HOME
|
SOUTH FLA ORDERS
|
CONTACT US
|
SITE USAGE TIPS
|
SHOPPING CART
|
CHECKOUT


 
 Customer Service Rating by LivePerson


NEW PRODUCTS
********PROMOTIONS & SALES******** 
RAW MATERIALS
SOAP MAKING SUPPLIES
      Antioxidants & Preservatives
      Butters & Waxes
      Clays
      Exfoliants
      Herbs
      Lye
      Micas & Chlorophyllin
      Oils
      Soap Molds
      Toys & Soap Embeds
      Scales and pH Strips
ABSOLUTES & CO2's
BULK PRODUCTS
BUTTERS & WAXES
DIFFUSERS and INCENSE
KITS
OILS
PACKAGING
PERFUMERY
GIFTS



Your basket is empty

Chlorophyllin, Bulk.



Weight
1 lb. ($43.25)
2 lbs. ($84.00)


Quantity: 


Chlorophyllin (copper chlorophyll), the water soluble form of chlorophyll, is used as a color additive in foods, drugs and cosmetics. The improved stability and brightness of copper chlorophyllin leads to its much wider use than chlorophyll as a food color. It produces a blue green shade when diluted in water and is frequently blended with curcumin to provide lime green tints. Resulting colors range from pale to dark green to bluish green, it is widely used in cosmetics, dry citrus drinks and toothpaste.

The person who tested this product for us in soapmaking reports: Color ranges from bluish green to ocean green, it is pourable and easy to measure. Although the product has its own particular smell, there was no smell whatsoever in the finished soaps, it speckled slightly in soapmaking but this can be eliminated by additional beating with a stick blender or by straining the base. The finished soaps had a beautiful lawn green shade. This product was tested in CP and HP soapmaking.

The substance chlorophyllin has been used orally as an internal deodorant and topically in the treatment of slow-healing wounds for more than 50 years without any serious side effects.

Internal Deodorant: Observations in the 1940s and 1950s found that topical chlorophyllin had deodorizing effects on foul-smelling wounds which led clinicians to administer chlorophyllin orally to patients with colostomies and ileostomies in order to control fecal odor. If you wish to read more about this, please follow this link (we’re not recommending that you take our product internally!) http://lpi.oregonstate.edu/infocenter/phytochemicals/chlorophylls/#intro

Chlorophyll does not contain chlorine, this is a mistaken assumption. It may also be called Chlorella and Wheat Grass. Most of the chlorophyll supplements for internal consumption sold elsewhere may contain other additives such as glycerine, peppermint oil and potassium sorbate to make the product palatable. What we’re offering is undiluted chlorophyllin in its purest form.

Statement from the manufacturer: In the U.S. it is GRAS for use as a breath freshener, deodorant, etc. and can be used in non-food applications like soaps and candles. It is also approved for color use in most countries around the world, but so far is only approved for use as a color in the U.S. in powdered citrus beverages and dentifrices (mouth wash, toothpaste, etc.).

Shelf life: Minimum 6 months when stored tightly closed away from direct light and heat. Ambient temperature up to 80 deg.F should be fine. This product is a liquid, is water soluble, is made from grass and its color is dark green. Ingredients: Copper Chlorophyllin, deionized water and a small amount of potassium hydroxide to raise the pH. INCI: Chlorophyllin copper complex.

(Copper Chlorophyll, extracted from nettles, grass and alfalfa)


Customer Reviews
Average Customer Review: Not yet rated
Write an online review and share your thoughts with others.
You must have an account in order to post.

There are no reviews

Tell us what you're looking for:  


 
HOME
|
SOUTH FLA ORDERS
|
CONTACT US
|
SITE USAGE TIPS
|
SHOPPING CART
|
CHECKOUT
CreditCardLogos
Additional Options

ESSENTIAL OIL DESCRIPTIONSOTHER OILS AND MATERIAL DESCRIPTIONSJOIN OUR MAILING LISTTERMS AND CONDITIONSSITE USAGE TIPSTESTIMONIALS

Copyright 1999 - 2008.
Camden-Grey All rights reserved