Absolutes
Aloha Molds
Bases & Body Scrubs (unscented)
Bath, Body & Linens (products for)
Books
Bottles, Jars & Rollons - Glass
Bottles, Jars, Pails & Tubes - Plastic
Bulk Items
Butters
Candles, Simmering Wax, & Candle Accessories
Caps, Discs, Droppers, Pumps & Sprayers
Children's Items (inc. Pre-teens & Teens)
Christmas motifs
Clays
CO2 Distillates
Colorants
Critters, Toys & Soap Embeds
Dead Sea Products
Diffusers, Incense, Scenters & Lamps
Easter Items
Enamelware
Essential Oils - BULK SIZES
Essential Oils A-E
Essential Oils All
Essential Oils Ecocert, Organic, Wild
Essential Oils F-O
Essential Oils Organic
Essential Oils Organic from Madagascar
Essential Oils Organic from Madagascar (inc. Foraha)
Essential Oils P-Z
Exfoliants
Faith & Spirituality
Featured Items
Flavor Oils for Foods
Flavor Oils: N-Z
Flavor Oils: A-M
Fragance oils for gel candles
Fragance oils for soy wax and paraffin
Fragrance Oils A-G
Fragrance Oils H-N
Fragrance Oils O-Z
General & Wood Molds
Gifts for Men
Gifts for Teachers
Gifts for Women
Heart Motif Items (Love, Valentines, etc.)
Herbs, Powders, Resins - Organic & Wild
Herbs, Powders, Resins - Standard Clt.
Hydrosols / Floral Waters
Infused Oils
Items on Special
Jewelry & Trinket Boxes
Kits
Lollipop & Popsicle Sticks & Scoops
Lye & Other Chemicals
Massage Oils & Products
Micas
Milky Way All
Milky Way Animals
Milky Way Celtic
Milky Way Christmas
Milky Way Flowers/Trees
Milky Way Fruits
Milky Way Geometrics
Milky Way Guest Molds
Milky Way Hearts
Milky Way Holidays (not Christmas)
Milky Way Miscellaneous
Milky Way Molds
Milky Way Sea Life
Milky Way Tray Molds
NEW PRODUCTS
Other Products
Packaging Decorative
Pets
Pipettes & Bags
Powders,Salts & Soda
Silver Plated Products
Soap Bases
Soap Molds
Soap Molds
Soap Molds -- Adult Themes
Solubilizers & Thickeners
Tea Items
Valentine's Day Items
Vanilla Beans
Vegetable & Nut Oils & Aloes A-G
Vegetable & Nut Oils H-Z
Waxes, floral
Waxes, others
Wedding Items (inc. Showers & Anniversaries)
|
|
|
| Herbs, Powders, Resins - Standard Clt. |
|
Best Sellers in Herbs, Powders, Resins - Standard Clt. |
|
|
|
| |
Spearmint, crushed, 16 oz. |
Sold by weight. Spearmint Leaf (Mentha spicata), crushed, USA, a/k/a Green Mint, Lamb Mint, Garden Mint, Sage of Bethlehem, Hierbabuena. Spearmint is used extensively for culinary purposes. The properties of Spearmint resemble those of peppermint being stimulant, carminative and antispasmodic, but its effects are less powerful and it is less used than peppermint, though it is better adapted for children's maladies. A distilled water of spearmint will relieve hiccups and flatulence, as well as the giddiness of indigestion. The sweetened infusion is an excellent remedy and a pleasant beverage in fevers, inflammatory diseases, etc. You can make an infusion by pouring a pint of boiling water over an ounce of the dried herb; the strained-off liquid is taken in doses of a wineglassful or less. It is considered a specific in alleviating indigestion, nausea and vomiting and will relieve the pain of colic. In soapmaking: Cut and sifted, spearmint lends color, texture and exfoliating properties to soap. This herb is also a very good ingredient for bath teas and sachets and is useful as a facial steam to help cleanse the pores.
