HOME
|
SOUTH FLA ORDERS
|
CONTACT US
|
SITE USAGE TIPS
|
SHOPPING CART
|
CHECKOUT


 
 Customer Service Rating by LivePerson


NEW PRODUCTS
********PROMOTIONS & SALES******** 
RAW MATERIALS
SOAP MAKING SUPPLIES
ABSOLUTES & CO2's
BULK PRODUCTS
      Bulk Products A-C
      Bulk Products D-H
      Bulk Products I-L
      Bulk Products M-P
      Bulk Products Q-T
      Bulk Products U-Z
BUTTERS & WAXES
DIFFUSERS and INCENSE
KITS
OILS
PACKAGING
PERFUMERY
GIFTS



Your basket is empty

Sal butter, BULK



Weight
5 lbs ($40.50)
10 lbs ($77.00)
25 lbs ($182.50)
55 lbs ($379.50)


Quantity: 


Sal Butter (a/k/a Shorea Butter) is obtained from the seed of the Sal Tree (Shorea Robusta) grown in India. From this seed a firm but pliant “butter” is rendered, suitable for soaps, cosmetics and toiletries. Its color is light yellow, but may vary based on growing conditions and batch. Due to its uniform triglyceride composition, it exhibits high oxidative and emulsion stability, as well as good skin softening ability. It melts at skin temperatures making it ideal for sticks and balms. It also works very well in bar soaps and skin creams. (Suggested Use Levels: Lotions & Creams: 3-5% Balms: 5-100% Bar Soaps: 3-6% Conditioners: 2-5%) Store in a cool place away from direct light tightly sealed, approximate shelf life when properly stored 9 to 12 months. INCI: Shore Robusta.

Customer Reviews
Average Customer Review: Not yet rated
Write an online review and share your thoughts with others.
You must have an account in order to post.

There are no reviews

Tell us what you're looking for:  


 
HOME
|
SOUTH FLA ORDERS
|
CONTACT US
|
SITE USAGE TIPS
|
SHOPPING CART
|
CHECKOUT
CreditCardLogos
Additional Options

ESSENTIAL OIL DESCRIPTIONSOTHER OILS AND MATERIAL DESCRIPTIONSJOIN OUR MAILING LISTTERMS AND CONDITIONSSITE USAGE TIPSTESTIMONIALS

Copyright 1999 - 2008.
Camden-Grey All rights reserved