Current Turn Around Time  As of 11/24/14 we require a minimum of 3 business days before an order will ship. WE'LL BE CLOSED TH. AND FRI., 11/27 & 11/28. Sign In
Meadowfoam seed oil
    Close Meadowfoam seed oil

    Meadowfoam seed oil

    Rating: 5 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 5

    1.82 oz. ($4.30): $4.30 3.95 oz. ($7.50): $7.50 8 oz. ($10.50): $10.50 15.45 oz. ($19.50): $19.50 2 lbs. ($36.00): $36.00 7 lbs. ($105.00): $105.00

    Email this to a friendEmail this to a friend


    description

    Sold by weight. Meadowfoam oil (Limnanthes alba) was developed as an agricultural crop for its oil in the late 1950s. The common name "meadowfoam" is due to the appearance, at full bloom, of the plant�s solid canopy of creamy white flowers that resembles, in the wind, sea foam on the surf.

    Meadowfoam seeds (nutlets) contain 20 to 30 percent oil. The oil from meadowfoam seed has unique chemical properties that make it one of the most stable vegetable oils known. The oil extracted from meadowfoam seeds is recognized for its outstanding oxidative stability and contains over 98 percent long-chain fatty acids. Meadowfoam oil is highly resistant to oxidation and heat, and is a valuable material for personal-care products.

    The beneficial properties of the oil in these applications include moisturizing, ultraviolet protection (sunscreen applications), a non-greasy feel and excellent properties for blending with other cosmetic oils to enhance their function and reduce the cost of their use.

    Additionally, the oil is one of the most shelf-stable lipids known and remains liquid at room temperature despite its molecular weight. These characteristics make meadowfoam oil very stable, even when heated or exposed to the air. This outstanding stability can be conferred to other oils when meadowfoam oil is blended with them, making it ideal as a carrier in applications with less stable, but very high-value oils, for example, almond, borage and evening primrose oil. For this reason, meadowfoam oil is a potentially very high value shelf-life extender for the cosmetics industry. SAP value: 168. INCI:Limnanthes alba.

    reviews

    Average Customer Review: 5 out of 5 (6 Reviews)

    Click here to write a review, share your valuable comments with others and earn 20 Reward Points per approved review:
    (You must create an account and/or be logged in to post a review.)

    Reviewer: SuzAnne Thorp (Pittsburgh, PA) 7.17.2012

    Rating: 5 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 5


    A MUST have for everyone
    I really like the Meadowfoam oil because of its stability and the fact that if I use it in a mix with other less stable oils (I love to mix oils to utilize their complementary properties) it will impart some of that stability to them also, giving me a finished product that I won't have to use up more quickly than I care to. It has a very light, pleasant odor almost not there at all. I think that it sinks into the skin even more rapidly than Jojoba, which is very fast (yet leaves it feeling clean and soft), and this makes it a wonderful facial oil to use as a moisturizer before applying makeup. Add to all that the ultraviolet protection and it's an oil that certainly should not be overlooked as an additive in any of your natural products. It is not exactly “cheap” but not very expensive either and considering that it has a virtually limitless shelf-life (within reason) this makes it a prime deal and a really excellent oil to have on hand to use neat or as an additive. Will be ordering it again when I run out---and then again after that!!

    Reviewer: Yuan Gao (Bedford, MA) 4.18.2012

    Rating: 5 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 5


    Best quality and price
    I used this oil for making lotion and cream. It came out great and sometimes I just put it on my face for Sunscreen benefit. I have to say Camden-Grey carries the best quality oil. I will continue ordering from you.

    Reviewer: KAREN GROSZEWSKI (MUNSTER, IN) 1.23.2012

    Rating: 5 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 5


    Better than I expected
    I bought Meadowfoam seed oil on a whim, not exactly sure if I was going to like it or not. It exceeded my expectations. I have mature skin, so I was looking for something to smooth out and protect my skin. This does that and more. I use it right out of the bottle. I find it not greasy, absorbs quickly, easy to work with. I really like the stability and sunscreen properties. The price is excellent for what you're getting.

    Reviewer: michelle charlebois (san francisco, CA) 1.12.2012

    Rating: 5 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 5


    Great for oil cleansers
    I mixed this oil in with my usual Castor oil base for cleansing and my skin is so radiant. It's also great as on all over body moisturizer too.