|
|
|
| |
Spearmint, crushed, 5 lbs. |
Sold by weight. Spearmint Leaf (Mentha spicata), crushed, USA, a/k/a Green Mint, Lamb Mint, Garden Mint, Sage of Bethlehem, Hierbabuena. Spearmint is used extensively for culinary purposes. The properties of Spearmint resemble those of peppermint being stimulant, carminative and antispasmodic, but its effects are less powerful and it is less used than peppermint, though it is better adapted for children's maladies. A distilled water of spearmint will relieve hiccups and flatulence, as well as the giddiness of indigestion. The sweetened infusion is an excellent remedy and a pleasant beverage in fevers, inflammatory diseases, etc. You can make an infusion by pouring a pint of boiling water over an ounce of the dried herb; the strained-off liquid is taken in doses of a wineglassful or less. It is considered a specific in alleviating indigestion, nausea and vomiting and will relieve the pain of colic. In soapmaking: Cut and sifted, spearmint lends color, texture and exfoliating properties to soap. This herb is also a very good ingredient for bath teas and sachets and is useful as a facial steam to help cleanse the pores.
|
|
|
| |
Basil leaf (ground) 16 oz. |
Sold by weight. Basil (Ocimum basilicum [Lamiaceae]), ground, Egypt, a/k/a Sweet Basil. Basil is a key ingredient in pestothe zesty, immensely popular sauce for pasta. But basil is no newcomer. It’s been a favorite for thousands of years, not only in the kitchen but in the medicine chest. Basil has been used successfully to treat intestinal parasites and skin infections, particularly acne. It may also stimulate the immune system. In India, basil has long been revered as a sacred herb. The native species is even called Ocimum sanctum, “holy basil”. Shopkeepers in Haiti sprinkle basil water around their stores to ward off evil spirits and bring prosperity. In the Philippines, basil poultices are applied to ringworm infections and pregnant women drink basil tea to induce labor. In Malaya, basil is used to expel intestinal worms and promote menstruation. Indian researchers have reported that basil kills bacteria when applied to the skin and they have used basil successfully to treat acne. Basil is said to promote hair growth. It’s a favorite tonic for melancholy and low spirits and it has potent antispasmodic properties, making it useful for relieving headaches. It is commonly used to treat stress-induced insomnia and tension, as well as nervous indigestion, and it is also a well-known aphrodisiac. For an infusion, use 2-3 teaspoons of dried leaves per cup of boiling water. Steep 10-20 minutes. Drink up to 3 cups a day and enjoy basil’s rich, warm aroma and minty, mildly peppery taste. For acne, wash the skin and apply some of the infusion to the skin with a clean cotton ball. Basil should not be given in medicinal quantities to children under age 2. For persons over 65 start with low-strength preparations and increase strength if necessary. Information on Pesto: The basic ingredients of pesto sauce are common to all these recipes: fresh basil leaves, cheese (either Parmigiano Reggiano or Pecorino), pine nuts or walnuts, garlic, olive oil and salt and pepper. Here’s one recipe for Pesto Sauce.
4 cups basil leaves, well packed
4 cloves garlic, lightly crushed and peeled
1 cup pine nuts or walnuts (or a combination of the two)
1/2 cups freshly grated Parmigiano Reggiano or Pecorino cheese (or a combination of the two)
1/2 cups extra-virgin olive oil
salt and pepper to taste
Place basil leaves and garlic in food processor or blender and process until leaves are finely chopped (the original way is to use a mortar and pestle!). Add nuts and process until nuts are finely chopped. Add cheese and process until combined. With the machine running, add olive oil in a slow, steady stream. After the oil is incorporated, turn off the machine and add salt and pepper to taste. If not using immediately, store in an air-tight container with a thin coating of olive oil on top to keep the sauce from turning dark. Pesto will keep well in the refrigerator for a week or more. This recipe yields approximately 3-1/2 to 4 cups, and can be halved.Sold by weight.
