HOME
|
SOUTH FLA ORDERS
|
CONTACT US
|
SITE USAGE TIPS
|
SHOPPING CART
|
CHECKOUT


 
 Customer Service Rating by LivePerson


NEW PRODUCTS
********PROMOTIONS & SALES******** 
RAW MATERIALS
SOAP MAKING SUPPLIES
ABSOLUTES & CO2's
BULK PRODUCTS
      Bulk Products A-C
      Bulk Products D-H
      Bulk Products I-L
      Bulk Products M-P
      Bulk Products Q-T
      Bulk Products U-Z
BUTTERS & WAXES
DIFFUSERS and INCENSE
KITS
OILS
PACKAGING
PERFUMERY
GIFTS



Your basket is empty

Olive oil, pomace Bulk



Weight
7 lbs. ($20.65)
35 lbs. ($87.50)


Quantity: 


Olea europaea Our pomace olive oil is a mixture of refined olive residue oil and virgin olive oil (10%) with a resultant maximum acidity (oleic acid) of 1.5g/100g - 1.5%. Pomace is the ground flesh and pits after pressing. Any oil that hasn't been removed by pressure can then be extracted using steam and solvents. This is pomace oil. It is used for soap making or industrial purposes. This is a favorite of many soapmakers who have had excellent results with it. This oil is extracted from the residues (skins and pits) of olives. Due to its high percentage of unsaponifiables it tends to pull the oils into a quick saponification. Pomace olive oil may also be ingested but being the least expensive type of olive oil, has no real taste and is used primarily for deep frying. SAP value: 189.7. INCI: Olea Europaea

Customer Reviews
Average Customer Review: Not yet rated
Write an online review and share your thoughts with others.
You must have an account in order to post.

There are no reviews

Tell us what you're looking for:  


 
HOME
|
SOUTH FLA ORDERS
|
CONTACT US
|
SITE USAGE TIPS
|
SHOPPING CART
|
CHECKOUT
CreditCardLogos
Additional Options

ESSENTIAL OIL DESCRIPTIONSOTHER OILS AND MATERIAL DESCRIPTIONSJOIN OUR MAILING LISTTERMS AND CONDITIONSSITE USAGE TIPSTESTIMONIALS

Copyright 1999 - 2008.
Camden-Grey All rights reserved