Current Turn Around Time  TURNAROUND TIME: We require a minimum of 2 business days before an order will ship. The carrier will email customers with tracking information once we ship. Sign In
Cinnamon bark  essential oil, Madagascar, wildcrafted
    Close Cinnamon bark  essential oil, Madagascar, wildcrafted

    Cinnamon bark essential oil, Madagascar, wildcrafted

    Rating: 5 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 5

    Botanical Name:
    Cinnamomum zeylanicum
    Plant Part:
    Bark
    Country Of Origin:
    Madagascar
    Method Of Extraction:
    Steam Distillation
    1/8 oz. ($3.50) 1/4 oz. ($5.50) 1/2 oz. ($9.50) 1 oz. ($16.50) 2 oz ($31.35) 4 oz. ($48.30) 8 oz. ($91.25) 1 lb. ($156.46)

    Email this to a friendEmail this to a friend


    description

    Cinnamon Bark: Cinnamomum zeylanicum, steam distilled bark, Madagascar. Oil distilled from the bark contains mainly Cinnamaldehyde (@70%) and Eugenol. Cinnamaldehyde is a skin irritant so while the bark oil has a superior fragrance, it is not recommended for topical use in aromatherapy. Bark oil is in great use commercially in foods, mouth preparations, soaps and toiletries. Warm, spicy and sweet aroma. Used as an insecticide, emmenagogue, antispasmodic, antibacterial, aphrodisiac and antifungal particularly against Candida and Aspergillis. Indicated for tooth care, blends for vaginitis, impotence in men, respiratory blends for the lungs. Eases colds and breathing difficulties. As an inhalation, it is excellent for exhaustion, feelings of depression and weakness. It is a very effective antiseptic, digestive and anti-rheumatic and is regarded as one of the strongest antiseptic oils. Useful for preventing infectious and contagious diseases. Not recommended for skin care. Traditionally used in clearing warts. The leaf oil is relatively non-toxic. Very powerful, should be used with extreme care, could be a skin irritant for certain persons. Blends well with clove, frankincense, ginger, lavender, orange and thyme. Flash point: 200̊F.

    reviews

    Average Customer Review: 5 out of 5 (2 Reviews)

    Click here to write a review, share your valuable comments with others and earn 20 Reward Points per approved review:
    (You must create an account and/or be logged in to post a review.)

    Reviewer: Ulrike Schellhammer (Dayton, OH) 1.2.2014

    Rating: 5 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 5


    the best!
    I have tried several cinnamon bark oils from several other suppliers and have always been disappointed. Camden-Grey's variety from Madagascar is far superior to any other. Once you try this cinnamon oil, there is no going to back to anything else. The depth and complexity of the aroma is stunning.

    Reviewer: Lesley Willson (Nashville, TN) 1.14.2013

    Rating: 5 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 5


    Delightful!
    This EO is exactly what I expected - strong and smells like what you expect a cinnamon bark EO to smell like. It is worth the extra cost! I much prefer the cinnamon bark EO to the cinnamon leaf EO. The cinnamon leaf has a more earthy smell. The cinnamon bark EO has a bright sharp spicy scent.

    important information

    OUT OF STOCK ISSUES: If a customer orders a large quantity of a product and all of the product is not in stock when the order is entered into our system, once the new stock arrives we will ship separately whatever quantity we may owe the customer. Most of our restocking orders arrive at our warehouse 5-7 business days after we place a restocking order, sometimes sooner. Should the distiller or vendor inform us restocking will take longer than 7 business days, we’ll promptly notify the customer.

    Please note that we do not allow order cancellations for any reason and we don’t allow removal/cancellations of products which become partially or completely out of stock after the customer places an order.

    Raw materials/ingredients are dispensed by weight. Many customers ask how many ounces in a pound, there are 16 ounces in one pound. These are not fluid ounces, they are ounces by weight.

    EO = essential oil
    FO = fragrance oil

    Our containers are filled with products to where our commercial digital scales indicate the container should be filled. Some containers will be filled to the top, some will not.

    HOW OILS ARE DISPENSED: All our products are dispensed by weight. EO's in 8 oz. through 2 lbs. - amber plastic pharmaceutical-grade bottle. EO's in 5 and 10 lbs. - heavy duty plastic container w/pouring spout, the oil may remain inside the container at least 2 months. EO's in sizes of 25+ lbs. - industry-standard metal can with a pouring spout, the oil may remain inside this type of can indefinitely. CARRIER OILS - plastic bottles/pails depending on the size ordered, do not need to be transferred to glass unless you wish to do so. FO's - in plastic containers, contents do not need to be transferred to glass unless you wish to do so.

    Essential oils in sizes from ½ oz. to 4 oz. are dispensed in amber glass bottles without orifice reducers or glass droppers. If we ever run out of amber glass bottles, we reserve the right to use any other glass bottle available at that time. The only sizes of EO's dispensed with orifice reducers are 1/32, 1/16, 1/8 and 1/4 oz. sizes. If you require bottles/vials with orifice reducers or Eurodroppers, we sell those separately.

    HOW TO STORE: Upon receipt, EO's dispensed in plastic bottles MUST be transferred into amber glass bottles. EO's, FO's and BUTTERS should be stored in tightly-sealed containers away from direct light and heat. Many oils could be highly flammable, keep away from open flames. Refrigerating butters could adversely affect the consistency of the butter, please join our Forum if you need to learn how to handle and store products.

    S&H QUOTES: Our cart provides all S&H quotes. Please look for the link to enter your zip code and obtain a quote. Shipments weighing over 120 lbs. will not be quoted final S&H by our cart, you’ll be quoted a minimum for which you’ll pay during checkout. We’ll charge the balance due, if any, to the card on file. If you paid with PayPal, we’ll ask you to disburse the amount due, if any, before we ship. S&H provided by our cart is always an estimate, please review our Shipping Policies page if you need more information. We do not accept or allow order cancellations because the customer doesn’t agree to final S&H, please be sure you understand this before finalizing an order.

    MSDS's

    MSDS's

    CofA's

    CofA's

    Our Best Sellers

    Rosemary essential oil

    Rosemary essential oil

    Rosemary EO has a strong, clear, penetrating, camphoraceous …

    Shop Now
    Clove bud essential oil

    Clove bud essential oil

    Clove bud oil has a sweet, rich, warm, spicy and penetrating …

    Shop Now
    Lemon essential oil

    Lemon essential oil

    Clean and sharp citrus aroma. Among its many properties are …

    Shop Now
    Ginger essential oil

    Ginger essential oil

    Spicy, woody, warm, with a hint of lemon and pepper. It is a …

    Shop Now
    We Proudly Accept Visa, MasterCard, Discover, American Express and PayPal Facebook Twitter

    Camden-Grey Essential Oils, Inc © 2014 All rights reserved
    Best Soap Making Supplier. Top Quality Essential Oils, Perfumery & Soap Making Raw Materials Online Supplier, 3567 NW 82 Avenue, Doral, FL 33122 US. Information and statements about the products on this site have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. You should not use the information contained herein for diagnosing or treating a health problem or disease or for prescribing any medication. If you have or believe that you have a medical problem, contact your health care provider. All the products offered on this website are for external use only.