NOTE: Large quantities/sizes of any product may have to be special ordered. If that's the case, please allow a minimum of 6 business days for a new supply to arrive at our warehouse. Cancellations are not allowed because an item's not in stock. What do we consider large quantities/sizes of our products? Some examples are products classified as bulk, essential and fragrance oils sold in 5+ lbs. and certain quantities of packaging materials.Sunflower Oil (high-oleic, expeller pressed, Helianthus annuus): is very high in oleic (monounsaturated) acid and oil is usually defined as having a minimum 80 percent oleic acid. Sunflower oil has a light texture and is pleasant to use. It contains vitamins A, C, D, and E, a high linoleic acid content, and few saturated fatty acids. This oil is easily absorbed and can be used on all skin types.
Its high vitamin E content makes it especially helpful for delicate and dry skin. It has a protective effect on the skin and is healing when applied to leg ulcers, bruises and skin diseases. Many soapmakers use sunflower oil as a less expensive alternative to olive oil. When using sunflower oil in soapmaking, be sure to include other more saturated fats and oils for quicker saponification and, in the case of superfatted soap, a longer shelf life. Limit sunflower oil to 10-15% of your total fats and oils. SAP value: 188.7. INCI: Helianthus annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil.
Statement from the processor: “The process of production of the crude oleic sunflower oil is a classic process used by the oil mills. One part of the oil is produced by mechanical pressure. After this first step we obtain the oil and the sunflower cake. The second part of the oil is produced by hexan extraction of the cake. To sum up, the oil is obtained by mechanical pressure and hexan extraction. This oil has an average residual solvent (hexane) concentration of below 1mg/kg.”
This product is food grade; however, Camden-Grey sells its products only for external use. It is the customer’s responsibility to understand the information contained in a product’s MSDS and to become familiar and well versed in how each product should be used, including a product’s precautions, if any. MSDS’s are posted on our site, look for the MSDS link at the top, right, of all our pages.
Average Customer Review: 5 out of 5 (6 Reviews)
Click here to write a review, share your valuable comments with others and earn 20 Reward Points per approved review:
(You must create an account and/or be logged in to post a review.)
Reviewer: Helen Anderson (Lake Hopatcong, NJ) 8.3.2012
Terrific Light Oil
Nice light oil that I like to add to my M&P soap (with other things.) to give creamy texture. Also I use it with different homemade beauty products.
Reviewer: Jasmine Bannister (Odenton, MD) 6.29.2012
I used this oil in a personal mixture of mine that I created for my hair. In my mix I used some rosemary essential oil (that I also purchased from here) and some extra dark Jamaican black castor oil. This oil was not only able to calm down the strong scent of the rosemary essential oil but it also helped thin out the thick consistency of the black castor oil. The mix together proved to be very moisturizing and I know this sunflower oil played a major role. Also, the price was not a break to the bank and I know I will have my supply awhile.
Reviewer: shaundel king (long branch, NJ) 3.9.2012
Is starting to become a favorite of mine. I love the way it feels, it's like a silky, slippery type feel. I adore this oil. I love the benefit it does for my skin and hair. Heightens the goodness of it when added to other oils and/or butter. Definitely will be having fun experimenting more with this oil. Will always continue to buy & great price!
Reviewer: Lisa Erlewine (New London, IA) 4.12.2010
Light, not greasy
Very light in texture with little to no scent, pale yellow in color. Blended with other oils, offers an excellent alternative to olive oil. Very moisturizing and non greasy. Luv it!
Reviewer: martha grinstead (Hickory, NC) 3.30.2010
I use Camden Grey's sunflower oil in soapmaking. Besides all the healthy vitamins and fatty acids it contains, it's very helful for delicate or dry skin. Excellent price!
OUT OF STOCK ISSUES: If a customer orders a large quantity of a product and all of the product is not in stock when the order is entered into our system, once the new stock arrives we will ship separately whatever quantity we may owe the customer. Most of our restocking orders arrive at our warehouse 5-7 business days after we place a restocking order, sometimes sooner. Should the distiller or vendor inform us restocking will take longer than 7 business days, we’ll promptly notify the customer.
Please note that we do not allow order cancellations for any reason and we don’t allow removal/cancellations of products which become partially or completely out of stock after the customer places an order.
Raw materials/ingredients are dispensed by weight. Many customers ask how many ounces in a pound, there are 16 ounces in one pound. These are not fluid ounces, they are ounces by weight.
EO = essential oil
FO = fragrance oil
Our containers are filled with products to where our commercial digital scales indicate the container should be filled. Some containers will be filled to the top, some will not.
HOW OILS ARE DISPENSED: All our products are dispensed by weight. EO's in 8 oz. through 2 lbs. - amber plastic pharmaceutical-grade bottle. EO's in 5 and 10 lbs. - heavy duty plastic container w/pouring spout, the oil may remain inside the container at least 2 months. EO's in sizes of 25+ lbs. - industry-standard metal or plastic can with a pouring spout, the oil may remain inside the metal can indefinitely and up to 2 months in the plastic pail. It's our decision in which type of pail we dispense the product, metal cans are not readily available. CARRIER OILS - plastic bottles/pails depending on the size ordered, do not need to be transferred to glass unless you wish to do so. FO's - in plastic containers, contents do not need to be transferred to glass unless you wish to do so.
Essential oils in sizes from ½ oz. to 4 oz. are dispensed in amber glass bottles without orifice reducers or glass droppers. If we ever run out of amber glass bottles, we reserve the right to use any other glass bottle available at that time. The only sizes of EO's dispensed with orifice reducers are 1/32, 1/16, 1/8 and 1/4 oz. sizes. If you require bottles/vials with orifice reducers or Eurodroppers, we sell those separately.
HOW TO STORE: Upon receipt, EO's dispensed in plastic bottles MUST be transferred into amber glass bottles. EO's, FO's and BUTTERS should be stored in tightly-sealed containers away from direct light and heat. Many oils could be highly flammable, keep away from open flames. Refrigerating butters could adversely affect the consistency of the butter, please join our Forum if you need to learn how to handle and store products.
S&H QUOTES: Our cart provides all S&H quotes. Please look for the link to enter your zip code and obtain a quote. Shipments weighing over 120 lbs. will not be quoted final S&H by our cart, you’ll be quoted a minimum for which you’ll pay during checkout. We’ll charge the balance due, if any, to the card on file. If you paid with PayPal, we’ll ask you to disburse the amount due, if any, before we ship. S&H provided by our cart is always an estimate, please review our Shipping Policies page if you need more information. We do not accept or allow order cancellations because the customer doesn’t agree to final S&H, please be sure you understand this before finalizing an order.