterest Instagram Blog

    Camden-Grey Essential Oils, Inc © 2017 All rights reserved
    Best Soap Making Supplier. Top Quality Essential Oils, Perfumery & Soap Making Raw Materials Online Supplier, 3567 NW 82 Avenue, Doral, FL 33122 US. Information and statements about the products on this site have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. You should not use the information contained herein for diagnosing or treating a health problem or disease or for prescribing any medication. If you have or believe that you have a medical problem, contact your health care provider. All the products offered on this website are for external use only.

    '