Current Turn Around Time   Turnaround time: Please allow a min. of 2 business days before an order ships. The carrier will email you with tracking information. SIGN IN
Palm oil, Bulk
    Close Palm oil, Bulk

    Palm oil, Bulk

    Rating: 5 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 5

    35 lbs. pail ($45.99): $45.99

    Email this to a friendEmail this to a friend


    description

    NOTE: Large quantities/sizes of any product may have to be special ordered. If that's the case, please allow a minimum of 6 business days for a new supply to arrive at our warehouse. Cancellations are not allowed because an item's not in stock. What do we consider large quantities/sizes of our products? Some examples are products classified as bulk, essential and fragrance oils sold in 5+ lbs. and certain quantities of packaging materials.

    PLEASE READ: While we do our best to keep all products in stock, there’ll always be times when a product suddenly runs out. If we must special order this product for large quantity orders, you should allow a minimum of 6 business days for product to arrive at our warehouse. If you wish, we can check stock for you for large quantities BEFORE you place an order, let us know the quantity you wish to order. Cancellations are not allowed once an order’s placed thru our website. This product’s dispensed by weight.

    The palm oil we sell is from sustainable sources in Malaysia and Indonesia. Palm Oil is extracted from the fruit of the Oil Palm tree (Elaeis guineensis). It is food grade and RBD (refined, bleached, and deodorized).

    Palm Oil primarily comes from Malaysia and Indonesia and as demand increases globally, palm plantations expand to increase production, primarily by deforestation of the rainforests in the area. In response to this growing concern of non-regulated expansion, producers and users of palm oil formed the Roundtable on Sustainable Palm Oil (RSPO). The goal of this group was to develop a strategy, guideline and even an inspection and certification system for palm Plantations throughout the world.

    The objective is to be able to show that these certified palm plantations are, in fact, sustainable and are not practicing deforestation to expand their productivity. All the approved suppliers of palm oil of our vendor are members of this RSPO group.

    Palm oil is produced from the pulp or flesh of the fruit of the oil palm. Palm oil contains an equal proportion of unsaturated acids, containing about 40% oleic acids (monounsaturated), 44% palmitic acids and oleic acids, which are also the major fatty acids produced by the body. It is a natural source of Vitamin E, the tocopherols, and tocotrienols and is also a very rich source of beta-carotene, an important source of Vitamin A. Palm oil is physically and chemically different from either palm kernel or coconut oil and should not be considered similar to these oils. Palm oil also contains a much higher proportion of palmitic acids than other fats and oils. Palm oil is frequently confused with palm kernel oil, which is highly saturated.

    In contrast, palm oil contains a balance of polyunsaturated, monounsaturated and saturated fatty acids. In addition, palm oil contains essential substances such as linoleic acid (an essential fatty acid which the body cannot manufacture), tocopherols and tocotrienols, which act as natural anti-oxidants against damaging free-radicals. Like other vegetable fats, palm oil is free from cholesterol. Because palm oil is solid at room temperature there is no need to use hydrogenation, a technique which hardens liquid oil but also produces damaging trans fatty acids and raises cholesterol levels in the process. Human feeding studies have shown that palm oil does not ordinarily raise blood cholesterol levels and in some cases has been found to lower harmful LDL-cholesterol. Palm oil is extracted and refined through pressing and crushing rather than through using chemical solvents such as hexane. Palm oil can be further refined into palm olein (liquid) and palm stearine (solid). Palm olein is used as a frying oil because it is very stable to heat, while palm stearine is used in biscuits and cakes and in non-hydrogenated margarine. Palm stearine is also used to stop peanut butter from separating.

    Palm oil resists oxidation and rancidity, which means products made using palm oil have extended shelf lives. Palm oil makes a nice hard bar when used in combination with other oils such as coconut and olive oil. It is less water soluble and resists melting; it saponifies easily and pulls other oils into saponification quicker. It is also known as vegetable tallow and adds firmness to bar soaps, giving a pale white-yellow color. Palm oil will speed up the soap making process. Because the palm oil mixture is more reactive, you must add the essential oils and the nutrients swiftly or the soap will begin to set prematurely.

    SAP value: 199.1. INCI: Elaeis guineensis (Palm) Oil. Country of origin: Malaysia. The suppliers of our Palm oil are members of RSPO and operate under RSPO Principles & Criteria.

    This product is food grade; however, Camden-Grey sells its products only for external use. It is the customer’s responsibility to understand the information contained in a product’s MSDS and to become familiar and well versed in how each product should be used, including a product’s precautions, if any. MSDS’s are posted on our site, look for the MSDS link at the bottom of all our pages.

    reviews

    Average Customer Review: 5 out of 5 (5 Reviews)

    Click here to write a review, share your valuable comments with others and earn 20 Reward Points per approved review:
    (You must create an account and/or be logged in to post a review.)

    Reviewer: katie strothman (lehigh acres, FL) 4.3.2012

    Rating: 5 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 5


    Easy to use
    Another top trio for soapmaking oils in practically every recipe. Great quality and price.

    Reviewer: Mina Napolitano (McDonough, NY) 2.8.2012

    Rating: 5 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 5


    Great for soap making
    I love this palm oil, I can substitute with tallow in order to make complete vegetable soap. I will be buying a lot more of this!

