Current Turn Around Time  We require a minimum of 3 business days before an order will ship. The carrier will email customers with tracking information once we ship. Sign In
Camellia seed oil
    Close Camellia seed oil

    Camellia seed oil

    Rating: 5 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 5

    2 oz ($2.95): $2.95 4 oz ($4.68): $4.68 8 oz ($8.20): $8.20 1 lb. ($14.90): $14.90 2 lbs. ($28.30): $28.30 4 lbs. ($54.32): $54.32 7 lbs. ($85.40): $85.40

    Bulk Size

    Email this to a friendEmail this to a friend


    description

    Camellia Seed Oil: Recommended for dry, mature and/or sunburned skin as well as for hair and scalp applications. This oil, which absorbs quickly, is now regularly found as an ingredient in very expensive cosmetic and body products. Use it to remove make-up, apply to your face a few minutes before applying foundation. Some recommend this oil for hair growth.

    Camellia oil is rich in fatty and essential fatty acids and is said to contain up to 85% oleic acid. This oil is clear and light yellow although its color may vary from batch to batch. Shelf life: min. 18 months when stored in a cool place, tightly closed, away from direct light. Use between 3% and 12% in your formulations. This oil is cold expeller pressed. INCI: Camellia oleifera (Camellia) seed oil. SAP value: 185-197. Country of Origin: China

    reviews

    Average Customer Review: 5 out of 5 (8 Reviews)

    Click here to write a review, share your valuable comments with others and earn 20 Reward Points per approved review:
    (You must create an account and/or be logged in to post a review.)

    Reviewer: Andrea Rogers (Dallas, TX) 7.20.2014

    Rating: 5 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 5


    Best Hair Oil
    I started using this lightweight oil for my hair oil formulations and am very very happy with the results. The oils is light feeling, and light colored, and absorbs quickly into the hair shaft. It penetrates the follicle and forms a barrier. It has been used for years by Japanese women in their beauty regime. This is one of my favorite oils and I strongly recommend it as a hair treatment.

    Reviewer: Michelle Parks (Crestview, FL) 5.22.2014

    Rating: 5 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 5


    I'm turning Japanese, I really think so!
    I learned about Camellia oil from my Japanese aunt (my uncle was in the Navy and met & married her on one of his tours in Okinawa). She's always been one of my favorite people because she's just so interesting. Well, one day we were sitting around talking and i asked her how she kept her skin looking so young and luminous (she's almost 70 and I kid you not, she looks like she's in her 40s). She told me a beauty secret that "every Japanese woman" must know...Camellia oil, plain and simple. From that moment, I started my search for an inexpensive but good quality Camellia oil to use on my face (I'm 42 an definitely not getting any younger!). I was extremely pleased to find that Camden-Grey not only carried Camellia oil but that it was also priced amazing low. After reading all the reviews I knew i had to have some. I purchased a 2 oz bottle as well as an amber glass bottle to store it in. When it arrived, I poured the majority into the amber bottle, added a bit of the gardenia oil I also purchased from Camden-Grey (Ah-May-Zing!). I meted out about 7 drops in my hands and then applied to my face. Those 7 drops were enough to massage onto my entire face so, yes, a little goes a long way. This oil is so beautifully light and it absorbed into my skin quickly. It's been a week and I can see results already! It will not reverse time and eliminate wrinkle but it does soften exisitng wrinkles. It also appears to have evened out my skin tone (I kid you not!) and it has also brightened my complexion, imo. I also added what was left in the original bottle to my body lotion and my extremely dry skin drinks it up AND I also used it (sparingly) in my very thick and unruly wavy hair. I LOVE the transformation! My hair is less frizzy, softer and my wave is more defined all without looking greasy or crunchy. Ancient Japanese secret is now a staple in my "beauty regimen". Thanks, Aunt Kuniko & Camden-Grey!

    Reviewer: Carrie Hammond (Oceanside, CA) 10.10.2012

    Rating: 5 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 5


    Great for Hair and Skin
    This is a relatively light, slightly yellow oil that absorbs really quickly. I use it in formulas that are moisturizing but which need to absorb quickly so as not to be oily. I have also used it as a carrier oil for topical medicinal applications of essential oils for the same reason. This is a really unique oil that has a valuable place in my oils arsenal.

    Reviewer: Roshan Richards (Pleasant Grove, UT) 5.11.2012

    Rating: 5 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 5


    Quickly became one of my favorite oils!
    I started using this oil in my scrubs and now in my soaps. I love the radiance it gives to the skin! I just can't seem to ever order enough. This is the best place I have found to buy it.

