Current Turn Around Time  As of 10/21/14 we require a minimum of 2 business days before an order will ship. The carrier will email customers with tracking information once we ship. Sign In
Safflower oil (high oleic)
    Close Safflower oil (high oleic)

    Safflower oil (high oleic)

    Rating: 5 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 5

    1 lb ($3.95): $3.95 2 lbs ($6.66): $6.66 4 lbs ($12.00): $12.00 7 lbs. ($19.46): $19.46

    Bulk Size

    Email this to a friendEmail this to a friend


    description

    Dispensed by weight. Safflower oil (high oleic), Carthamus tinctorius Flos., Mexico (synonyms are American saffron, false saffron, bastard saffron and dyers saffron).

    Safflower oil is an unsaturated oil which is a pale to rusty yellow in color with a makeup similar to that of sunflower oil. The oil is cold pressed from the seeds. Its odor is bland with little odor. The natural pigments safflomin and carthamine (or vegetable red) have a long history in dyeing and in the manufacture of paints and cosmetics. It is used today in the making of rouge and other make-up in Algeria. The leaves and seeds are capable of making milk curdle, thanks to a special enzyme. The oil has been used as a lamp oil.

    Use of safflower oil aids prevention of chronic degenerative diseases such as arteriosclerosis, arthritis and coronary thrombosis. It prevents cholesterol from hardening and normalizes its metabolism. Both the seeds and the oil are beneficial to diabetics or those suffering form angina and circulatory problems. The oil is also helpful in cases of bronchial asthma and nephrosis. Safflower is reputed to have diuretic properties and safflower tea promotes sweating. For external use, it is recommended for eczema and rough skin.

    High oleic safflower oil is used for its high resistance to oxidation and heat degradation enabling many culinary applications including high temperature frying. It is useful as a food supplement as it is a rich source of essential fatty acids. When an unsaturated oil is used in cooking, increased temperature gives a greater rate of degradation by oxidation. This means that an oil may be fine for salad dressings, as there is no heat involved, but when used for frying the resulting high level of oxidation can make both the oil and fumes toxic. Safflower oil (high oleic) has a high smoke point, is more resistant to high temperatures and is safe to use in cooking and frying.

    reviews

    Average Customer Review: 5 out of 5 (3 Reviews)

    Click here to write a review, share your valuable comments with others and earn 20 Reward Points per approved review:
    (You must create an account and/or be logged in to post a review.)

    Reviewer: Helen Anderson (Lake Hopatcong, NJ) 8.3.2012

    Rating: 5 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 5


    Love this for Hair
    I use just a drop on the ends of my hair to keep moisturized. Terrific in homemade lotion for eczema and other skin conditions.

    Reviewer: Zachary Kershaw (Columbus, OH) 6.22.2012

    Rating: 5 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 5


    High oleic Safflower has longer shelf life
    It's important to get the high oleic version of safflower oil, because the regular version expires very fast, but the high oleic version lasts for a good amount of time.

    Reviewer: martha grinstead (Hickory, NC) 3.30.2010

    Rating: 5 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 5


    Sunny Safflower
    You'll love this safflower oil in your cold process soaps. I used it in combination with Camden Grey's palm kernel, macadamia, and palm oils. Made a beautiful bar of soap with loads of lather.

    important information

    OUT OF STOCK ISSUES: If a customer orders a large quantity of a product and all of the product is not in stock when the order is entered into our system, once the new stock arrives we will ship separately whatever quantity we may owe the customer. Most of our restocking orders arrive at our warehouse 5-7 business days after we place a restocking order, sometimes sooner. Should the distiller or vendor inform us restocking will take longer than 7 business days, we’ll promptly notify the customer.

    Please note that we do not allow order cancellations for any reason and we don’t allow removal/cancellations of products which become partially or completely out of stock after the customer places an order.

    Raw materials/ingredients are dispensed by weight. Many customers ask how many ounces in a pound, there are 16 ounces in one pound. These are not fluid ounces, they are ounces by weight.

    EO = essential oil
    FO = fragrance oil

    Our containers are filled with products to where our commercial digital scales indicate the container should be filled. Some containers will be filled to the top, some will not.

    HOW OILS ARE DISPENSED: All our products are dispensed by weight. EO's in 8 oz. through 2 lbs. - amber plastic pharmaceutical-grade bottle. EO's in 5 and 10 lbs. - heavy duty plastic container w/pouring spout, the oil may remain inside the container at least 2 months. EO's in sizes of 25+ lbs. - industry-standard metal can with a pouring spout, the oil may remain inside this type of can indefinitely. CARRIER OILS - plastic bottles/pails depending on the size ordered, do not need to be transferred to glass unless you wish to do so. FO's - in plastic containers, contents do not need to be transferred to glass unless you wish to do so.

    Essential oils in sizes from ½ oz. to 4 oz. are dispensed in amber glass bottles without orifice reducers or glass droppers. If we ever run out of amber glass bottles, we reserve the right to use any other glass bottle available at that time. The only sizes of EO's dispensed with orifice reducers are 1/32, 1/16, 1/8 and 1/4 oz. sizes. If you require bottles/vials with orifice reducers or Eurodroppers, we sell those separately.

    HOW TO STORE: Upon receipt, EO's dispensed in plastic bottles MUST be transferred into amber glass bottles. EO's, FO's and BUTTERS should be stored in tightly-sealed containers away from direct light and heat. Many oils could be highly flammable, keep away from open flames. Refrigerating butters could adversely affect the consistency of the butter, please join our Forum if you need to learn how to handle and store products.

    S&H QUOTES: Our cart provides all S&H quotes. Please look for the link to enter your zip code and obtain a quote. Shipments weighing over 120 lbs. will not be quoted final S&H by our cart, you’ll be quoted a minimum for which you’ll pay during checkout. We’ll charge the balance due, if any, to the card on file. If you paid with PayPal, we’ll ask you to disburse the amount due, if any, before we ship. S&H provided by our cart is always an estimate, please review our Shipping Policies page if you need more information. We do not accept or allow order cancellations because the customer doesn’t agree to final S&H, please be sure you understand this before finalizing an order.

    MSDS's

    MSDS's

    CofA's

    CofA's

    Our Best Sellers

    Almond, sweet, oil

    Almond, sweet, oil

    Almond (Sweet) Prunus amygdalus, P. dulcis: Sweet almond oi …

    Shop Now
    Avocado oil

    Avocado oil

    Avocado oil nourishes and restores dry, dehydrated, and matu …

    Shop Now
    Sunflower oil, high-oleic

    Sunflower oil, high-oleic

    Sunflower Oil (high-oleic, expeller pressed, Helianthus annu …

    Shop Now
    Castor oil

    Castor oil

    Sold by weight. Ricinus communis L. This oil, derived from t …

    Shop Now
    We Proudly Accept Visa, MasterCard, Discover, American Express and PayPal Facebook Twitter

    Camden-Grey Essential Oils, Inc © 2014 All rights reserved
    Best Soap Making Supplier. Top Quality Essential Oils, Perfumery & Soap Making Raw Materials Online Supplier, 3567 NW 82 Avenue, Doral, FL 33122 US. Information and statements about the products on this site have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. You should not use the information contained herein for diagnosing or treating a health problem or disease or for prescribing any medication. If you have or believe that you have a medical problem, contact your health care provider. All the products offered on this website are for external use only.