Current Turn Around Time   Please allow a minimum of 2 business days before an order ships. The carrier will email you with tracking information. Website's open 24/7, office will be closed Th. & Fr. 11/23 & 11/24 for Thanksgiving. SIGN IN
Chlorophyllin
    Close Chlorophyllin

    Chlorophyllin

    Rating: 5 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 5

    1 oz. ($4.99): $4.99 2 oz. ($7.99): $7.99 4 oz. ($12.99): $12.99 8 oz. ($22.99): $22.99 1 lb. ($43.99): $43.99 2 lbs. ($84.99): $84.99

    Email this to a friendEmail this to a friend


    description

    NOTE: Large quantities/sizes of any product may have to be special ordered. If that's the case, please allow a minimum of 6 business days for a new supply to arrive at our warehouse. Cancellations are not allowed because an item's not in stock. What do we consider large quantities/sizes of our products? Some examples are products classified as bulk, essential and fragrance oils sold in 5+ lbs. and certain quantities of packaging materials.

    Chlorophyllin (copper chlorophyll), the water soluble form of chlorophyll, is used as a color additive in foods, drugs and cosmetics. The improved stability and brightness of copper chlorophyllin leads to its much wider use than chlorophyll as a food color. It produces a blue green shade when diluted in water and is frequently blended with curcumin to provide lime green tints. Resulting colors range from pale to dark green to bluish green, it is widely used in cosmetics, dry citrus drinks and toothpaste.

    The person who tested this product for us in soapmaking reports: Color ranges from bluish green to ocean green, it is pourable and easy to measure. Although the product has its own particular smell, there was no smell whatsoever in the finished soaps, it speckled slightly in soapmaking but this can be eliminated by additional beating with a stick blender or by straining the base. The finished soaps had a beautiful lawn green shade. This product was tested in CP and HP soapmaking.

    The substance chlorophyllin has been used orally as an internal deodorant and topically in the treatment of slow-healing wounds for more than 50 years without any serious side effects.

    Internal Deodorant: Observations in the 1940s and 1950s found that topical chlorophyllin had deodorizing effects on foul-smelling wounds which led clinicians to administer chlorophyllin orally to patients with colostomies and ileostomies in order to control fecal odor. If you wish to read more about this, please follow this link (we?re not recommending that you take our product internally!) http://lpi.oregonstate.edu/infocenter/phytochemicals/chlorophylls/#intro

    Chlorophyll does not contain chlorine, this is a mistaken assumption. It may also be called Chlorella and Wheat Grass. Most of the chlorophyll supplements for internal consumption sold elsewhere may contain other additives such as glycerine, peppermint oil and potassium sorbate to make the product palatable. What we?re offering is undiluted chlorophyllin in its purest form.

    Statement from the manufacturer: In the U.S. it is GRAS for use as a breath freshener, deodorant, etc. and can be used in non-food applications like soaps and candles. It is also approved for color use in most countries around the world, but so far is only approved for use as a color in the U.S. in powdered citrus beverages and dentifrices (mouth wash, toothpaste, etc.) This material is cosmetic grade in the U.S., but is food grade in Europe, Japan and most other places. It is 10-13% pure.

    Shelf life: Minimum 6 months when stored tightly closed away from direct light and heat. Ambient temperature up to 80 deg.F should be fine. This product is a liquid, is water soluble, is made from grass and its color is dark green. Ingredients: Copper Chlorophyllin, deionized water and a small amount of potassium hydroxide to raise the pH. INCI: Chlorophyllin copper complex.

    Ingredients in order of predominance: Water, Polysorbate 80 (E433), Copper Chlorophyllin, Propylene Glycol, Potassium Hydroxide. (Copper Chlorophyll, extracted from nettles, grass and alfalfa.) The product is 11-13% chlorophyll pigment.

    reviews

    Average Customer Review: 5 out of 5 (1 Reviews)

    Click here to write a review, share your valuable comments with others and earn 20 Reward Points per approved review:
    (You must create an account and/or be logged in to post a review.)

