Current Turn Around Time   Please allow a minimum of 2 business days before an order ships. The carrier will email you with tracking information. Website's open 24/7, office will be closed Th. & Fr. 11/23 & 11/24 for Thanksgiving. SIGN IN
Rosemary Oil Extract (ROE)
    Close Rosemary Oil Extract (ROE)

    Rosemary Oil Extract (ROE)

    Rating: 5 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 5

    Country Of Origin:
    U.S.
    1/2 oz. ($3.99): $3.99 1 oz. ($5.99): $5.99 2 oz. ($10.99): $10.99 4 oz. ($19.99): $19.99 8 oz. ($36.99): $36.99 1 lb. ($63.99): $63.99 2 lbs. ($120.99): $120.99 4 lbs. ($217.99): $217.99 7 lbs. ($341.99): $341.99

    Email this to a friendEmail this to a friend


    description

    NOTE: Large quantities/sizes of any product may have to be special ordered. If that's the case, please allow a minimum of 6 business days for a new supply to arrive at our warehouse. Cancellations are not allowed because an item's not in stock. What do we consider large quantities/sizes of our products? Some examples are products classified as bulk, essential and fragrance oils sold in 5+ lbs. and certain quantities of packaging materials.

    Sold by weight. Our Rosemary Oil Extract (ROE) is a food grade product*. ROE is a thick, dark green/brown liquid with a definite herbal aroma used for preventing rancidity in products in which vegetable/plant oils have been used. Its color will vary from batch to batch. This product is made up of oil soluble antioxidant compounds and is not soluble in water, has no additives and is made of 100% rosemary oleoresin. The consistency of this product will also vary from batch to batch, sometimes more liquid, sometimes thicker. ROE is an anti-oxidant, it’s not a preservative.

    How To Use in Soapmaking: Use half to one gram of pure ROE per Kg of oil in your recipe or product. (1 tsp. to 1 tbsp. for each 10 Kg. or 22 lb. batch). If you dilute ROE in vegetable oil it makes it much easier to handle and to disperse. Should the oil/ROE mixture solidify, place the bottle in a pan of warm water to liquify it.

    Diluting ROE in Oil: Dissolve 4 tbsp. of the ROE in half a cup of vegetable oil. Add a quarter to one teaspoon of this dilution per 2 lbs. of oil but users have been successful using half a teaspoon per pound. Warm oil is better for prompt dilution. However, the dilution can also be refrigerated for up to 30 days and will remain at full strength. A 22 lb. batch requires anywhere from 1.5 to 3 tbsp. of dissolved ROE. The antioxidant compounds in ROE are resistant to lye; therefore, you may add the ROE to the soap batch before saponification or at trace. However, ROE is best dispersed if added to the oils at the time they are being prepared and not at trace.

    Other Uses: ROE is also used for making lotions, creams and salves. Add in same proportions as used in soapmaking and add to the oil before the emulsification step for lotions. When making salves and balms, add ROE to the melted oils. Clean-Up: You will find ROE may be sticky at times. Wash all implements in warm soap & water. Precautions: Use gloves, as ROE can be a skin irritant for some people. Keep away from eyes; should it fall in the eyes, flush with plenty of clean water and seek medical attention. The MSDS appears on our site in the MSDS section, top right corner of our pages.

    Per our supplier: An oleoresin is an extraction of a natural food or flavoring raw material using selected solvents to remove the vital components; the oleoresin will contain the essential oil and other important non-volatile components which enhance the flavor, act as fixative or contain other desirable properties. The solvent is removed and there is no solvent residue left in the product. The ingredients are rosemary in a vegetable oil base. Our ROE is standardized at 1.5-2.5% carnosic acid.

    INCI: Rosmarinus officinalis (Rosemary) leaf. Country of origin: U.S. Shelf life: 1.5 yrs. when properly stored.

    *Even though this product is classified as safe for human ingestion and food grade (per the manufacturer), we do not sell our products for ingestion or for food. We sell our products for external applications and to be used as ingredients in formulating soaps and toiletries. If you choose to use this product for ingestion, you do so under your own responsibility and decision. The photo which appears on our site for this product is not an actual photo of current stock, it’s a general photo of ROE.

    reviews

    Average Customer Review: 5 out of 5 (3 Reviews)

    Click here to write a review, share your valuable comments with others and earn 20 Reward Points per approved review:
    (You must create an account and/or be logged in to post a review.)

    Reviewer: Tamra Conley (Shorewood, IL) 3.10.2014

    Rating: 5 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 5


    This is the best quality ROE!!
    I only ordered a small bottle because this is the first time ordering this product here. I am very pleased! It is the best quality and strength! I have ordered from several other suppliers but this is by far the best ROE so far. It's a very important ingredient and quality makes a huge difference when using it. I highly recommend!

