Current Turn Around Time   Please allow a minimum of 2 business days before an order ships. The carrier will email you with tracking information. Website's open 24/7, office will be closed Th. & Fr. 11/23 & 11/24 for Thanksgiving. SIGN IN
Neem seed oil, wild, Bulk
    Close Neem seed oil, wild, Bulk

    Neem seed oil, wild, Bulk

    Rating: 5 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 5

    35 lbs. ($210.99): $210.99

    Email this to a friendEmail this to a friend


    description

    NOTE: Large quantities/sizes of any product may have to be special ordered. If that's the case, please allow a minimum of 6 business days for a new supply to arrive at our warehouse. Cancellations are not allowed because an item's not in stock. What do we consider large quantities/sizes of our products? Some examples are products classified as bulk, essential and fragrance oils sold in 5+ lbs. and certain quantities of packaging materials.

    35 lb. size is dispensed in a pail with metal handle and pouring spout in lid.)

    Neem Seed Oil, Wild, Azadirachta indica (INCI: Azadirachta indica) This is a thick, dark colored oil. Neem Seed Oil, Azadirachta indica. The neem seed kernel is very rich in fatty acids, often up to 50 % of the kernel's weight. Neem seed oil is very bitter with a garlic/sulfur smell; it contains vitamin E and other essential amino acids. Neem oil is an excellent moisturizing oil that contains compounds with historical and scientific validity as medicinals.

    Neem is also known as Nimba, Margosa or Indian Tulip Tree Oil, which is a traditional treatment for severely damaged skin. Neem seed oil is not an essential oil. Our Neem oil is cold pressed, no solvents are used in its processing and its origin is from India.

    The concentrated essential fatty acids help to restore moisture and elasticity to the skin while it disinfects and heals. Apply sparingly several times a day to affected areas. You may also add 20 to 25 drops of Neem Oil to 8 ounces of your favorite shampoo, massage oil or lotion.

    As a natural pesticide: Using neem derivatives for managing pests is a non-violent approach to controlling pests. Neem products work by intervening at several stages of the insect's life. They may not kill the pest instantaneously but incapacitate it in several ways. Neem very subtly employs effects such as repellence, feeding and ovipositional deterrence, growth inhibition, mating disruption, chemo-sterilization, etc..

    Extracts from neem have shown incredible success with not only battling fungus problems but also many forms of root rot. Neem biodegrades in a matter of weeks when exposed to the sunlight. Pure Neem oil will retain its potency much longer if stored in a cool place away from strong light. Here are some tips on using Neem oil: (1) Don�t mix any more than you need. (2) Add water and a little soap to the plant before spraying. (3) Spray the complete plant including the potting media. (4) Mix 1 oz. in 1 gallon of water. A weaker solution may be used for maintenance. INCI: Azadirachta indica.

    reviews

    Average Customer Review: 5 out of 5 (2 Reviews)

    Click here to write a review, share your valuable comments with others and earn 20 Reward Points per approved review:
    (You must create an account and/or be logged in to post a review.)

    Reviewer: Kathleen Hembree (Rockford, IL) 2.25.2010

    Rating: 5 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 5


    Pests beware
    Neem Seed Oil is absolutely great for getting rid of pests in the garden and home..adding essential oils help the smell. What ever you do, don't overhead the oil in the microwave...The whole place will be nauseating! This is an oil I include in almost every formula I make...about 300 I believe in it's benefits for us all!

    Reviewer: Alison Cripps (Miami Shores, FL) 2.17.2010

    Rating: 5 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 5


    Beautiful, but stinky Oil
    Definitely a stinky oil. Somewhat nutty-like scent. Not appealing by any means, but the components that give off the offensive sulfurous smell are the ingredients that make neem oil so effective. Remove the smell and you remove some of the effectiveness of neem oil and there are so many amazing things you can do with this oil! From haircare, skincare and even pet care, I've enjoyed using this oil.

    important information

    OUT OF STOCK ISSUES: If a customer orders a large quantity of a product and all of the product is not in stock when the order is entered into our system, once the new stock arrives we will ship separately whatever quantity we may owe the customer. Most of our restocking orders arrive at our warehouse 5-7 business days after we place a restocking order, sometimes sooner. Should the distiller or vendor inform us restocking will take longer than 7 business days, we’ll promptly notify the customer.

