Current Turn Around Time   Please allow a minimum of 2 business days before an order ships. The carrier will email you with tracking information. Website's open 24/7, office will be closed Th. & Fr. 11/23 & 11/24 for Thanksgiving. SIGN IN
Sodium Lactate
    Close Sodium Lactate

    Sodium Lactate

    Rating: 5 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 5

    1 lb. ($3.99): $3.99 2 lbs. ($5.99): $5.99 7 lbs. ($18.99): $18.99

    Currently Out Of Stock

    NOTIFY ME

    Sorry, we are currently sold out of 'Sodium Lactate'. Please check back later or join the wait list to be notified when it is back in stock.

    Bulk Size

    Email this to a friendEmail this to a friend


    description

    NOTE: Large quantities/sizes of any product may have to be special ordered. If that's the case, please allow a minimum of 6 business days for a new supply to arrive at our warehouse. Cancellations are not allowed because an item's not in stock. What do we consider large quantities/sizes of our products? Some examples are products classified as bulk, essential and fragrance oils sold in 5+ lbs. and certain quantities of packaging materials.

    Sold by weight. Sodium Lactate (SL) is the sodium salt of lactic acid. Ours is derived from corn and fermented by sugar. SL hydrates skin and prevents loss of moisture and is commonly used as a humectant for skin and hair products. Used (1) as a water-binding and buffering agent [to adjust the pH value of a product] (2) to harden soap [use at a rate of 1/2 oz. per lb. of fats] (3) in place of liquid glycerin as a moisturizer to make a less sticky cream or lotion.

    Sodium lactate has bacteriostatic properties; therefore, incorporating sodium lactate in cosmetic formulations can lead to more stability in bacterial growth. Sodium lactate can be used as pH regulator for toiletry products like bath foam and soap. Its humectant action can reduce the moisture loss during the storage of the products and prevent the occurrence of cracked surface. Recommended usage: 2% to 8%. One of our customers uses it at 4% and is quite satisfied with her results.

    Per manufacturer: This product is food grade of U.S. origin, made up of 60% sodium lactate + 40% water, complies with FCC. It is completely soluble in water. INCI: Sodium Lactate.

    reviews

    Average Customer Review: 5 out of 5 (4 Reviews)

    Click here to write a review, share your valuable comments with others and earn 20 Reward Points per approved review:
    (You must create an account and/or be logged in to post a review.)

    Reviewer: Mabel Lee (, ) 4.28.2012

    Rating: 5 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 5


    Love this stuff!
    This is a must have item! When I use this in my lotions and conditioners at 5% it greatly improves my finished products. Without the use of this sodium lactate my lotions feel a bit waxy from the emulsifying wax but when I add this to my lotions and conditioners it leaves a moisturized, smooth and soft after feel with no sticky or waxy feeling at all. It does not change the colour or smell of the finished product and It can be incorporated directly into your end product. I only wished I bought a lot more and will definitely buy more on my next order : )

    Reviewer: Chrissy Barber (Marinette, WI) 8.27.2011

    Rating: 5 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 5


    Forget sticky glycerin!
    Replace the glycerin in your recipe with this, better slip, better moisturizing, cheaper and still natural. Win-win.

    Reviewer: Joanna Roux (Cranston, RI) 7.16.2010

    Rating: 5 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 5


    My new lotion-making best friend!
    This is a fabulous replacement for glycerin in lotion recipes! It has a much nicer "glide", absorbs well and is fairly inexpensive. It can be used in the same quantities as glycerin. Once the glycerin I have is used up, sodium lactate will rule my lotion world.

    Reviewer: LISA CLAYTOR (BAINBRIDGE, OH) 6.15.2010

    Rating: 5 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 5


    Sodium Lactate
    I use this along with my glycerin and it helps with any sticky after effects. Works great in lotions and scrubs.

    important information

    OUT OF STOCK ISSUES: If a customer orders a large quantity of a product and all of the product is not in stock when the order is entered into our system, once the new stock arrives we will ship separately whatever quantity we may owe the customer. Most of our restocking orders arrive at our warehouse 5-7 business days after we place a restocking order, sometimes sooner. Should the distiller or vendor inform us restocking will take longer than 7 business days, we’ll promptly notify the customer.

