Current Turn Around Time   Please allow a minimum of 2 business days before an order ships. The carrier will email you with tracking information. SIGN IN
Grapefruit seed extract (GSE)
    Close Grapefruit seed extract (GSE)

    Grapefruit seed extract (GSE)

    Rating: 5 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 5

    1 oz. ($6.99): $6.99 2 oz. ($11.99): $11.99 4 oz. ($20.99): $20.99 8 oz. ($39.99): $39.99 1 lb. ($50.99): $50.99 2 lbs. ($96.99): $96.99 4 lbs. ($183.99): $183.99 7 lbs. ($305.99): $305.99

    Bulk Size

    Email this to a friendEmail this to a friend


    description

    NOTE: Large quantities/sizes of any product may have to be special ordered. If that's the case, please allow a minimum of 6 business days for a new supply to arrive at our warehouse. Cancellations are not allowed because an item's not in stock. What do we consider large quantities/sizes of our products? Some examples are products classified as bulk, essential and fragrance oils sold in 5+ lbs. and certain quantities of packaging materials.

    THIS IS NOT A PRESERVATIVE, IT’S AN ANTI-OXIDANT. PLEASE READ THIS FULL DESCRIPTION IF YOU ARE UNDER THE IMPRESSION GSE IS A PRESERVATIVE BY ITSELF. SOME CUSTOMERS WHO HAVE POSITIVELY REVIEWED THIS PRODUCT ERRONEOUSLY CONSIDER GSE A PRESERVATIVE.

    Sold by weight for cosmetic applications, not for internal consumption. Our Grapefruit Seed Extract consists of 60% active and 40% inactive ingredients. The primary active component is the grapefruit seed extract itself which contains several bioflavonoids, primarily naringin, that contribute to the efficacy. Additionally there is ascorbic acid (or Vitamin C), that is present in the extract and is also added as an active component. The range of ascorbic acid percentages range typically from 14-18%.

    Use GSE at a rate of .5-5%. Usual recommendation is 2% for most applications. To measure, multiply the total volume (in ounces) of your batch times .02 to get the ounces of GSE to use.

    Products that contain as little as 0.1 percent GSE have an indefinite shelf life. GSE will greatly extend the shelf-life of hand-crafted soaps. Using as little as 0.05% (one ounce in 16 gallons), soaps could retain color, aroma, and appearance for extended periods (one soapmaker reports having bars that are three years old and they look and smell as fresh as day one).

    Citrus essential oils/GSE are noted for their anti microbial properties and some customers "swear by" products made with GSE, especially when traveling and during cold and flu season.

    It's a good antioxidant, like ROE or T-50. It can be an effective preservative, but it is neither as potent or as broad spectrum as commercial preservatives like Optiphen or Germaben, etc. It really should be combined with a broad spectrum commercial preservative in items for sale and the items should be challenge-tested in a lab to make sure the preservative system is sufficient and effective under a range of conditions, including heat, exposure to light and over a normal shelf life of maybe a year or so.

    GSE should not be expected to prevent mold when used by itself. It needs to be used as an antioxidant or as an add-on with another preservative. If used all by itself as the only preservative, it won't be potent enough or broad-spectrum enough to cover every contingency.

    Active Ingredients: Grapefruit Seed Extract 42.72%, Vitamin C (Ascorbic acid) 17.28% (max., primary source of Vitamin C is from the extract). Inert Ingredients: Glycerin (USP 97.7 and kosher) 38.22%, Moisture 1.78% (max).

    INCI: Grapefruit Seed Extract (Citrus grandis). Flash point: 292F deg. Color: Lemon yellow to golden brown liquid, may vary from batch to batch. Shelf life: 7-9 years, stored away from light and heat, kept in a cool place tightly sealed, not in steel or metal containers, store only in plastic or glass. CAS numbers: RN 84696-38-8 and RN 90045-43-5. Manufactured in U.S.

    reviews

    Average Customer Review: 5 out of 5 (13 Reviews)

    Click here to write a review, share your valuable comments with others and earn 20 Reward Points per approved review:
    (You must create an account and/or be logged in to post a review.)

    Reviewer: Arianne Fernandez (Forest Hills, NY) 8.24.2014

    Rating: 5 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 5


    Great anti-oxidant/
    Great product for the price. One of the best I have encountered. Great anti-oxidant to use in conjunction with a preservative for homemade goodies.

    Reviewer: Mechelle Wyatt (Gastonia, NC) 10.13.2013

    Rating: 5 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 5


    I bought a Giant Bottle of this!
    This is a great preservative and as others have said a little goes along way! I use this in my soaps, lotions, and creams and it has worked beautifully at keeping them stable! What else is there to say! It doesn't add any scent to anything nor change the texture, and it only takes a tiny amount to get the desired results! So glad I bought a large quantity with my first purchase!

    Reviewer: Beverly Gatewood (Miami, FL) 7.8.2013

    Rating: 5 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 5


    A Great Antioxidant for skin care
    I have been using Grapefruit seed Extract in my skin care regimen for many years. Combined with Vitamin e oil, keeps them fresh and stable. It does not add any unwanted scent or change up the consistency. Not sure just how much to use. I just add a few drops to 4 oz bottle.