    Reviewer: Kara Stratton (Pine City, MN) 5.12.2010

    Rating: 5 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 5


    Lovely Natural Color!
    I've always just used regular liquid chlorophyll to color some of my soaps, but thought I'd try this. It made an incredible green in my CP soap! It is much thicker than normal liquid chlorophyll, and I used just a 1/2 tsp (in 6 lbs fats/oils) and it made it nice and dark and lovely little flecks of color throughout! I diluted the rest of my 1 oz bottle by putting the remainder into a 4 ounce amber bottle and filling it with distilled water. Very pleased with this product!

    important information

    OUT OF STOCK ISSUES: If a customer orders a large quantity of a product and all of the product is not in stock when the order is entered into our system, once the new stock arrives we will ship separately whatever quantity we may owe the customer. Most of our restocking orders arrive at our warehouse 5-7 business days after we place a restocking order, sometimes sooner. Should the distiller or vendor inform us restocking will take longer than 7 business days, we’ll promptly notify the customer.

    Please note that we do not allow order cancellations for any reason and we don’t allow removal/cancellations of products which become partially or completely out of stock after the customer places an order.

    Raw materials/ingredients are dispensed by weight. Many customers ask how many ounces in a pound, there are 16 ounces in one pound. These are not fluid ounces, they are ounces by weight.

    EO = essential oil
    FO = fragrance oil

    Our containers are filled with products to where our commercial digital scales indicate the container should be filled. Some containers will be filled to the top, some will not.

    HOW OILS ARE DISPENSED: All our products are dispensed by weight. EO's in 8 oz. through 2 lbs. - amber plastic pharmaceutical-grade bottle. EO's in 5 and 10 lbs. - heavy duty plastic container w/pouring spout, the oil may remain inside the container at least 2 months. EO's in sizes of 25+ lbs. - industry-standard metal or plastic can with a pouring spout, the oil may remain inside the metal can indefinitely and up to 2 months in the plastic pail. It's our decision in which type of pail we dispense the product, metal cans are not readily available. CARRIER OILS - plastic bottles/pails depending on the size ordered, do not need to be transferred to glass unless you wish to do so. FO's - in plastic containers, contents do not need to be transferred to glass unless you wish to do so.

    Essential oils in sizes from ½ oz. to 4 oz. are dispensed in amber glass bottles without orifice reducers or glass droppers. If we ever run out of amber glass bottles, we reserve the right to use any other glass bottle available at that time. The only sizes of EO's dispensed with orifice reducers are 1/32, 1/16, 1/8 and 1/4 oz. sizes. If you require bottles/vials with orifice reducers or Eurodroppers, we sell those separately.

    HOW TO STORE: Upon receipt, EO's dispensed in plastic bottles MUST be transferred into amber glass bottles. EO's, FO's and BUTTERS should be stored in tightly-sealed containers away from direct light and heat. Many oils could be highly flammable, keep away from open flames. Refrigerating butters could adversely affect the consistency of the butter, please join our Forum if you need to learn how to handle and store products.

    S&H QUOTES: Our cart provides all S&H quotes. Please look for the link to enter your zip code and obtain a quote. Shipments weighing over 120 lbs. will not be quoted final S&H by our cart, you’ll be quoted a minimum for which you’ll pay during checkout. We’ll charge the balance due, if any, to the card on file. If you paid with PayPal, we’ll ask you to disburse the amount due, if any, before we ship. S&H provided by our cart is always an estimate, please review our Shipping Policies page if you need more information. We do not accept or allow order cancellations because the customer doesn’t agree to final S&H, please be sure you understand this before finalizing an order.


    Our Best Sellers

    Lavender 40/42 essential oil

    Lavender 40/42 essential oil

    Lavender's aroma is floral, herbaceous, light with woody und …

    Shop Now
    T-50 all natural vitamin E

    T-50 all natural vitamin E

    Sold by weight. T-50 all natural vitamin E. With daily conce …

    Shop Now
    Rose clay

    Rose clay

    This clay has a beautiful dusty rose color and is used in fa …

    Shop Now
    Rosemary oil ^

    Rosemary oil ^

    Commercial grade. Rosemary EO has a strong, clear, penetrati …

    Shop Now
    We Proudly Accept Visa, MasterCard, Discover, American Express and PayPal Facebook Twitter Pinterest Instagram Blog

    Camden-Grey Essential Oils, Inc © 2017 All rights reserved
    Best Soap Making Supplier. Top Quality Essential Oils, Perfumery & Soap Making Raw Materials Online Supplier, 3567 NW 82 Avenue, Doral, FL 33122 US. Information and statements about the products on this site have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. You should not use the information contained herein for diagnosing or treating a health problem or disease or for prescribing any medication. If you have or believe that you have a medical problem, contact your health care provider. All the products offered on this website are for external use only.

    '