It has the most intoxicating coconut fragrance.......its texture is soft-solid with a creamy texture while at room temperature. Use straight on the skin, as lip balm, to blend with other fixed oils and essential oils, in creams and lotions. A favorite of those who like to tan without any protection. Use as a sexual lubricant or all over body oil, massage into the hair for a truly moisturizing treatment prior to shampooing.....use your imagination. In Ayurveda, coconut oil is used for its cooling properties by those with Pitta doshas both as a body massage oil and a hair and scalp oil to prevent thinning hair and premature greying. Slightly warm the oil prior to using it for body or hair/scalp massage. SAP value: 249-264 (Per vendor/manufacturer: This oil is food grade, processed in a gluten-free facility.)
Country of origin: Mexico Botanical name: Coco nucifera
This product is food grade; however, Camden-Grey sells its products only for external use. It is the customer’s responsibility to understand the information contained in a product’s MSDS and to become familiar and well versed in how each product should be used, including a product’s precautions, if any. MSDS’s are posted on our site, look for the MSDS link at the top, right, of all our pages.
Average Customer Review: 4.94 out of 5 (18 Reviews)
(You must create an account and/or be logged in to post a review.)
Reviewer: Martha Ricci (Bronx, NY) 2.21.2015
Virgin Coconut Oil
I love the scent of this oil and it is pure virgin coconut oil!!!! Better than what the stores sell!
Reviewer: Khaled Mowallad (Jeddah, Jeddah) 12.25.2014
I loved this oil. The smell is nice and it helps making my hair beautiful and healthy.
Reviewer: Bradley Walkin (Providenciales, Providenciales) 5.13.2014
I'm using this oil for one of my anhydrous body butters. It adds great glide and the smell is just wonderful!
Reviewer: Phyllis Powers (Philadelphia, PA) 1.2.2013
Ok, I've tried this product for about a week and a half and let me tell you it's unbelievably, incredibly, amazing on the face, hair, hands and believe it or not, it's amazing in COFFEE!! Yes, in adds a wonderful, creamy taste to coffee, just a little goes a long. long way. Wooooooooooooo! I recommend that if you buy it, you buy in BULK because you will regret buying small. It's packed and will last for a long, long time. VERY nice product here!!
Reviewer: Jasmine Bannister (Odenton, MD) 5.21.2012
Just received my order today and I must say it has exceeded my expectations. The oil is a nice consistency and I love how it melts so softly in my hands. I used it on my hair and it left my hair moisturized and soft without feeling weighed down. I only ordered 12 oz but I now know I have to begin to order this stuff in bulk.
EO = essential oil
FO = fragrance oil