HOME
|
SOUTH FLA ORDERS
|
CONTACT US
|
SITE USAGE TIPS
|
SHOPPING CART
|
CHECKOUT


 
 Customer Service Rating by LivePerson


NEW PRODUCTS
********PROMOTIONS & SALES******** 
RAW MATERIALS
SOAP MAKING SUPPLIES
      Antioxidants & Preservatives
      Butters & Waxes
      Clays
      Exfoliants
      Herbs
      Lye
      Micas & Chlorophyllin
      Oils
      Soap Molds
      Toys & Soap Embeds
      Scales and pH Strips
ABSOLUTES & CO2's
BULK PRODUCTS
BUTTERS & WAXES
DIFFUSERS and INCENSE
KITS
OILS
PACKAGING
PERFUMERY
GIFTS



Your basket is empty

Bentonite clay, external use



Weight
1 lb. ($2.95)
5 lbs. ($9.95)


Quantity: 


Our Bentonite external clay is a Sodium Bentonite which is also known as Western Bentonite and High Swelling Bentonite.

Bentonite clay (a combination of montmorillonite and volcanic ash) is a highly absorbent clay best suited for oil skin. It is a fine powder, odorless and tasteless, insoluble in water, swelling to about eight times its weight when water is added.

Uses: Suspending and colloidal agent in the manufacture of soap, also used in cosmetics and directly on the body as a mask. Bentonite powder is added to soap at trace to help oily skin or as an additive in shaving soap (1T per #of soap).

In masks it's not normally used as the predominant clay due to it's ability to absorb large quantities of water (thus making the mask product take a very long time to dry). It is, however, used in smaller quantities to make mask products more elastic. Also used to suspend pigments, thicken lotions and absorb oil.

To make a facial clay, add distilled water to a small amount of clay. Other additives you may add to a facial mask instead of distilled water are plain yogurt, honey, liquid vegetable glycerine, whipped egg whites or mayonnaise. Apply with clean fingers to clean skin, let dry 15 to 20 minutes, rinse off with warm water, pat skin dry, repeat once a week if necessary. Clay masks will draw out impurities and toxins and may help with acne and similar skin conditions. We also offer Bentonite clay for internal use. Origin - USA; CAS# - 1302-78-9; INCI - Bentonite; Mesh - 80% thru 200, 40% thru 325 (dry basics).


Customer Reviews
Average Customer Review: Not yet rated
Write an online review and share your thoughts with others.
You must have an account in order to post.

There are no reviews

Tell us what you're looking for:  


 
HOME
|
SOUTH FLA ORDERS
|
CONTACT US
|
SITE USAGE TIPS
|
SHOPPING CART
|
CHECKOUT
CreditCardLogos
Additional Options

ESSENTIAL OIL DESCRIPTIONSOTHER OILS AND MATERIAL DESCRIPTIONSJOIN OUR MAILING LISTTERMS AND CONDITIONSSITE USAGE TIPSTESTIMONIALS

Copyright 1999 - 2008.
Camden-Grey All rights reserved