    Reviewer: Stacey Brister (Vancouver, WA) 4.30.2012

    Rating: 5 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 5


    This ROE is Great!
    I'm using this ROE in cold process soap. I love it! I can "superfat", and I don't have to worry about the oils going rancid. It couldn't be easier. I really like being able to add it to the soap pot in the beginning, with the oils. Which works great, as it's job is to keep the oils from oxidizing, and we are able to protect against this from the start. It does not leave a scent in the soap. It's economical, effective, and natural!!! What more could we ask for?

    Reviewer: Renee Brathwaite (Fort Washington, MD) 11.22.2011

    Rating: 5 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 5


    Excellent!
    I've used it in several recipes as a preservative and it has served me well. The price here is less than many other companies and the quality is excellent. ROE is VERY viscous so it's a good idea to pour it with a light hand. Also, a little goes a long way. This is a staple in my 'lab'.

    important information

    OUT OF STOCK ISSUES: If a customer orders a large quantity of a product and all of the product is not in stock when the order is entered into our system, once the new stock arrives we will ship separately whatever quantity we may owe the customer. Most of our restocking orders arrive at our warehouse 5-7 business days after we place a restocking order, sometimes sooner. Should the distiller or vendor inform us restocking will take longer than 7 business days, we’ll promptly notify the customer.

    Please note that we do not allow order cancellations for any reason and we don’t allow removal/cancellations of products which become partially or completely out of stock after the customer places an order.

    Raw materials/ingredients are dispensed by weight. Many customers ask how many ounces in a pound, there are 16 ounces in one pound. These are not fluid ounces, they are ounces by weight.

    EO = essential oil
    FO = fragrance oil

    Our containers are filled with products to where our commercial digital scales indicate the container should be filled. Some containers will be filled to the top, some will not.

    HOW OILS ARE DISPENSED: All our products are dispensed by weight. EO's in 8 oz. through 2 lbs. - amber plastic pharmaceutical-grade bottle. EO's in 5 and 10 lbs. - heavy duty plastic container w/pouring spout, the oil may remain inside the container at least 2 months. EO's in sizes of 25+ lbs. - industry-standard metal or plastic can with a pouring spout, the oil may remain inside the metal can indefinitely and up to 2 months in the plastic pail. It's our decision in which type of pail we dispense the product, metal cans are not readily available. CARRIER OILS - plastic bottles/pails depending on the size ordered, do not need to be transferred to glass unless you wish to do so. FO's - in plastic containers, contents do not need to be transferred to glass unless you wish to do so.

    Essential oils in sizes from ½ oz. to 4 oz. are dispensed in amber glass bottles without orifice reducers or glass droppers. If we ever run out of amber glass bottles, we reserve the right to use any other glass bottle available at that time. The only sizes of EO's dispensed with orifice reducers are 1/32, 1/16, 1/8 and 1/4 oz. sizes. If you require bottles/vials with orifice reducers or Eurodroppers, we sell those separately.

    HOW TO STORE: Upon receipt, EO's dispensed in plastic bottles MUST be transferred into amber glass bottles. EO's, FO's and BUTTERS should be stored in tightly-sealed containers away from direct light and heat. Many oils could be highly flammable, keep away from open flames. Refrigerating butters could adversely affect the consistency of the butter, please join our Forum if you need to learn how to handle and store products.

    S&H QUOTES: Our cart provides all S&H quotes. Please look for the link to enter your zip code and obtain a quote. Shipments weighing over 120 lbs. will not be quoted final S&H by our cart, you’ll be quoted a minimum for which you’ll pay during checkout. We’ll charge the balance due, if any, to the card on file. If you paid with PayPal, we’ll ask you to disburse the amount due, if any, before we ship. S&H provided by our cart is always an estimate, please review our Shipping Policies page if you need more information. We do not accept or allow order cancellations because the customer doesn’t agree to final S&H, please be sure you understand this before finalizing an order.


    Our Best Sellers

    T-50 all natural vitamin E

    T-50 all natural vitamin E

    Sold by weight. T-50 all natural vitamin E. With daily conce …

    Shop Now
    Lavender 40/42 essential oil

    Lavender 40/42 essential oil

    Lavender's aroma is floral, herbaceous, light with woody und …

    Shop Now
    Jojoba oil (golden, natural)

    Jojoba oil (golden, natural)

    This product is sold by weight. Jojoba (liquid) (Simmon …

    Shop Now
    Grapefruit seed extract (GSE)

    Grapefruit seed extract (GSE)

    THIS IS NOT A PRESERVATIVE, IT’S AN ANTI-OXIDANT. PLEASE R …

    Shop Now
    We Proudly Accept Visa, MasterCard, Discover, American Express and PayPal Facebook Twitter Pinterest Instagram Blog

    Camden-Grey Essential Oils, Inc © 2017 All rights reserved
    Best Soap Making Supplier. Top Quality Essential Oils, Perfumery & Soap Making Raw Materials Online Supplier, 3567 NW 82 Avenue, Doral, FL 33122 US. Information and statements about the products on this site have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. You should not use the information contained herein for diagnosing or treating a health problem or disease or for prescribing any medication. If you have or believe that you have a medical problem, contact your health care provider. All the products offered on this website are for external use only.

    '