Current Turn Around Time   Please allow a minimum of 2 business days before an order ships. The carrier will email you with tracking information. SIGN IN
Seabuckthorn Pulp, CO2-to extract
    Close Seabuckthorn Pulp, CO2-to extract

    Seabuckthorn Pulp, CO2-to extract

    Rating: 5 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 5

    1/4 oz. ($5.99): $5.99 1/2 oz. ($8.99): $8.99 1 oz. ($14.99): $14.99 2 oz. ($26.99): $26.99 4 oz. ($48.99): $48.99 8 oz. ($86.99): $86.99 1 lb. ($146.99): $146.99

    Email this to a friendEmail this to a friend


    description

    NOTE: Large quantities/sizes of any product may have to be special ordered. If that's the case, please allow a minimum of 6 business days for a new supply to arrive at our warehouse. Cancellations are not allowed because an item's not in stock. What do we consider large quantities/sizes of our products? Some examples are products classified as bulk, essential and fragrance oils sold in 5+ lbs. and certain quantities of packaging materials.

    This is a CO2 extract, red-orange in color. Since it’s a CO2 extract it cannot be classified as a fixed oil nor as an essential oil.

    Country of origin: Germany

    Raw material: Hippophae rhamnoides - Fruit Pulp, dried

    Production: Extracted from the pulp of the berry by supercritical fluid extraction with natural carbon dioxide, no solvent residues, no inorganic salts, no heavy metals, no reproducible microorganisms.

    Description: Contains all CO2-soluble lipophilic components. Red oil with characteristic odor, at room temperature slightly turbid, stabilized with Rosemary Antioxidant.

    Declaration: INCI: Hippophae Rhamnoides (Seabuckthorn) Fruit Extract and Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract.

    Halal - Status: Certified by Halal Certification Services (HCS) The certification is marked with the Halal Logo on the product.

    Kosher - Status: Certified by London Beth Din Kashrut Division (KLBD). The certification is marked with the Kosher logo on the product.

    Even though the manufacturer confirms this product has obtained both Halal nor Kosher certifications, we do not provide written certifications.

    Transport: No dangerous good in the sense of the transport regulations.

    Ingredients: Fatty oil with 30 - 40 % palmitic acid (C16:0), 22 - 40 % palmitoleic acid (C16:1) and 1 - 7 % of unsaponifiable ingredients such as carotenoids, alkanols, tocopherols, sterols.

    Application: In pharmacy for treatment of damaged skin and mucous membranes, in cosmetics for skin care preparations, for wound healing, increasing the granulation, in sun cream for alleviation of sunburn. The palmitoleic acid component, which is rarely found in plant oils, is a building block of skin lipids and especially suitable for skin regeneration. Note EU regulation for supplements - contains Antioxidant: Rosemary extract. Blend 1-5% in a fixed oil.

    Naturalness: The product is 100% natural, stabilized with Rosemary Antioxidant, it contains no carriers and no other technical adjuncts, is not reinforced, not blended, not formulated, not diluted.

    Stability: Unopened container under cool and dry storage conditions and exclusion of light at least 2 years.

    SAP value: 170-210

    Caution: May stain clothes and/or skin.

    READ FURTHER BELOW FOR INFORMATION ON WHAT IS CO2 EXTRACTION.

    *****************************

    BELOW IS GENERAL INFORMATION ABOUT CO2 EXTRACTION, some of it applies to our Seabuckthorn, some doesn’t. From Salvatore Battaglia’s book, The Complete Guide To Aromatherapy:

    Extraction with carbon dioxide is a relatively new process that has been hailed as a major breakthrough for the essential oil industry. Any substance can exist in three different states: gas, liquid and solid, depending on its temperature and pressure. In addition, certain substances can be found in the hypercritical state. They are neither liquid nor gas, but rather they are both. The hypercritical fluids disperse as readily as gases and also have solvent properties.

    Carbon dioxide is one gas that becomes hypercritical Its hypercritical temperature is 33°C. Hypercritical carbon dioxide then becomes an excellent solvent for essential oils. The advantage is that the whole operation takes place at a low temperature and, therefore, the essential oil is not affected by heat, as may occur in the distillation process.

    The extraction process is almost instantaneous and because the solvent is virtually inert, there are no chemical reactions between the solvent and the aromatic substances. The solvent can be removed simply by releasing the pressure. The whole process takes place in a closed chamber. Due to the expense, as Shirley Price also mentions, only a small amount of hypercritical essential oils have been produced so far, but commercial production may not be too far down the line.

    Benefits of CO2 extraction: (1) less rearrangement of essential oil or other constituents because low temperature is used. (2) No concern regarding solvent residues.

    *****************************

    Seabuckthorn Pulp CO2-to (Hippophae rhamnoides):

    Seabuckthorn berries are well known in Western Europe for their juice products but they are also a unique source of rare and valuable lipids for cosmetic application. They have pain-killing and wound-healing properties, enhance the formation of cell tissue and are especially recommended for the treatment of skin damages by burns, sunburns or medical high energy radiation, for the therapy of bed sores, and for oral, genital and anal affections.

