Your basket is empty
Evening primrose oil (10% GLA) Bulk
 |
|
Evening Primrose Oil (Oenothera biennis): This is a pale yellow oil with a pleasant, light and nutty taste, solvents are not used in its extraction. Its healing action results from its high content of gamma linolenic acid (10% GLA), an essential fatty acid that is vital to cell and body functions and not produced by the body itself. The odor is light, typical of evening primrose oil. Its color may vary based on growing conditions and batch. This oil is extremely helpful in treating, menstrual and pre-menstrual problems, eczema and psoriasis, dry skin, useful in treating allergic skin problems. Add up to 10% of the carrier oil for massage and to any creams and lotions. It goes rancid quickly and should be stored in a cool place or refrigerated. In soapmaking, a little goes a long way; add 1-2/3 tablespoons per 5 lbs. of soap just before adding the essential oils. In lotions/creams use 2%-5%. SAP value: 191.0. INCI: Oenothera Biennis
Average Customer Review: Not yet rated
Write an online review and share your thoughts with others. You must have an account in order to post.
|
|
|
|