HOME
|
SOUTH FLA ORDERS
|
CONTACT US
|
SITE USAGE TIPS
|
SHOPPING CART
|
CHECKOUT


 
 Customer Service Rating by LivePerson


NEW PRODUCTS
********PROMOTIONS & SALES******** 
RAW MATERIALS
SOAP MAKING SUPPLIES
ABSOLUTES & CO2's
BULK PRODUCTS
BUTTERS & WAXES
DIFFUSERS and INCENSE
KITS
OILS
PACKAGING
PERFUMERY
GIFTS



Your basket is empty

Jojoba, golden, natural



Weight
8 oz. ($5.50)
1 lb. ($9.90)
4 lbs. ($37.60)


Quantity: 


Jojoba (liquid) (Simmondsia chinensis): Jojoba is very similar in composition to human natural skin oils. It penetrates the skin rapidly to nourish it and also softens and moisturizes mature and dry skin. Jojoba helps to heal inflamed skin conditions such as psoriasis or any form of dermatitis, helps control acne and oily scalps. Since it has antioxidant properties, it can keep other oils from going rancid. We offer you 100% pure jojoba, the extract of seeds produced by the jojoba plant which is expeller pressed, once. No solvents are used during this process.

Jojoba is sometimes called "jojoba oil" when it is actually an extract; it’s not an oil at all but a liquid wax ester. Our pure jojoba is pasteurized and then filtered to prevent bacteria growth. Jojoba can be decolored and deodorized; ours is neither. Our pure jojoba is a beautiful golden yellow/amber with its own aroma. Its aroma and color will vary slightly from one crop year to the next. It does not contain fillers, stabilizers, enhancers or preservatives; it contains the seed’s anti-oxidants, is non-allergenic and won’t stain linens or clothing.

Jojoba is highly concentrated, don’t apply it like a lotion. Put a small drop on the back of your hand and massage it in until you learn how much works for you. It’s gentle enough for newborn babies; soothes and restores elasticity to any dry skin area. It’s very good in cases of psoriasis, for massage and aromatherapy, scalp/hair care and for hands/cuticles. For shaving legs and faces, just moisten the skin and massage a generous amount of our pure jojoba deeply into the area to be shaved, then rinse your razor with hot water. May be used full strength or in 10% dilution. SAP value: 97.5. INCI: Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed


Customer Reviews
Average Customer Review: 5 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 5 2 Reviews
Write an online review and share your thoughts with others.
You must have an account in order to post.

5 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 5 One of my favorite light oils!, 1.24.2010
Reviewer: Melissa Warren (Pinson, AL)

I use this in almost every one of my recipes - from soap to lotions to bath bombs, jojoba is definitely one of my most indispensable and consistently used base oils!

 

5 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 5 excellent oil straight out of the bottle, 11.4.2009
Reviewer: Heather Lally (Naugatuck, CT)

The jojoba oil Camden-Grey sells has been excellent quality over the past 4 years that I have purchased it. It is a great choice when using straight on the skin, such as being used with an essential oil for a perfumed oil, as it absorbs almost instantly into the skin.

 


Tell us what you're looking for:  


 
HOME
|
SOUTH FLA ORDERS
|
CONTACT US
|
SITE USAGE TIPS
|
SHOPPING CART
|
CHECKOUT
CreditCardLogos
Additional Options

ESSENTIAL OIL DESCRIPTIONSOTHER OILS AND MATERIAL DESCRIPTIONSJOIN OUR MAILING LISTTERMS AND CONDITIONSSITE USAGE TIPSTESTIMONIALS

Copyright 1999 - 2008.
Camden-Grey All rights reserved