    Reviewer: Faith White (Houston, TX) 11.5.2011

    Rating: 5 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 5


    This is the only Palm oil I've ever used
    I've read reviews of other Palm oils on other soap supplier sites. I have been happy with most all the products I've used at Camden Grey quality and price. The Palm oil does tend to separate as I've read elsewhere, so if it's solid I try to dig down in the tub to get equal amounts of the top and bottom portions. I live in a very hot climate, so it is usually stirrable which works best.

    Reviewer: Chrissy Barber (Marinette, WI) 8.27.2011

    Rating: 5 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 5


    Your best friend for soap.
    I'm a hot-process soaper and have found this helps keep my soap super dense and combats a lot of the spongy feeling. Nice and white and yields a stable hard bar that lathers like a dream without being drying like coconut can be.

    Reviewer: Heather Lally (Naugatuck, CT) 11.4.2009

    Rating: 5 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 5


    Adds a good hardness to bar soap
    I use Palm oil in my cold process soapmaking and it adds a great hardness to the soap compared to when I haven't used it. It has become a standard oil in all of my soap recipes. It is also very easy to work with even in it's solid state, I just scoop it out with a big spoon.

    important information

    OUT OF STOCK ISSUES: If a customer orders a large quantity of a product and all of the product is not in stock when the order is entered into our system, once the new stock arrives we will ship separately whatever quantity we may owe the customer. Most of our restocking orders arrive at our warehouse 5-7 business days after we place a restocking order, sometimes sooner. Should the distiller or vendor inform us restocking will take longer than 7 business days, we’ll promptly notify the customer.

    Please note that we do not allow order cancellations for any reason and we don’t allow removal/cancellations of products which become partially or completely out of stock after the customer places an order.

    Raw materials/ingredients are dispensed by weight. Many customers ask how many ounces in a pound, there are 16 ounces in one pound. These are not fluid ounces, they are ounces by weight.

    EO = essential oil
    FO = fragrance oil

    Our containers are filled with products to where our commercial digital scales indicate the container should be filled. Some containers will be filled to the top, some will not.

    HOW OILS ARE DISPENSED: All our products are dispensed by weight. EO's in 8 oz. through 2 lbs. - amber plastic pharmaceutical-grade bottle. EO's in 5 and 10 lbs. - heavy duty plastic container w/pouring spout, the oil may remain inside the container at least 2 months. EO's in sizes of 25+ lbs. - industry-standard metal or plastic can with a pouring spout, the oil may remain inside the metal can indefinitely and up to 2 months in the plastic pail. It's our decision in which type of pail we dispense the product, metal cans are not readily available. CARRIER OILS - plastic bottles/pails depending on the size ordered, do not need to be transferred to glass unless you wish to do so. FO's - in plastic containers, contents do not need to be transferred to glass unless you wish to do so.

    Essential oils in sizes from ½ oz. to 4 oz. are dispensed in amber glass bottles without orifice reducers or glass droppers. If we ever run out of amber glass bottles, we reserve the right to use any other glass bottle available at that time. The only sizes of EO's dispensed with orifice reducers are 1/32, 1/16, 1/8 and 1/4 oz. sizes. If you require bottles/vials with orifice reducers or Eurodroppers, we sell those separately.

    HOW TO STORE: Upon receipt, EO's dispensed in plastic bottles MUST be transferred into amber glass bottles. EO's, FO's and BUTTERS should be stored in tightly-sealed containers away from direct light and heat. Many oils could be highly flammable, keep away from open flames. Refrigerating butters could adversely affect the consistency of the butter, please join our Forum if you need to learn how to handle and store products.

    S&H QUOTES: Our cart provides all S&H quotes. Please look for the link to enter your zip code and obtain a quote. Shipments weighing over 120 lbs. will not be quoted final S&H by our cart, you’ll be quoted a minimum for which you’ll pay during checkout. We’ll charge the balance due, if any, to the card on file. If you paid with PayPal, we’ll ask you to disburse the amount due, if any, before we ship. S&H provided by our cart is always an estimate, please review our Shipping Policies page if you need more information. We do not accept or allow order cancellations because the customer doesn’t agree to final S&H, please be sure you understand this before finalizing an order.


    Our Best Sellers

    Coconut oil 76 degrees, Bulk

    Coconut oil 76 degrees, Bulk

    PLEASE READ: While we do our best to keep all products in s …

    Shop Now
    Lavender 40/42 essential oil

    Lavender 40/42 essential oil

    Lavender's aroma is floral, herbaceous, light with woody und …

    Shop Now
    Castor oil, USP

    Castor oil, USP

    Sold by weight. Ricinus communis L. This oil, derived from t …

    Shop Now
    Tea Tree essential oil ■

    Tea Tree essential oil ■

    Fresh and antiseptic, rather pungent aroma, some might chara …

    Shop Now
    We Proudly Accept Visa, MasterCard, Discover, American Express and PayPal Facebook Twitter Pinterest Instagram Blog

    Camden-Grey Essential Oils, Inc © 2017 All rights reserved
    Best Soap Making Supplier. Top Quality Essential Oils, Perfumery & Soap Making Raw Materials Online Supplier, 3567 NW 82 Avenue, Doral, FL 33122 US. Information and statements about the products on this site have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. You should not use the information contained herein for diagnosing or treating a health problem or disease or for prescribing any medication. If you have or believe that you have a medical problem, contact your health care provider. All the products offered on this website are for external use only.

    '