HOME
|
My Account
|
ORDER HISTORY
|
CONTACT US
|
SHOPPING CART
|
CHECKOUT

 
 Customer Service Rating by LivePerson
NEW PRODUCTS
Promotions-Sales
RAW MATERIALS
SOAP MAKING SUPPLIES
      Antioxidants & Preservatives
      Butters & Waxes
      Clays
      Exfoliants
      Herbs
      Lye
      Micas & Chlorophyllin
      Oils
            Carrier & Other Oils
            Essential Oils
            Fragrance Oils
      Scales and pH Strips
      Soap Molds
      Toys & Soap Embeds
ABSOLUTES
BULK PRODUCTS
BUTTERS & WAXES
KITS
OILS
PACKAGING
PERFUMERY
GIFTS



Your basket is empty

Argan oil



Weight
1 oz. ($3.95)
2 oz. ($6.25)
4 oz. ($10.50)
8 oz. ($17.25)
1 lb. ($29.95)
2 lbs. ($55.00)
4 lbs. ($94.40)


Quantity: 


Sold by weight. This is pure, unadulterated Argan oil, a clear yellow liquid, which is rich in vit. E, antioxidants and carotenes, bottled in a plastic bottle or jug depending on the size ordered. This oil is used in making soaps, lotions and other body and hair products, as well as for massage and skin care. Some major manufacturers use Argan oil for their anti-aging products because it is rich in skin-replenishing components, including flavanoids, oleic acid, linoleic acid and fatty acids. This is not a "new" oil, it's been available for a very long time but it's only now making its way to our part of the world.

The Argan tree grows solely in the southwestern part of Morocco. The oil is obtained from the nut which looks like a cross between a walnut and an almond. It’s a labor-intensive process performed only by native women.

Apply directly to skin after bathing while skin is still moist, this is a wonderful and simple dry or mature skin treatment. Apply as a hair or scalp treatment. Soak nails in this oil to prevent nail or cuticle dryness. Argan oil is recommended for oily skin, eczema and psoriasis; however, use with care if you're prone to large pores or acne as these may be exacerbated. Because it's so high in vit. E and phytosterols, this oil is also recommended for scars. Argan oil is commonly called "liquid gold" in Europe. Our Argan oil is refined to remove impurities and odors.

Country of origin: Morocco. Method of Extraction: Cold pressed (deodorized). Plant part: Nut. Botanical name: Argania spinosa. SAP value: 195.2. Store in a cool place away from light. INCI: Argania spinosa (Argan) oil.


Customer Reviews
Average Customer Review: 5 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 5 25 Reviews
Write an online review and share your thoughts with others.
You must have an account in order to post.

5 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 5 Best quality and price, 4.18.2012
Reviewer: Yuan Gao (Bedford, MA)

I use this for scalp treatment and use it to make shampoo. It came out with great benefits. Thank you for carrying such great oil with great price.

 

5 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 5 Great buy, 2.19.2012
Reviewer: Juanamaria de Leon (Miami, FL)

This oil is great for many things, I even use it on my toddler who has unruly hair and this gets the job done. I highly recommend the quality to anyone.

 

5 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 5 My Hair LOVES This Oil, 2.1.2012
Reviewer: Nichele Magee (Honolulu, HI)

After lots of research on the benefits of argan oil, it was time to buy. Several local stores in my area sell products "with" argan oil...1%, 5% who knows? Other places online charge enough to equal a tank of gas. Then I came across Camden-Grey. Starred in my Favorites, #1 on my list for purchasing not only argan oil, but several other ingredients I use in homemade hair and body formulas. Try argan oil - you'll love it......and buy it from Camden-Grey!

 

5 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 5 I like it so much, I gave it to my co-workers to use, 1.23.2012
Reviewer: KAREN GROSZEWSKI (MUNSTER, IN)

Its fabulous! I'm a hit in my office for my gift. Camden-Grey's got the BEST price on the planet. Really, they do, I checked. I bought 4 oz. for less than what J**** M**** sells 1/2 oz. I would sit in a tub of this if I could, it's that great. I prefer to use it straight out of the bottle.

 

5 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 5 Liquid Gold, 1.19.2012
Reviewer: Aishah Hargett (New Castle, DE)

Argan oil is as amazing as everything you've heard. I use this oil in some of my homemade hair products and apply it to my ends as a sealant (I have kinky, coarse, hair). It reduces frizz and makes my hair soft. It's definitely more expensive than the other carrier oils, but I haven't found anything that can give me the same results.

 

View all 25 reviews


Tell us what you're looking for:  


 
HOME
|
MY ACCOUNT
|
CONTACT US
|
ORDER STATUS & HISTORY
|
SHOPPING CART
|
CHECKOUT
CreditCardLogos
Additional Options

ESSENTIAL OIL DESCRIPTIONSOTHER INGREDIENTS DESCRIPTIONSJOIN OUR MAILING LISTTERMS AND CONDITIONSSITE USAGE TIPSFORUMSTESTIMONIALSSHIPPING POLICIESSITE MAPMSDS

Copyright 1999 - 2010.
Camden-Grey All rights reserved