HOME
|
SOUTH FLA ORDERS
|
CONTACT US
|
SITE USAGE TIPS
|
SHOPPING CART
|
CHECKOUT


 
 Customer Service Rating by LivePerson


NEW PRODUCTS
********PROMOTIONS & SALES******** 
RAW MATERIALS
SOAP MAKING SUPPLIES
      Antioxidants & Preservatives
      Butters & Waxes
      Clays
      Exfoliants
      Herbs
      Lye
      Micas & Chlorophyllin
      Oils
            Carrier & Other Oils
            Essential Oils
                  Essential Oils A-E
                  Essential Oils F-O
                  Essential Oils P-Z
                  Essential Oils Wildcrafted
            Fragrance Oils
      Soap Molds
      Toys & Soap Embeds
      Scales and pH Strips
ABSOLUTES & CO2's
BULK PRODUCTS
BUTTERS & WAXES
DIFFUSERS and INCENSE
KITS
OILS
PACKAGING
PERFUMERY
GIFTS



Your basket is empty

Cinnamon bark essential oil, wild, Bulk



Weight
8 oz ($72.96)
1 lb ($132.86)
2 lbs ($252.40)

Botanical Name: Cinnamomum zeylanicum
Plant Part: Bark
Country Of Origin: Madagascar
Method Of Extraction: Steam Distillation

Quantity: 


Cinnamon Bark: Cinnamomum zeylanicum, steam distilled bark, Madagascar. Oil distilled from the bark contains mainly Cinnamaldehyde (@70%) and Eugenol. Cinnamaldehyde is a skin irritant so while the bark oil has a superior fragrance, it is not recommended for topical use in aromatherapy. Bark oil is in great use commercially in foods, mouth preparations, soaps and toiletries. Warm, spicy and sweet aroma. Used as an insecticide, emmenagogue, antispasmodic, antibacterial, aphrodisiac and antifungal particularly against Candida and Aspergillis. Indicated for tooth care, blends for vaginitis, impotence in men, respiratory blends for the lungs. Eases colds and breathing difficulties. As an inhalation, it is excellent for exhaustion, feelings of depression and weakness. It is a very effective antiseptic, digestive and anti-rheumatic and is regarded as one of the strongest antiseptic oils. Useful for preventing infectious and contagious diseases. Not recommended for skin care. Traditionally used in clearing warts. The leaf oil is relatively non-toxic. Very powerful, should be used with extreme care, could be a skin irritant for certain persons. Blends well with clove, frankincense, ginger, lavender, orange and thyme. Flash point: 200̊F.

Customer Reviews
Average Customer Review: Not yet rated
Write an online review and share your thoughts with others.
You must have an account in order to post.

There are no reviews

Tell us what you're looking for:  


 
HOME
|
SOUTH FLA ORDERS
|
CONTACT US
|
SITE USAGE TIPS
|
SHOPPING CART
|
CHECKOUT
CreditCardLogos
Additional Options

ESSENTIAL OIL DESCRIPTIONSOTHER OILS AND MATERIAL DESCRIPTIONSJOIN OUR MAILING LISTTERMS AND CONDITIONSSITE USAGE TIPSTESTIMONIALS

Copyright 1999 - 2008.
Camden-Grey All rights reserved