Your basket is empty
Rice bran oil, wildcrafted, Bulk
 |
|
Rice Bran Oil is rich in vitamin E complex, tocopherols and tocotrienols, a unique antioxidant known as gamma oryzanol, high quantities of phytosterols, polyphenols and squalene. This oil has a very good shelf life compared to other vegetable oils because of these antioxidants.
Due to its high content of natural antioxidants, some of the major antioxidant companies have recently switched their basic oil to rice bran oil. This movement shows that the industry leaders recognize rice bran oil's oxidative stability.
Gamma-oryzanol is effective in absorbing ultraviolet light, thereby inhibiting a number of adverse effects attributed to exposure to sunlight. A number of sunscreen formulations incorporating oryzanol have been developed and marketed for human use. The use of rice bran oil should be considered in formulations for the protection of animal coats; this oil is safe for internal consumption. If using it on animals, please start with a very small amount and watch for any adverse reactions (loose stools, etc.). This oil is used for dry and flaky skin and adds body and luster to hair. Typical use levels in skin care 0.5% to 7.0%, in hair care 0.5% to 3.0%, in sun care 0.5% to 10.0%. SAP value: 180-190.
Average Customer Review: Not yet rated
Write an online review and share your thoughts with others. You must have an account in order to post.
|
|
|
|