ABOUT USFAQFYIHAZMATSHIPPING
HOME
|
SOUTH FLA ORDERS
|
CONTACT US
|
SITE USAGE TIPS
|
SHOPPING CART
|
CHECKOUT
 
*****MONTHLY SPECIALS*****
Absolutes
Bases & Body Scrubs (unscented)
Books
BULK (discounted) Items
  BULK (discounted) ITEMS A-C
  BULK (discounted) ITEMS D-H
  BULK (discounted) ITEMS I-L
  BULK (discounted) ITEMS M-P
  BULK (discounted) ITEMS Q-T
  BULK (discounted) ITEMS U-Z
Butters
CANDLES
  Natural/Vegetable Waxes
Caps, Closures, Pumps, Etc.
Clays
CO2 Distillates
Critters, Toys & Soap Embeds
Dead Sea Products
Diffusers, Incense & Scenters
Essential Oils - Wildcrafted
Essential Oils - Madagascar
Essential Oils - Other Cultivation
Essential Oils A-E
Essential Oils F-O
Essential Oils P-Z
Exfoliants
Flavor Oils for Foods
Flavor Oils: N-Z
Flavor Oils: A-M
Fragance oils - gel candles
Fragance oils - soy/paraffin
Fragrance Oils A-G
Fragrance Oils H-N
Fragrance Oils O-Z
Gifts
  Bath, Body & Linens (products for)
  Candles, Simmering Wax, Etc.
  Christmas motifs
  Easter Items
  Enamelware
  Faith & Spirituality
  Gifts for Men
  Gifts for Teachers
  Gifts for Women
  Heart Motif Items (Love, etc.)
  Jewelry & Trinket Boxes
  Pets
  Tea Items
  Valentine's Day Items
  Wedding Items (Shower/Anniv.)
Herbs, Resins - Standard Cult.
Hydrosols / Floral Waters
Infused Oils
Kits
Lye & Potash
  Lye (sodium hydroxide)
  Potash (potassium hydroxide)
Micas
New Products
Other Products
Packaging - Glass - Bottles
Packaging - Glass - Jars & Roll-ons
Packaging - Glass - Vials
Packaging - Plastic - Bottles & Jugs
Packaging - Plastic - Jars & Pails
Packaging - Plastic - Tubes, Roll-ons & Powder Disp.
Packaging Decorative
  Bags, Baskets & Fill, Giftwrap Items
  Perfume Bottles
  Pouches / Sachets
  Ribbons and Tulle
  Silver Plated Products
  Tins
Pipettes & Plastic Bags
Powders,Salts & Soda
Soap Molds -- Adult Themes
Soap Molds -- Milky Way
  Milky Way Animals
  Milky Way Celtic
  Milky Way Christmas
  Milky Way Flowers/Trees
  Milky Way Fruits
  Milky Way Geometrics
  Milky Way Guest
  Milky Way Hearts
  Milky Way Holidays (not Christmas)
  Milky Way Miscellaneous
  Milky Way Sea Life
  Milky Way Trays
Soap Molds -- Misc. & Wood
Solubilizers & Thickeners
Vanilla Beans
Vegetable, Nut Oils, & Aloes
  Vegetable & Nut Oils & Aloes A-G
  Vegetable & Nut Oils H-Z
Waxes - Floral
Waxes - Others
Wood Items (not soap molds)
 

Almond, sweet, oil, 1 lb.




Price:
$5.50

Product Code:
ALMO-1LB

Product Weight: 1.06

Quantity:

You will receive 1 lb of oil, dispensed by weight. Almond (Sweet) Prunus amygdalus, P. dulcis: Sweet almond oil is obtained from the nut of the tree, which is native to Asia and the Mediterranean. This oil is a favorite carrier oil for essential oil aromatherapy blends, although it’s often used by itself for moisturizing skin. The oil has no scent and is a great nutrient for softening and conditioning the skin. It's been known to be especially suitable for eczema, itchy, dry and inflamed skin. Since it contains glucosides, vitamins and minerals, it makes a fabulous massage oil. Sweet almond oil is widely used in lotions, lotion bars, balms and soap; it saponifies easily and produces a mild soap with very good lather. This oil can be used as a large percentage of the fats or as an oil added at trace. It’s recommended that you add just one ounce per pound of fats to the soap batch. Some users find that this oil goes rancid quickly, others feel they have no problem with the shelf life of almond oil. Sweet almond should be stored in a cool place or refrigerated. SAP value: 192.5. INCI: Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil. Our Sweet almond oil is edible and is high in monounsaturated fat; these fats are typically liquid at room temperature, but solidify when refrigerated. Consuming foods high in monounsaturated fats may reduce the risk of heart attacks. Instead of sauteeing that chicken in butter, try almond oil. It’s a delicious way to do something good for your heart.

Tell us what you're looking for:
 

 
HOME
|
SOUTH FLA ORDERS
|
CONTACT US
|
SITE USAGE TIPS
|
SHOPPING CART
|
CHECKOUT
CreditCardLogos

ESSENTIAL OIL DESCRIPTIONSOTHER OILS AND MATERIAL DESCRIPTIONSJOIN OUR MAILING LISTTERMS AND CONDITIONSSITE USAGE TIPS

Copyright 1999 - 2008.
Camden-Grey All rights reserved