    Reviewer: Candice Walker (Chicago, IL) 4.12.2013

    Rating: 5 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 5


    Don't run out of this
    For mixing always have a preservative and this for the best turnouts for your handmade treasures

    Reviewer: Lisa Spurgeon (Staunton, VA) 5.8.2012

    Rating: 5 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 5


    Wonderful!
    Grapefruit seed extract is wonderful! It prolongs the life of your soaps, lotions, and scrubs many times over and is a completely natural product that I can feel good putting in my skin care products. It doesn't change the scent of your soaps, and only a very small amount (1-2%)will do nicely. I use this in most of my recipes!

    View all 13 reviews

    important information

    OUT OF STOCK ISSUES: If a customer orders a large quantity of a product and all of the product is not in stock when the order is entered into our system, once the new stock arrives we will ship separately whatever quantity we may owe the customer. Most of our restocking orders arrive at our warehouse 5-7 business days after we place a restocking order, sometimes sooner. Should the distiller or vendor inform us restocking will take longer than 7 business days, we’ll promptly notify the customer.

    Please note that we do not allow order cancellations for any reason and we don’t allow removal/cancellations of products which become partially or completely out of stock after the customer places an order.

    Raw materials/ingredients are dispensed by weight. Many customers ask how many ounces in a pound, there are 16 ounces in one pound. These are not fluid ounces, they are ounces by weight.

    EO = essential oil
    FO = fragrance oil

    Our containers are filled with products to where our commercial digital scales indicate the container should be filled. Some containers will be filled to the top, some will not.

    HOW OILS ARE DISPENSED: All our products are dispensed by weight. EO's in 8 oz. through 2 lbs. - amber plastic pharmaceutical-grade bottle. EO's in 5 and 10 lbs. - heavy duty plastic container w/pouring spout, the oil may remain inside the container at least 2 months. EO's in sizes of 25+ lbs. - industry-standard metal or plastic can with a pouring spout, the oil may remain inside the metal can indefinitely and up to 2 months in the plastic pail. It's our decision in which type of pail we dispense the product, metal cans are not readily available. CARRIER OILS - plastic bottles/pails depending on the size ordered, do not need to be transferred to glass unless you wish to do so. FO's - in plastic containers, contents do not need to be transferred to glass unless you wish to do so.

    Essential oils in sizes from ½ oz. to 4 oz. are dispensed in amber glass bottles without orifice reducers or glass droppers. If we ever run out of amber glass bottles, we reserve the right to use any other glass bottle available at that time. The only sizes of EO's dispensed with orifice reducers are 1/32, 1/16, 1/8 and 1/4 oz. sizes. If you require bottles/vials with orifice reducers or Eurodroppers, we sell those separately.

    HOW TO STORE: Upon receipt, EO's dispensed in plastic bottles MUST be transferred into amber glass bottles. EO's, FO's and BUTTERS should be stored in tightly-sealed containers away from direct light and heat. Many oils could be highly flammable, keep away from open flames. Refrigerating butters could adversely affect the consistency of the butter, please join our Forum if you need to learn how to handle and store products.

    S&H QUOTES: Our cart provides all S&H quotes. Please look for the link to enter your zip code and obtain a quote. Shipments weighing over 120 lbs. will not be quoted final S&H by our cart, you’ll be quoted a minimum for which you’ll pay during checkout. We’ll charge the balance due, if any, to the card on file. If you paid with PayPal, we’ll ask you to disburse the amount due, if any, before we ship. S&H provided by our cart is always an estimate, please review our Shipping Policies page if you need more information. We do not accept or allow order cancellations because the customer doesn’t agree to final S&H, please be sure you understand this before finalizing an order.


    Our Best Sellers

    T-50 all natural vitamin E

    T-50 all natural vitamin E

    Sold by weight. T-50 all natural vitamin E. With daily conce …

    Shop Now
    Lavender 40/42 essential oil

    Lavender 40/42 essential oil

    Lavender's aroma is floral, herbaceous, light with woody und …

    Shop Now
    Jojoba oil (golden, natural)

    Jojoba oil (golden, natural)

    This product is sold by weight. Jojoba (liquid) (Simmon …

    Shop Now
    Almond, sweet, oil

    Almond, sweet, oil

    Almond (Sweet) Prunus amygdalus, P. dulcis: Sweet almond oi …

    Shop Now
    We Proudly Accept Visa, MasterCard, Discover, American Express and PayPal Facebook Twitter Pinterest Instagram Blog

    Camden-Grey Essential Oils, Inc © 2017 All rights reserved
    Best Soap Making Supplier. Top Quality Essential Oils, Perfumery & Soap Making Raw Materials Online Supplier, 3567 NW 82 Avenue, Doral, FL 33122 US. Information and statements about the products on this site have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. You should not use the information contained herein for diagnosing or treating a health problem or disease or for prescribing any medication. If you have or believe that you have a medical problem, contact your health care provider. All the products offered on this website are for external use only.

    '