    Please note that we do not allow order cancellations for any reason and we don’t allow removal/cancellations of products which become partially or completely out of stock after the customer places an order.

    Raw materials/ingredients are dispensed by weight. Many customers ask how many ounces in a pound, there are 16 ounces in one pound. These are not fluid ounces, they are ounces by weight.

    EO = essential oil
    FO = fragrance oil

    Our containers are filled with products to where our commercial digital scales indicate the container should be filled. Some containers will be filled to the top, some will not.

    HOW OILS ARE DISPENSED: All our products are dispensed by weight. EO's in 8 oz. through 2 lbs. - amber plastic pharmaceutical-grade bottle. EO's in 5 and 10 lbs. - heavy duty plastic container w/pouring spout, the oil may remain inside the container at least 2 months. EO's in sizes of 25+ lbs. - industry-standard metal or plastic can with a pouring spout, the oil may remain inside the metal can indefinitely and up to 2 months in the plastic pail. It's our decision in which type of pail we dispense the product, metal cans are not readily available. CARRIER OILS - plastic bottles/pails depending on the size ordered, do not need to be transferred to glass unless you wish to do so. FO's - in plastic containers, contents do not need to be transferred to glass unless you wish to do so.

    Essential oils in sizes from ½ oz. to 4 oz. are dispensed in amber glass bottles without orifice reducers or glass droppers. If we ever run out of amber glass bottles, we reserve the right to use any other glass bottle available at that time. The only sizes of EO's dispensed with orifice reducers are 1/32, 1/16, 1/8 and 1/4 oz. sizes. If you require bottles/vials with orifice reducers or Eurodroppers, we sell those separately.

    HOW TO STORE: Upon receipt, EO's dispensed in plastic bottles MUST be transferred into amber glass bottles. EO's, FO's and BUTTERS should be stored in tightly-sealed containers away from direct light and heat. Many oils could be highly flammable, keep away from open flames. Refrigerating butters could adversely affect the consistency of the butter, please join our Forum if you need to learn how to handle and store products.

    S&H QUOTES: Our cart provides all S&H quotes. Please look for the link to enter your zip code and obtain a quote. Shipments weighing over 120 lbs. will not be quoted final S&H by our cart, you’ll be quoted a minimum for which you’ll pay during checkout. We’ll charge the balance due, if any, to the card on file. If you paid with PayPal, we’ll ask you to disburse the amount due, if any, before we ship. S&H provided by our cart is always an estimate, please review our Shipping Policies page if you need more information. We do not accept or allow order cancellations because the customer doesn’t agree to final S&H, please be sure you understand this before finalizing an order.


    Our Best Sellers

    Lavender 40/42 essential oil

    Lavender 40/42 essential oil

    Lavender's aroma is floral, herbaceous, light with woody und …

    Shop Now
    Castor oil, USP

    Castor oil, USP

    Sold by weight. Ricinus communis L. This oil, derived from t …

    Shop Now
    Glycerin USP 99.7%

    Glycerin USP 99.7%

    This is a very thick, white-like-water liquid. Due to its d …

    Shop Now
    T-50 all natural vitamin E

    T-50 all natural vitamin E

    Sold by weight. T-50 all natural vitamin E. With daily conce …

    Shop Now
    We Proudly Accept Visa, MasterCard, Discover, American Express and PayPal Facebook Twitter Pinterest Instagram Blog

    Camden-Grey Essential Oils, Inc © 2017 All rights reserved
    Best Soap Making Supplier. Top Quality Essential Oils, Perfumery & Soap Making Raw Materials Online Supplier, 3567 NW 82 Avenue, Doral, FL 33122 US. Information and statements about the products on this site have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. You should not use the information contained herein for diagnosing or treating a health problem or disease or for prescribing any medication. If you have or believe that you have a medical problem, contact your health care provider. All the products offered on this website are for external use only.

    '