    Please note that we do not allow order cancellations for any reason and we don’t allow removal/cancellations of products which become partially or completely out of stock after the customer places an order.

    Raw materials/ingredients are dispensed by weight. Many customers ask how many ounces in a pound, there are 16 ounces in one pound. These are not fluid ounces, they are ounces by weight.

    EO = essential oil
    FO = fragrance oil

    Our containers are filled with products to where our commercial digital scales indicate the container should be filled. Some containers will be filled to the top, some will not.

    HOW OILS ARE DISPENSED: All our products are dispensed by weight. EO's in 8 oz. through 2 lbs. - amber plastic pharmaceutical-grade bottle. EO's in 5 and 10 lbs. - heavy duty plastic container w/pouring spout, the oil may remain inside the container at least 2 months. EO's in sizes of 25+ lbs. - industry-standard metal or plastic can with a pouring spout, the oil may remain inside the metal can indefinitely and up to 2 months in the plastic pail. It's our decision in which type of pail we dispense the product, metal cans are not readily available. CARRIER OILS - plastic bottles/pails depending on the size ordered, do not need to be transferred to glass unless you wish to do so. FO's - in plastic containers, contents do not need to be transferred to glass unless you wish to do so.

    Essential oils in sizes from ½ oz. to 4 oz. are dispensed in amber glass bottles without orifice reducers or glass droppers. If we ever run out of amber glass bottles, we reserve the right to use any other glass bottle available at that time. The only sizes of EO's dispensed with orifice reducers are 1/32, 1/16, 1/8 and 1/4 oz. sizes. If you require bottles/vials with orifice reducers or Eurodroppers, we sell those separately.

    HOW TO STORE: Upon receipt, EO's dispensed in plastic bottles MUST be transferred into amber glass bottles. EO's, FO's and BUTTERS should be stored in tightly-sealed containers away from direct light and heat. Many oils could be highly flammable, keep away from open flames. Refrigerating butters could adversely affect the consistency of the butter, please join our Forum if you need to learn how to handle and store products.

    S&H QUOTES: Our cart provides all S&H quotes. Please look for the link to enter your zip code and obtain a quote. Shipments weighing over 120 lbs. will not be quoted final S&H by our cart, you’ll be quoted a minimum for which you’ll pay during checkout. We’ll charge the balance due, if any, to the card on file. If you paid with PayPal, we’ll ask you to disburse the amount due, if any, before we ship. S&H provided by our cart is always an estimate, please review our Shipping Policies page if you need more information. We do not accept or allow order cancellations because the customer doesn’t agree to final S&H, please be sure you understand this before finalizing an order.


    Our Best Sellers

    Polysorbate 20, Bulk

    Polysorbate 20, Bulk

    Sold by weight. Our Polysorbate 20 (polyoxyethylene [20] sor …

    Shop Now
    Lavandin grosso essential oil

    Lavandin grosso essential oil

    This is a hybrid developed by crossing true lavender with sp …

    Shop Now
    Olive oil, extra virgin, Bulk

    Olive oil, extra virgin, Bulk

    Extra virgin olive oil is extracted from olives by mechanica …

    Shop Now
    Jojoba oil (golden, natural)

    Jojoba oil (golden, natural)

    This product is sold by weight. Jojoba (liquid) (Simmon …

    Shop Now
    We Proudly Accept Visa, MasterCard, Discover, American Express and PayPal Facebook Twitter Pinterest Instagram Blog

    Camden-Grey Essential Oils, Inc © 2017 All rights reserved
    Best Soap Making Supplier. Top Quality Essential Oils, Perfumery & Soap Making Raw Materials Online Supplier, 3567 NW 82 Avenue, Doral, FL 33122 US. Information and statements about the products on this site have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. You should not use the information contained herein for diagnosing or treating a health problem or disease or for prescribing any medication. If you have or believe that you have a medical problem, contact your health care provider. All the products offered on this website are for external use only.

    '