Current Turn Around Time   Please allow a minimum of 2 business days before an order ships. The carrier will email you with tracking information. Website's open 24/7, office will be closed Th. & Fr. 11/23 & 11/24 for Thanksgiving. SIGN IN
Cetyl Stearyl Alcohol
    Close Cetyl Stearyl Alcohol

    Cetyl Stearyl Alcohol

    Rating: Not Yet Rated

    8 oz. ($3.99): $3.99 1 lb. ($5.99): $5.99 5 lbs. ($22.99): $22.99

    Bulk Size

    Email this to a friendEmail this to a friend


    description

    NOTE: Large quantities/sizes of any product may have to be special ordered. If that's the case, please allow a minimum of 6 business days for a new supply to arrive at our warehouse. Cancellations are not allowed because an item's not in stock. What do we consider large quantities/sizes of our products? Some examples are products classified as bulk, essential and fragrance oils sold in 5+ lbs. and certain quantities of packaging materials.

    Sold by weight. This is a white, waxy solid, in flake form, which is used in ointments, creams, conditioners and lotions as a mild vegetable emulsifier, skin softener, conditioner and thickener. This is a fatty acid chain derived from either coconut or palm oil to which an alcohol has been added. It is a very effective thickener that helps form extremely stable emulsions in water-in-oil (full moisturizer) and oil-in-water (oil-free lotion) preparations.

    When one hears ‘alcohol’ usually what comes to mind are rubbing alcohol or grain alcohol....both are very drying on the skin. Then there are what are known as fatty alcohols which are usually produced from saturated fats in nuts and plants and their effects on the skin are quite different from ethyl alcohol; one of them is Cetyl Stearyl Alcohol. According to the FDA, cosmetic products labeled ‘alcohol free’ may contain cetyl, stearyl, cetearyl, or lanolin alcohols.

    Recommended usage: 1.5% to 5.5% of your lotion or cream recipe. May be used in conjunction with emulsifying wax. Per the manufacturer, this product is 30/70. It’s free of phthlates and does not contain parabens. This product is made in the U.S.

    Cetyl Stearyl Alcohol, a/k/a Cetearyl Alcohol, is a plant based product usually extracted from coconut oil. The vendor has provided the following information to assist customers who are confused about cetyl alcohol and cetyl stearyl alcohol.

    There will be slight differences between the two. Cetyl Alcohol and Stearyl Alcohol are the two major components of Cetearyl Alcohol. These ingredients are all fatty alcohols and are widely used in cosmetics and personal care products, especially in skin lotions and creams.

    Cetyl alcohol helps to form protective barrier on the skin so water cannot evaporate, thus locking in the moisture.

    - Cetyl alcohol: emollient

    - Cetearyl Alcohol: emollient, emulsifier

    RE: INCI. Cetyl Stearyl Alcohol’s most common INCI is Cetearyl Alcohol, but Cetyl Stearyl Alcohol may also be used as the INCI. We have no other information to provide for this product.

    reviews

    Average Customer Review: Not yet rated

    Click here to write a review, share your valuable comments with others and earn 20 Reward Points per approved review:
    (You must create an account and/or be logged in to post a review.)

    important information

    OUT OF STOCK ISSUES: If a customer orders a large quantity of a product and all of the product is not in stock when the order is entered into our system, once the new stock arrives we will ship separately whatever quantity we may owe the customer. Most of our restocking orders arrive at our warehouse 5-7 business days after we place a restocking order, sometimes sooner. Should the distiller or vendor inform us restocking will take longer than 7 business days, we’ll promptly notify the customer.

    Please note that we do not allow order cancellations for any reason and we don’t allow removal/cancellations of products which become partially or completely out of stock after the customer places an order.

    Raw materials/ingredients are dispensed by weight. Many customers ask how many ounces in a pound, there are 16 ounces in one pound. These are not fluid ounces, they are ounces by weight.

    EO = essential oil
    FO = fragrance oil

    Our containers are filled with products to where our commercial digital scales indicate the container should be filled. Some containers will be filled to the top, some will not.

    HOW OILS ARE DISPENSED: All our products are dispensed by weight. EO's in 8 oz. through 2 lbs. - amber plastic pharmaceutical-grade bottle. EO's in 5 and 10 lbs. - heavy duty plastic container w/pouring spout, the oil may remain inside the container at least 2 months. EO's in sizes of 25+ lbs. - industry-standard metal or plastic can with a pouring spout, the oil may remain inside the metal can indefinitely and up to 2 months in the plastic pail. It's our decision in which type of pail we dispense the product, metal cans are not readily available. CARRIER OILS - plastic bottles/pails depending on the size ordered, do not need to be transferred to glass unless you wish to do so. FO's - in plastic containers, contents do not need to be transferred to glass unless you wish to do so.

    Essential oils in sizes from ½ oz. to 4 oz. are dispensed in amber glass bottles without orifice reducers or glass droppers. If we ever run out of amber glass bottles, we reserve the right to use any other glass bottle available at that time. The only sizes of EO's dispensed with orifice reducers are 1/32, 1/16, 1/8 and 1/4 oz. sizes. If you require bottles/vials with orifice reducers or Eurodroppers, we sell those separately.

    HOW TO STORE: Upon receipt, EO's dispensed in plastic bottles MUST be transferred into amber glass bottles. EO's, FO's and BUTTERS should be stored in tightly-sealed containers away from direct light and heat. Many oils could be highly flammable, keep away from open flames. Refrigerating butters could adversely affect the consistency of the butter, please join our Forum if you need to learn how to handle and store products.

    S&H QUOTES: Our cart provides all S&H quotes. Please look for the link to enter your zip code and obtain a quote. Shipments weighing over 120 lbs. will not be quoted final S&H by our cart, you’ll be quoted a minimum for which you’ll pay during checkout. We’ll charge the balance due, if any, to the card on file. If you paid with PayPal, we’ll ask you to disburse the amount due, if any, before we ship. S&H provided by our cart is always an estimate, please review our Shipping Policies page if you need more information. We do not accept or allow order cancellations because the customer doesn’t agree to final S&H, please be sure you understand this before finalizing an order.


    Our Best Sellers

    Emulsifying wax

    Emulsifying wax

    Emulsifying wax, vegetable-derived. Our Emulsifying Wax NF i …

    Shop Now
    Stearic acid

    Stearic acid

    THERE'S A LIMIT OF "ONE" OF ANY PRODUCT ON SALE. Stearic …

    Shop Now
    T-50 all natural vitamin E

    T-50 all natural vitamin E

    Sold by weight. T-50 all natural vitamin E. With daily conce …

    Shop Now
    Glycerin USP 99.7%

    Glycerin USP 99.7%

    This is a very thick, white-like-water liquid. Due to its d …

    Shop Now
    We Proudly Accept Visa, MasterCard, Discover, American Express and PayPal Facebook Twitter Pinterest Instagram Blog

    Camden-Grey Essential Oils, Inc © 2017 All rights reserved
    Best Soap Making Supplier. Top Quality Essential Oils, Perfumery & Soap Making Raw Materials Online Supplier, 3567 NW 82 Avenue, Doral, FL 33122 US. Information and statements about the products on this site have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. You should not use the information contained herein for diagnosing or treating a health problem or disease or for prescribing any medication. If you have or believe that you have a medical problem, contact your health care provider. All the products offered on this website are for external use only.

    '