|
|
|
| |
Basil leaf (ground) 5 lbs. |
Sold by weight. Basil (Ocimum basilicum [Lamiaceae]),ground, Egypt, a/k/a Sweet Basil. Basil is a key ingredient in pestothe zesty, immensely popular sauce for pasta. But basil is no newcomer. It’s been a favorite for thousands of years, not only in the kitchen but in the medicine chest. Basil has been used successfully to treat intestinal parasites and skin infections, particularly acne. It may also stimulate the immune system. In India, basil has long been revered as a sacred herb. The native species is even called Ocimum sanctum, “holy basil”. Shopkeepers in Haiti sprinkle basil water around their stores to ward off evil spirits and bring prosperity. In the Philippines, basil poultices are applied to ringworm infections and pregnant women drink basil tea to induce labor. In Malaya, basil is used to expel intestinal worms and promote menstruation. Indian researchers have reported that basil kills bacteria when applied to the skin and they have used basil successfully to treat acne. Basil is said to promote hair growth. It’s a favorite tonic for melancholy and low spirits and it has potent antispasmodic properties, making it useful for relieving headaches. It is commonly used to treat stress-induced insomnia and tension, as well as nervous indigestion, and it is also a well-known aphrodisiac. For an infusion, use 2-3 teaspoons of dried leaves per cup of boiling water. Steep 10-20 minutes. Drink up to 3 cups a day and enjoy basil’s rich, warm aroma and minty, mildly peppery taste. For acne, wash the skin and apply some of the infusion to the skin with a clean cotton ball. Basil should not be given in medicinal quantities to children under age 2. For persons over 65 start with low-strength preparations and increase strength if necessary. Information on Pesto: The basic ingredients of pesto sauce are common to all these recipes: fresh basil leaves, cheese (either Parmigiano Reggiano or Pecorino), pine nuts or walnuts, garlic, olive oil and salt and pepper. Here’s one recipe for Pesto Sauce.
4 cups basil leaves, well packed
4 cloves garlic, lightly crushed and peeled
1 cup pine nuts or walnuts (or a combination of the two)
1/2 cups freshly grated Parmigiano Reggiano or Pecorino cheese (or a combination of the two)
1/2 cups extra-virgin olive oil
salt and pepper to taste
Place basil leaves and garlic in food processor or blender and process until leaves are finely chopped (the original way is to use a mortar and pestle!). Add nuts and process until nuts are finely chopped. Add cheese and process until combined. With the machine running, add olive oil in a slow, steady stream. After the oil is incorporated, turn off the machine and add salt and pepper to taste. If not using immediately, store in an air-tight container with a thin coating of olive oil on top to keep the sauce from turning dark. Pesto will keep well in the refrigerator for a week or more. This recipe yields approximately 3-1/2 to 4 cups, and can be halved.Sold by weight.
|
|
|
| |
Annatto seed, 1lb. ground |
Sold by weight. Annatto powder (Bixa orellana L.), India: a/k/a Achiote, Lipstick Tree, Achiote. The red colour is due to several apocarotenoids located in the seed epidermis, of which bixin is the most important. Used as a flavouring and food colouring in cheese, butter, and smoked fish. In the Caribbean, the seeds are usually fried in (animal or vegetable) fat; after discarding the seeds, the then golden-yellow fat is used to fry vegetables or meat. By this procedure, a golden yellow to golden brown colour is achieved. Mexican cooks often use a paste (achiote) of annato seeds with some preservatives (acetic acid) that dissolves completely in hot fat; it is easy to use and can also be added to marinades and sauces to improve the colour.
Methods of obtaining color from Annatto seeds: We have seen two recommendations on ratios (a) 1 cup olive oil, _ cup annatto seeds (b) _ cup olive oil, 1 tablespoon annatto seeds. Combine the oil and seeds in a small saucepan. Gently cook over medium heat for 5 minutes, stirring occasionally. The oil will have a strong red-orange color. Strain oil and store in the refrigerator.
For soapmaking: Using annatto powder stirred into the lye water right before adding the oils called for in your recipe you can obtain shades ranging from yellow to orange (add annatto until you like the color of the lye water keeping in mind that the final soap will be about half as dark as the lye water). You may also add annatto powder at trace or when the soap is melted (to avoid specks of undissolved color, it is best to suspend the powder in a little bit of water before adding it to the mix or take out a little bit of the soap mixture and dissolve the powder very well in that mixture). To obtain a lighter color use less annatto powder. Annatto is permanently listed as a cosmetic color additive exempt from certification by the FDA, with no restrictions for cosmetic use.
|
|
|
| |
Annatto seed, 5lb. ground |
Sold by weight. Annatto powder (Bixa orellana L.), India: a/k/a Achiote, Lipstick Tree, Achiote. The red colour is due to several apocarotenoids located in the seed epidermis, of which bixin is the most important. Used as a flavouring and food colouring in cheese, butter, and smoked fish. In the Caribbean, the seeds are usually fried in (animal or vegetable) fat; after discarding the seeds, the then golden-yellow fat is used to fry vegetables or meat. By this procedure, a golden yellow to golden brown colour is achieved. Mexican cooks often use a paste (achiote) of annato seeds with some preservatives (acetic acid) that dissolves completely in hot fat; it is easy to use and can also be added to marinades and sauces to improve the colour.
