Current Turn Around Time   Please allow a min. of 2 business days before an order ships, carrier will email you with tracking information. Website's open 24/7, office will be closed 11/23 & 11/24 for Thanksgiving. SIGN IN
Glycerin USP 99.7%
    Close Glycerin USP 99.7%

    Glycerin USP 99.7%

    Rating: 5 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 5

    1 lb. ($2.99): $2.99 2 lbs. ($3.99): $3.99 7 lbs. ($10.99): $10.99 14 lbs. ($18.99): $18.99

    Bulk Size

    Email this to a friendEmail this to a friend


    description

    NOTE: Large quantities/sizes of any product may have to be special ordered. If that's the case, please allow a minimum of 6 business days for a new supply to arrive at our warehouse. Cancellations are not allowed because an item's not in stock. What do we consider large quantities/sizes of our products? Some examples are products classified as bulk, essential and fragrance oils sold in 5+ lbs. and certain quantities of packaging materials.

    This is a very thick, white-like-water liquid. Due to its density, the container in which we dispense this product may not be filled to the top, i.e., 7 lbs. will be dispensed in a gallon jug, but the jug will be filled halfway.

    Liquid vegetable glycerin is an odorless, colorless, syrupy liquid which may be derived from olive, palm, coconut or soybean. Depending on the manufacturer, they may or may not divulge from which plant material the product is obtained. Glycerin has long been used as a benign solvent, lubricant, humectant, emollient and preservative. In lotions and creams the recommended usage is 2-5%.

    Glycerin is used as a carrier for an active ingredient, is sweet tasting, warming to the skin and edible. Glycerin is used as the main ingredient in edible love oils, it’s used in vaping liquids 50/50 with propylene glycol which we also offer.. In herbology, glycerin's naturally sweet taste helps mask the flavor of bitter-tasting herbs and can be used to make extracts that are more potent than either alcohol or vinegar. Our glycerin is edible and does not include materials from China.

    The United States Pharmacopoeia (USP) is a non-profit organization that determines safe standards for drugs as well as medical devices and diagnostics. It s our understanding that once a USP-certified container is opened and its contents repacked into various sizes, the product loses its USP certification. We purchase in large quantities and repack; thus, the certification we receive on any USP-certified product which we repack is lost the moment we take this step. This product is Kosher but we do not provide paperwork for this certification. Our glycerin has 99.7% purity and contains 99.7% pure glycerin. INCI: Glycerin.

    reviews

    Average Customer Review: 5 out of 5 (7 Reviews)

    Click here to write a review, share your valuable comments with others and earn 20 Reward Points per approved review:
    (You must create an account and/or be logged in to post a review.)

    Reviewer: Raymundo Delgadillo (Austin, TX) 6.15.2014

    Rating: 5 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 5


    A staple in my shop
    Glycerin is great for moisturizing and protecting skin! I use it in water-based products because it dissolves easily and I don't have to use an emulsifier. Very economical, and comes in a convenient tall plastic bottle!

    Reviewer: Katrina Turner (Sacramento, CA) 1.31.2013

    Rating: 5 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 5


    Amazing value!
    I use a little of this in my body butters and add it to my hair conditioner for an added boost. It is going to last me forever! You really can't beat the price or quality!

    Reviewer: Tessa Myvett (Lawndale, CA) 9.17.2011

    Rating: 5 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 5


    *** Should have gotten a larger order***
    I wasn't sure what this product would look like or how much it would enriched my body products. I love it and will make sure I keep this on hand.

    Reviewer: Shannon Wilson (Hazel Crest, IL) 5.21.2011

    Rating: 5 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 5


    Great price for a Great product.
    I'm glad I got this product in a large quantity and the price was great to me for how much I got. Else where I had to pay more. I mix this with my other products to use on my hair. Can be sticky if you don't use enough water.

    Reviewer: NAKETA HASKINS (LAVERGNE, TN) 4.6.2011

    Rating: 5 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 5


    Awesome for keeping hair and skin moisturized!
    With the weather warming up, I love to put glycerine in my hair spritz for added moisture. The price for the amount of product is UNBEATABLE! I wish I had ordered more bottles.

