| Calamus (Acorus calamus, root), select, Yugoslavia. Clear, dark yellow oil with characteristic odor (warm, spicy, reminiscent of a sweet forest). INCI name: Acorus calamus Root Extract CO2. Contains essential oils with acorenone, beta asorone, acorone, gamma asorone, alpha asorone and mono- and sesquiterpenes. Application: in sweet and dessert products, spice formulations, as stomach remedy and perfumery. This product is 100% natural, contains no carriers and corresponds to the EG standard 88/388 for natural flavors. NOTE: In aromatherapy, Calamus is not highly recommended due to its high content of beta asorone which has been found to cause cancer in rats when fed to them 0.05%-0.5% in a daily diet. Some have also found this oil to be a skin sensitizer. However, more research needs to be done about this oil to further verify these claims. We recommend that if you choose to use Calamus you do your extensive research prior to use. There are many biblical references to Calamus. As with all essential and fragrance oils, please keep away from children, pets and the elderly and do not ingest. Shelf life: In cool conditions and away from light, at least 5 years. (Flash point 141.8 F or 61 C, hazardous/ flammable, cannot ship via air or ocean without hazardous materials documents.) Sold by weight. |