Methods of obtaining color from Annatto seeds: We have seen two recommendations on ratios (a) 1 cup olive oil, _ cup annatto seeds (b) _ cup olive oil, 1 tablespoon annatto seeds. Combine the oil and seeds in a small saucepan. Gently cook over medium heat for 5 minutes, stirring occasionally. The oil will have a strong red-orange color. Strain oil and store in the refrigerator.
For soapmaking: Using annatto powder stirred into the lye water right before adding the oils called for in your recipe you can obtain shades ranging from yellow to orange (add annatto until you like the color of the lye water keeping in mind that the final soap will be about half as dark as the lye water). You may also add annatto powder at trace or when the soap is melted (to avoid specks of undissolved color, it is best to suspend the powder in a little bit of water before adding it to the mix or take out a little bit of the soap mixture and dissolve the powder very well in that mixture). To obtain a lighter color use less annatto powder. Annatto is permanently listed as a cosmetic color additive exempt from certification by the FDA, with no restrictions for cosmetic use.
|
|
|
| |
Arrowroot powder, 16 oz. |
Sold by weight. Arrowroot (Maranta arundinaceae), powder, a/k/a Indian Arrowroot, Maranta Indica, Maranta ramosissima, Maranta Starch, Araruta or Bermuda Arrowroot. Produced from the fecula or starch of the rhizome. Arrowroot is the edible starch of several tropical plant roots. The root is peeled and grated into water, and the fine-textured starch is extracted. It can be useful as a thickener in healthcare diets where blandness and digestibility are of particular importance. It looks and feels like cornstarch and is very white. Arrowroot is used as a thickening agent for sauces, fruit pie fillings and glazes, and puddings and has no flavor. Arrowroot mixtures thicken at a lower temperature than mixtures made with flour or cornstarch. Mix Arrowroot with cool liquids before adding hot liquids, then cook until mixture thickens. Remove immediately to prevent mixture from thinning. Two teaspoons of Arrowroot can be substituted for 1 tablespoon of cornstarch. One teaspoon of Arrowroot can be substituted for 1 tablespoon of flour. Arrowroot makes clear, shimmering fruit gels and prevents ice crystals from forming in homemade ice cream. Arrowroot is used in toiletries primarily for making body powder and baby powder, along with other ingredients.
|
|
|
| |
Arrowroot powder, 5 lbs. |
Sold by weight. Arrowroot (Maranta arundinaceae), powder, a/k/a Indian Arrowroot, Maranta Indica, Maranta ramosissima, Maranta Starch, Araruta or Bermuda Arrowroot. Produced from the fecula or starch of the rhizome. Arrowroot is the edible starch of several tropical plant roots. The root is peeled and grated into water, and the fine-textured starch is extracted. It can be useful as a thickener in healthcare diets where blandness and digestibility are of particular importance. It looks and feels like cornstarch and is very white. Arrowroot is used as a thickening agent for sauces, fruit pie fillings and glazes, and puddings and has no flavor. Arrowroot mixtures thicken at a lower temperature than mixtures made with flour or cornstarch. Mix Arrowroot with cool liquids before adding hot liquids, then cook until mixture thickens. Remove immediately to prevent mixture from thinning. Two teaspoons of Arrowroot can be substituted for 1 tablespoon of cornstarch. One teaspoon of Arrowroot can be substituted for 1 tablespoon of flour. Arrowroot makes clear, shimmering fruit gels and prevents ice crystals from forming in homemade ice cream. Arrowroot is used in toiletries primarily for making body powder and baby powder, along with other ingredients.
|
|
|
| |
Fennel seed, ground, 1 lb. |
Sold by weight. Sold by weight. Fennel Seed (Foeniculum vulgare), whole seed, Egypt. The ancient Greeks called fennel “marathron” from marainein, to grow thin. Fennel has a long history in folklore as an appetite suppressant. Some have also believed fennel to be a digestive aid and antiflatulent and many Indian restaurants in the U.S. offer a bowl of fennel seeds at the end of the meal but no scientific studies have substantiated these historical uses. Fennel also has been hung over doors to ward off evil influences. The fruits (commonly called “seeds”) of fennel are traditional in Italian sweet sausage. Fennel is also used in perfume, cosmetics and pharmaceuticals. Little is known about the differences among the variations of F. vulgare. The high anethole content of fennel oils may exert estrogenic activity and this may support the traditional uses of fennel to promote menstruation, increase milk production, alleviate the symptoms of male climacteric, and increase libido. However, fennel seed tea taken to induce lactation may be toxic to the central nervous system of newborns and perhaps should be avoided. (Source: The Big Book of Herbs, Arthur O. Tucker, Ph.D. and Thomas Debaggio, for sale on our site under “books”.)