    Reviewer: Liz (Chapel Hill, NC) 1.30.2010

    Rating: 5 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 5


    Luxurious feel, great price!
    This is my first time trying this oil & I absolutely love it. In the bottle it is a clear pale yellow oil. The consistency is thicker than I've come to expect for a carrier oil, but it not what I would call thick or viscous. The skinfeel is different from any other carrier oil I've used (I've read this is due to the molecular structure of its fatty acids). It is a profoundly LUSH emollient that spreads & is absorbed with ease, leaving a rich swath of velvety textured skin. If you haven't tried meadowfoam seed oil yet, you really need to. I can only guess how inspiring this oil would be to a formulator. Camden-Grey's price is the best I've seen.

    View all 6 reviews

    important information

    OUT OF STOCK ISSUES: If a customer orders a large quantity of a product and all of the product is not in stock when the order is entered into our system, once the new stock arrives we will ship separately whatever quantity we may owe the customer. Most of our restocking orders arrive at our warehouse 5-7 business days after we place a restocking order, sometimes sooner. Should the distiller or vendor inform us restocking will take longer than 7 business days, we’ll promptly notify the customer.

    Please note that we do not allow order cancellations for any reason and we don’t allow removal/cancellations of products which become partially or completely out of stock after the customer places an order.

    Raw materials/ingredients are dispensed by weight. Many customers ask how many ounces in a pound, there are 16 ounces in one pound. These are not fluid ounces, they are ounces by weight.

    EO = essential oil
    FO = fragrance oil

    Our containers are filled with products to where our commercial digital scales indicate the container should be filled. Some containers will be filled to the top, some will not.

    HOW OILS ARE DISPENSED: All our products are dispensed by weight. EO's in 8 oz. through 2 lbs. - amber plastic pharmaceutical-grade bottle. EO's in 5 and 10 lbs. - heavy duty plastic container w/pouring spout, the oil may remain inside the container at least 2 months. EO's in sizes of 25+ lbs. - industry-standard metal can with a pouring spout, the oil may remain inside this type of can indefinitely. CARRIER OILS - plastic bottles/pails depending on the size ordered, do not need to be transferred to glass unless you wish to do so. FO's - in plastic containers, contents do not need to be transferred to glass unless you wish to do so.

    Essential oils in sizes from ½ oz. to 4 oz. are dispensed in amber glass bottles without orifice reducers or glass droppers. If we ever run out of amber glass bottles, we reserve the right to use any other glass bottle available at that time. The only sizes of EO's dispensed with orifice reducers are 1/32, 1/16, 1/8 and 1/4 oz. sizes. If you require bottles/vials with orifice reducers or Eurodroppers, we sell those separately.

    HOW TO STORE: Upon receipt, EO's dispensed in plastic bottles MUST be transferred into amber glass bottles. EO's, FO's and BUTTERS should be stored in tightly-sealed containers away from direct light and heat. Many oils could be highly flammable, keep away from open flames. Refrigerating butters could adversely affect the consistency of the butter, please join our Forum if you need to learn how to handle and store products.

    S&H QUOTES: Our cart provides all S&H quotes. Please look for the link to enter your zip code and obtain a quote. Shipments weighing over 120 lbs. will not be quoted final S&H by our cart, you’ll be quoted a minimum for which you’ll pay during checkout. We’ll charge the balance due, if any, to the card on file. If you paid with PayPal, we’ll ask you to disburse the amount due, if any, before we ship. S&H provided by our cart is always an estimate, please review our Shipping Policies page if you need more information. We do not accept or allow order cancellations because the customer doesn’t agree to final S&H, please be sure you understand this before finalizing an order.

    MSDS's

    MSDS's

    CofA's

    CofA's

    Our Best Sellers

    Argan oil

    Argan oil

    Sold by weight. This is pure, unadulterated Argan oil, a cl …

    Shop Now
    Jojoba oil (golden, natural)

    Jojoba oil (golden, natural)

    This product is sold by weight. Jojoba (liquid) (Simmon …

    Shop Now
    Rosehip oil ^ READ DESCRIPTION!!

    Rosehip oil ^ READ DESCRIPTION!!

    THIS PRODUCT'S IN LOW SUPPLY AND IS NOT EXPECTED TO BE RESTO …

    Shop Now
    Borage oil

    Borage oil

    Our 20% GLA-content Borage seed oil (Borago officinalis) is …

    Shop Now
    We Proudly Accept Visa, MasterCard, Discover, American Express and PayPal Facebook Twitter

    Camden-Grey Essential Oils, Inc © 2014 All rights reserved
    Best Soap Making Supplier. Top Quality Essential Oils, Perfumery & Soap Making Raw Materials Online Supplier, 3567 NW 82 Avenue, Doral, FL 33122 US. Information and statements about the products on this site have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. You should not use the information contained herein for diagnosing or treating a health problem or disease or for prescribing any medication. If you have or believe that you have a medical problem, contact your health care provider. All the products offered on this website are for external use only.