    For cosmetic applications it is essential to only use true and genuine oils which are totally composed of seabuckthorn lipids and not the seabuckthorn oil macerates which are also on the market. Since cold pressing of seabuckthorn lipids is difficult or impossible due to the low oil content, the oil must be separated by extraction procedures, CO2-extraction being the method of choice for pure and high-grade oils.

    reviews

    Average Customer Review: 5 out of 5 (1 Reviews)

    Click here to write a review, share your valuable comments with others and earn 20 Reward Points per approved review:
    (You must create an account and/or be logged in to post a review.)

    Reviewer: nicole stella (plattsmouth, NE) 7.27.2013

    Rating: 5 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 5


    Awesome
    I received this as a sample tester with my order. I used it on my face yesterday. My face feels so soft. I have sensitive combo skin.It semed to even it out! I will be purchasing a bigger size.

    important information

    OUT OF STOCK ISSUES: If a customer orders a large quantity of a product and all of the product is not in stock when the order is entered into our system, once the new stock arrives we will ship separately whatever quantity we may owe the customer. Most of our restocking orders arrive at our warehouse 5-7 business days after we place a restocking order, sometimes sooner. Should the distiller or vendor inform us restocking will take longer than 7 business days, we’ll promptly notify the customer.

    Please note that we do not allow order cancellations for any reason and we don’t allow removal/cancellations of products which become partially or completely out of stock after the customer places an order.

    Raw materials/ingredients are dispensed by weight. Many customers ask how many ounces in a pound, there are 16 ounces in one pound. These are not fluid ounces, they are ounces by weight.

    EO = essential oil
    FO = fragrance oil

    Our containers are filled with products to where our commercial digital scales indicate the container should be filled. Some containers will be filled to the top, some will not.

    HOW OILS ARE DISPENSED: All our products are dispensed by weight. EO's in 8 oz. through 2 lbs. - amber plastic pharmaceutical-grade bottle. EO's in 5 and 10 lbs. - heavy duty plastic container w/pouring spout, the oil may remain inside the container at least 2 months. EO's in sizes of 25+ lbs. - industry-standard metal or plastic can with a pouring spout, the oil may remain inside the metal can indefinitely and up to 2 months in the plastic pail. It's our decision in which type of pail we dispense the product, metal cans are not readily available. CARRIER OILS - plastic bottles/pails depending on the size ordered, do not need to be transferred to glass unless you wish to do so. FO's - in plastic containers, contents do not need to be transferred to glass unless you wish to do so.

    Essential oils in sizes from ½ oz. to 4 oz. are dispensed in amber glass bottles without orifice reducers or glass droppers. If we ever run out of amber glass bottles, we reserve the right to use any other glass bottle available at that time. The only sizes of EO's dispensed with orifice reducers are 1/32, 1/16, 1/8 and 1/4 oz. sizes. If you require bottles/vials with orifice reducers or Eurodroppers, we sell those separately.

    HOW TO STORE: Upon receipt, EO's dispensed in plastic bottles MUST be transferred into amber glass bottles. EO's, FO's and BUTTERS should be stored in tightly-sealed containers away from direct light and heat. Many oils could be highly flammable, keep away from open flames. Refrigerating butters could adversely affect the consistency of the butter, please join our Forum if you need to learn how to handle and store products.

    S&H QUOTES: Our cart provides all S&H quotes. Please look for the link to enter your zip code and obtain a quote. Shipments weighing over 120 lbs. will not be quoted final S&H by our cart, you’ll be quoted a minimum for which you’ll pay during checkout. We’ll charge the balance due, if any, to the card on file. If you paid with PayPal, we’ll ask you to disburse the amount due, if any, before we ship. S&H provided by our cart is always an estimate, please review our Shipping Policies page if you need more information. We do not accept or allow order cancellations because the customer doesn’t agree to final S&H, please be sure you understand this before finalizing an order.


    Our Best Sellers

    Jojoba oil (golden, natural)

    Jojoba oil (golden, natural)

    This product is sold by weight. Jojoba (liquid) (Simmon …

    Shop Now
    Argan oil

    Argan oil

    Sold by weight. This is pure, unadulterated Argan oil, a cl …

    Shop Now
    Foraha (tamanu), wildcrafted

    Foraha (tamanu), wildcrafted

    Foraha (not an essential oil, this is a carrier oil) a/k/a t …

    Shop Now
    Borage oil

    Borage oil

    Our 20% GLA-content Borage seed oil (Borago officinalis) is …

    Shop Now
    We Proudly Accept Visa, MasterCard, Discover, American Express and PayPal Facebook Twitter Pinterest Instagram Blog

    Camden-Grey Essential Oils, Inc © 2017 All rights reserved
    Best Soap Making Supplier. Top Quality Essential Oils, Perfumery & Soap Making Raw Materials Online Supplier, 3567 NW 82 Avenue, Doral, FL 33122 US. Information and statements about the products on this site have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. You should not use the information contained herein for diagnosing or treating a health problem or disease or for prescribing any medication. If you have or believe that you have a medical problem, contact your health care provider. All the products offered on this website are for external use only.

    '