    View all 7 reviews

    important information

    OUT OF STOCK ISSUES: If a customer orders a large quantity of a product and all of the product is not in stock when the order is entered into our system, once the new stock arrives we will ship separately whatever quantity we may owe the customer. Most of our restocking orders arrive at our warehouse 5-7 business days after we place a restocking order, sometimes sooner. Should the distiller or vendor inform us restocking will take longer than 7 business days, we’ll promptly notify the customer.

    Please note that we do not allow order cancellations for any reason and we don’t allow removal/cancellations of products which become partially or completely out of stock after the customer places an order.

    Raw materials/ingredients are dispensed by weight. Many customers ask how many ounces in a pound, there are 16 ounces in one pound. These are not fluid ounces, they are ounces by weight.

    EO = essential oil
    FO = fragrance oil

    Our containers are filled with products to where our commercial digital scales indicate the container should be filled. Some containers will be filled to the top, some will not.

    HOW OILS ARE DISPENSED: All our products are dispensed by weight. EO's in 8 oz. through 2 lbs. - amber plastic pharmaceutical-grade bottle. EO's in 5 and 10 lbs. - heavy duty plastic container w/pouring spout, the oil may remain inside the container at least 2 months. EO's in sizes of 25+ lbs. - industry-standard metal or plastic can with a pouring spout, the oil may remain inside the metal can indefinitely and up to 2 months in the plastic pail. It's our decision in which type of pail we dispense the product, metal cans are not readily available. CARRIER OILS - plastic bottles/pails depending on the size ordered, do not need to be transferred to glass unless you wish to do so. FO's - in plastic containers, contents do not need to be transferred to glass unless you wish to do so.

    Essential oils in sizes from ½ oz. to 4 oz. are dispensed in amber glass bottles without orifice reducers or glass droppers. If we ever run out of amber glass bottles, we reserve the right to use any other glass bottle available at that time. The only sizes of EO's dispensed with orifice reducers are 1/32, 1/16, 1/8 and 1/4 oz. sizes. If you require bottles/vials with orifice reducers or Eurodroppers, we sell those separately.

    HOW TO STORE: Upon receipt, EO's dispensed in plastic bottles MUST be transferred into amber glass bottles. EO's, FO's and BUTTERS should be stored in tightly-sealed containers away from direct light and heat. Many oils could be highly flammable, keep away from open flames. Refrigerating butters could adversely affect the consistency of the butter, please join our Forum if you need to learn how to handle and store products.

    S&H QUOTES: Our cart provides all S&H quotes. Please look for the link to enter your zip code and obtain a quote. Shipments weighing over 120 lbs. will not be quoted final S&H by our cart, you’ll be quoted a minimum for which you’ll pay during checkout. We’ll charge the balance due, if any, to the card on file. If you paid with PayPal, we’ll ask you to disburse the amount due, if any, before we ship. S&H provided by our cart is always an estimate, please review our Shipping Policies page if you need more information. We do not accept or allow order cancellations because the customer doesn’t agree to final S&H, please be sure you understand this before finalizing an order.


    Our Best Sellers

    Almond, sweet, oil

    Almond, sweet, oil

    Almond (Sweet) Prunus amygdalus, P. dulcis: Sweet almond oi …

    Shop Now
    T-50 all natural vitamin E

    T-50 all natural vitamin E

    Sold by weight. T-50 all natural vitamin E. With daily conce …

    Shop Now
    Jojoba oil (golden, natural)

    Jojoba oil (golden, natural)

    This product is sold by weight. Jojoba (liquid) (Simmon …

    Shop Now
    Castor oil, USP

    Castor oil, USP

    Sold by weight. Ricinus communis L. This oil, derived from t …

    Shop Now
    We Proudly Accept Visa, MasterCard, Discover, American Express and PayPal Facebook Twitter Pinterest Instagram Blog

    Camden-Grey Essential Oils, Inc © 2017 All rights reserved
    Best Soap Making Supplier. Top Quality Essential Oils, Perfumery & Soap Making Raw Materials Online Supplier, 3567 NW 82 Avenue, Doral, FL 33122 US. Information and statements about the products on this site have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. You should not use the information contained herein for diagnosing or treating a health problem or disease or for prescribing any medication. If you have or believe that you have a medical problem, contact your health care provider. All the products offered on this website are for external use only.

    '