Current Turn Around Time   Please allow a minimum of 2 business days before an order ships. The carrier will email you with tracking information. SIGN IN
Hemp seed oil, virgin, unrefined, Bulk
    Close Hemp seed oil, virgin, unrefined, Bulk

    Hemp seed oil, virgin, unrefined, Bulk

    Rating: 5 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 5

    Country Of Origin:
    Canada
    35 lbs. ($196.99): $196.99

    Email this to a friendEmail this to a friend


    description

    NOTE: Large quantities/sizes of any product may have to be special ordered. If that's the case, please allow a minimum of 6 business days for a new supply to arrive at our warehouse. Cancellations are not allowed because an item's not in stock. What do we consider large quantities/sizes of our products? Some examples are products classified as bulk, essential and fragrance oils sold in 5+ lbs. and certain quantities of packaging materials.

    PLEASE READ: While we do our best to keep all products in stock, there’ll always be times when a product suddenly runs out. If we must special order this product for large quantity orders, you should allow a minimum of 6 business days for product to arrive at our warehouse. If you wish, we can check stock for you for large quantities BEFORE you place an order, let us know the quantity you wish to order. Cancellations are not allowed once an order’s placed thru our website. This product’s dispensed by weight.

    Hemp seeds produce a vegetable oil that is high in protein and can be used within a variety of foods and cosmetics. Per our supplier, the hemp seed oil we offer you is "natural grade" produced from wildcrafted plant material and is obtained by cold expeller-pressed method.

    This oil has a characteristic vegetable odor with a yellow to green color, the color will vary from batch to batch. The seeds from which this oil is obtained are not sterilized or fumigated. Hemp seed oil's high linoleic and linolenic acid contents make it vulnerable to spoilage. Alpha linolenic, linoleic and oleic acids--the essential fatty acids known as the omegas--make up 88% of the total fatty-acid content.

    This oil is particularly moisturizing for dry, damaged skin and for eczema and psoriasis. Hemp seed oil penetrates the skin quickly and some describe it as a 'dry' oil. This oil requires cool, dark, oxygen-free storage conditions. An unopened container can be stored in the deep freezer indefinitely and in the refrigerator for a year. An opened container will last for 10 to 12 weeks in the refrigerator; at room temperature, an unopened container could last 4-6 weeks. An opened container should be used within two to four weeks.

    According to the Soapmaker's Companion book: "Because of its highly unsaturated nature, I take no more than a 10% sodium hydroxide discount when I use hemp seed oil, as 20% to 30% of my total soapmaking oils; too much of this free oil in a bar of soap would spoil the bar in a hurry. To ensure a hard bar, and to delay rancidity, incorporate saturated fats and oils into a hemp seed oil formula. This is my favorite of all of the soapmaking oils that have come my way in the last couple of years." May be used up in concentrations of 2-5% in creams and lotions, 3-10% in bar soap, and 2-4% in hair care. INCI: Cannabis Sativa Seed Oil. SAP value: 192.8.

    Camden-Grey sells its products only for external use. It is the customer’s responsibility to understand the information contained in a product’s MSDS and to become familiar and well versed in how each product should be used, including a product’s precautions, if any. MSDS’s are posted on our site, look for the MSDS link at the bottom of all our pages.

    reviews

    Average Customer Review: 5 out of 5 (1 Reviews)

    Click here to write a review, share your valuable comments with others and earn 20 Reward Points per approved review:
    (You must create an account and/or be logged in to post a review.)

    Reviewer: Joanna Roux (Cranston, RI) 7.16.2010

    Rating: 5 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 5


    Hemp Seed Oil Soap
    This oil is wonderful in soap. Great for dry or mature skin without being greasy. I used it in combination with coconut, olive, palm and castor oils. Use a smallish percentage (5-20%) in soap due to high fatty acid content and shelf life. Greenish color to consider when deciding on color & scent. Scent of the oil doesn't interfere with the soap scent.

    important information

    OUT OF STOCK ISSUES: If a customer orders a large quantity of a product and all of the product is not in stock when the order is entered into our system, once the new stock arrives we will ship separately whatever quantity we may owe the customer. Most of our restocking orders arrive at our warehouse 5-7 business days after we place a restocking order, sometimes sooner. Should the distiller or vendor inform us restocking will take longer than 7 business days, we’ll promptly notify the customer.