    Reviewer: Renee Brathwaite (Fort Washington, MD) 11.22.2011

    Rating: 5 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 5


    Green Tea of Oils
    Camellia is the green tea of carrier oils. I found this oil to be light and it makes a nice facial oil. It has antioxidant properties and is easy to blend with other oils. It will also make a nice addition to face/hand creams.

    View all 8 reviews

    important information

    OUT OF STOCK ISSUES: If a customer orders a large quantity of a product and all of the product is not in stock when the order is entered into our system, once the new stock arrives we will ship separately whatever quantity we may owe the customer. Most of our restocking orders arrive at our warehouse 5-7 business days after we place a restocking order, sometimes sooner. Should the distiller or vendor inform us restocking will take longer than 7 business days, we’ll promptly notify the customer.

    Please note that we do not allow order cancellations for any reason and we don’t allow removal/cancellations of products which become partially or completely out of stock after the customer places an order.

    Raw materials/ingredients are dispensed by weight. Many customers ask how many ounces in a pound, there are 16 ounces in one pound. These are not fluid ounces, they are ounces by weight.

    EO = essential oil
    FO = fragrance oil

    Our containers are filled with products to where our commercial digital scales indicate the container should be filled. Some containers will be filled to the top, some will not.

    HOW OILS ARE DISPENSED: All our products are dispensed by weight. EO's in 8 oz. through 2 lbs. - amber plastic pharmaceutical-grade bottle. EO's in 5 and 10 lbs. - heavy duty plastic container w/pouring spout, the oil may remain inside the container at least 2 months. EO's in sizes of 25+ lbs. - industry-standard metal can with a pouring spout, the oil may remain inside this type of can indefinitely. CARRIER OILS - plastic bottles/pails depending on the size ordered, do not need to be transferred to glass unless you wish to do so. FO's - in plastic containers, contents do not need to be transferred to glass unless you wish to do so.

    Essential oils in sizes from ½ oz. to 4 oz. are dispensed in amber glass bottles without orifice reducers or glass droppers. If we ever run out of amber glass bottles, we reserve the right to use any other glass bottle available at that time. The only sizes of EO's dispensed with orifice reducers are 1/32, 1/16, 1/8 and 1/4 oz. sizes. If you require bottles/vials with orifice reducers or Eurodroppers, we sell those separately.

    HOW TO STORE: Upon receipt, EO's dispensed in plastic bottles MUST be transferred into amber glass bottles. EO's, FO's and BUTTERS should be stored in tightly-sealed containers away from direct light and heat. Many oils could be highly flammable, keep away from open flames. Refrigerating butters could adversely affect the consistency of the butter, please join our Forum if you need to learn how to handle and store products.

    S&H QUOTES: Our cart provides all S&H quotes. Please look for the link to enter your zip code and obtain a quote. Shipments weighing over 120 lbs. will not be quoted final S&H by our cart, you’ll be quoted a minimum for which you’ll pay during checkout. We’ll charge the balance due, if any, to the card on file. If you paid with PayPal, we’ll ask you to disburse the amount due, if any, before we ship. S&H provided by our cart is always an estimate, please review our Shipping Policies page if you need more information. We do not accept or allow order cancellations because the customer doesn’t agree to final S&H, please be sure you understand this before finalizing an order.

    MSDS's

    MSDS's

    CofA's

    CofA's

    Our Best Sellers

    Argan oil

    Argan oil

    Sold by weight. This is pure, unadulterated Argan oil, a cl …

    Shop Now
    Rosehip oil

    Rosehip oil

    Rosehip seed oil, (standard cultivation) a/k/a Rosa mosqueta …

    Shop Now
    Pomegranate seed oil

    Pomegranate seed oil

    Pomegranate Seed Oil: Country of origin: China. This oil is …

    Shop Now
    Avocado oil

    Avocado oil

    Avocado oil nourishes and restores dry, dehydrated, and matu …

    Shop Now
    We Proudly Accept Visa, MasterCard, Discover, American Express and PayPal Facebook Twitter

    Camden-Grey Essential Oils, Inc © 2014 All rights reserved
    Best Soap Making Supplier. Top Quality Essential Oils, Perfumery & Soap Making Raw Materials Online Supplier, 3567 NW 82 Avenue, Doral, FL 33122 US. Information and statements about the products on this site have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. You should not use the information contained herein for diagnosing or treating a health problem or disease or for prescribing any medication. If you have or believe that you have a medical problem, contact your health care provider. All the products offered on this website are for external use only.