    Please note that we do not allow order cancellations for any reason and we don’t allow removal/cancellations of products which become partially or completely out of stock after the customer places an order.

    Raw materials/ingredients are dispensed by weight. Many customers ask how many ounces in a pound, there are 16 ounces in one pound. These are not fluid ounces, they are ounces by weight.

    EO = essential oil
    FO = fragrance oil

    Our containers are filled with products to where our commercial digital scales indicate the container should be filled. Some containers will be filled to the top, some will not.

    HOW OILS ARE DISPENSED: All our products are dispensed by weight. EO's in 8 oz. through 2 lbs. - amber plastic pharmaceutical-grade bottle. EO's in 5 and 10 lbs. - heavy duty plastic container w/pouring spout, the oil may remain inside the container at least 2 months. EO's in sizes of 25+ lbs. - industry-standard metal or plastic can with a pouring spout, the oil may remain inside the metal can indefinitely and up to 2 months in the plastic pail. It's our decision in which type of pail we dispense the product, metal cans are not readily available. CARRIER OILS - plastic bottles/pails depending on the size ordered, do not need to be transferred to glass unless you wish to do so. FO's - in plastic containers, contents do not need to be transferred to glass unless you wish to do so.

    Essential oils in sizes from ½ oz. to 4 oz. are dispensed in amber glass bottles without orifice reducers or glass droppers. If we ever run out of amber glass bottles, we reserve the right to use any other glass bottle available at that time. The only sizes of EO's dispensed with orifice reducers are 1/32, 1/16, 1/8 and 1/4 oz. sizes. If you require bottles/vials with orifice reducers or Eurodroppers, we sell those separately.

    HOW TO STORE: Upon receipt, EO's dispensed in plastic bottles MUST be transferred into amber glass bottles. EO's, FO's and BUTTERS should be stored in tightly-sealed containers away from direct light and heat. Many oils could be highly flammable, keep away from open flames. Refrigerating butters could adversely affect the consistency of the butter, please join our Forum if you need to learn how to handle and store products.

    S&H QUOTES: Our cart provides all S&H quotes. Please look for the link to enter your zip code and obtain a quote. Shipments weighing over 120 lbs. will not be quoted final S&H by our cart, you’ll be quoted a minimum for which you’ll pay during checkout. We’ll charge the balance due, if any, to the card on file. If you paid with PayPal, we’ll ask you to disburse the amount due, if any, before we ship. S&H provided by our cart is always an estimate, please review our Shipping Policies page if you need more information. We do not accept or allow order cancellations because the customer doesn’t agree to final S&H, please be sure you understand this before finalizing an order.


    Our Best Sellers

    Aloe Vera liquid, Bulk

    Aloe Vera liquid, Bulk

    Aloe Vera Gel, Decolorized 1X, from concentrate: Decolorized …

    Shop Now
    Apricot kernel oil, Bulk

    Apricot kernel oil, Bulk

    Apricot Kernel Oil: (Armeniaca vulgaris, Prunis armeniaca) …

    Shop Now
    Grapeseed oil, Bulk

    Grapeseed oil, Bulk

    Dispensed by weight. Grapeseed Oil ( Vitis vinifera ) is an …

    Shop Now
    Lavender 40/42 essential oil

    Lavender 40/42 essential oil

    Lavender's aroma is floral, herbaceous, light with woody und …

    Shop Now
    We Proudly Accept Visa, MasterCard, Discover, American Express and PayPal Facebook Twitter Pinterest Instagram Blog

    Camden-Grey Essential Oils, Inc © 2017 All rights reserved
    Best Soap Making Supplier. Top Quality Essential Oils, Perfumery & Soap Making Raw Materials Online Supplier, 3567 NW 82 Avenue, Doral, FL 33122 US. Information and statements about the products on this site have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. You should not use the information contained herein for diagnosing or treating a health problem or disease or for prescribing any medication. If you have or believe that you have a medical problem, contact your health care provider. All the products offered on this website are for external use only.

    '