|
|
|
| |
Fennel seed, ground, 5 lbs. |
Sold by weight. Sold by weight. Fennel Seed (Foeniculum vulgare), whole seed, Egypt. The ancient Greeks called fennel “marathron” from marainein, to grow thin. Fennel has a long history in folklore as an appetite suppressant. Some have also believed fennel to be a digestive aid and antiflatulent and many Indian restaurants in the U.S. offer a bowl of fennel seeds at the end of the meal but no scientific studies have substantiated these historical uses. Fennel also has been hung over doors to ward off evil influences. The fruits (commonly called “seeds”) of fennel are traditional in Italian sweet sausage. Fennel is also used in perfume, cosmetics and pharmaceuticals. Little is known about the differences among the variations of F. vulgare. The high anethole content of fennel oils may exert estrogenic activity and this may support the traditional uses of fennel to promote menstruation, increase milk production, alleviate the symptoms of male climacteric, and increase libido. However, fennel seed tea taken to induce lactation may be toxic to the central nervous system of newborns and perhaps should be avoided. (Source: The Big Book of Herbs, Arthur O. Tucker, Ph.D. and Thomas Debaggio, for sale on our site under “books”.)
|
|
|
| |
Mustard seed, ground, yellow, 1 lb. |
Sold by weight. Mustard (Sinapis alba), ground seed, yellow, Canada. Mustard becomes pungent when the crushed seeds are mixed with cold water to activate the appropriate enzymes. Boiling water, applied to dormant enzymes kills them, vinegar inhibits them, and both create a weak aroma but bitter taste. Mustard seed is used to treat colds, stomach problems, abscesses, rheumatism, lumbago, and ulcers. It's rubefacient, irritant, stimulant, diuretic, emetic, pungent, laxative, digestive. This well known spice has its use in medicine as a stimulating external application. The rubefacient action causes a mild irritation to the skin, stimulating the circulation in that area and relieving muscular and skeletal pain. Its stimulating, diaphoretic action can be utilized in the way that Cayenne and Ginger are. For feverishness, colds, and influenza, mustard may be taken as a tea or ground and sprinkled into a bath. The stimulation of circulation will aid chilblains as well as the conditions already mentioned. An infusion or poultice of mustard will aid in cases of bronchitis.
Poultice: Mustard is most commonly used as a poultice which can be made by mixing 100 grams (4 ounces) of freshly ground mustard seeds with warm water (at about 45 degrees C) to form a thick paste. This is spread on a piece of cloth the size of the body area that is to be covered. To stop the paste sticking to the skin, lay a dampened gauze on the skin. Apply the cloth and remove after l minute. The skin may be reddened by this treatment which can be eased by applying olive oil afterward. Due to possible redness, should not be applied to children or the elderly.
Infusion: pour a cup of boiling water onto l teaspoonful of mustard flour and leave to infuse for 5 minutes. This may be drunk three times a day.
Foot bath: make an infusion using 1 tablespoon of bruised seeds to l litre (2 pints) of boiling water.
|
|
|
| |
Mustard seed, ground, yellow, 5 lbs. |
Sold by weight. Mustard (Sinapis alba), ground seed, yellow, Canada. Mustard seed is used to treat colds, stomach problems, abscesses, rheumatism, lumbago, and ulcers. It's rubefacient, irritant, stimulant, diuretic, emetic, pungent, laxative, digestive. This well known spice has its use in medicine as a stimulating external application. The rubefacient action causes a mild irritation to the skin, stimulating the circulation in that area and relieving muscular and skeletal pain. Its stimulating, diaphoretic action can be utilized in the way that Cayenne and Ginger are. For feverishness, colds, and influenza, mustard may be taken as a tea or ground and sprinkled into a bath. The stimulation of circulation will aid chilblains as well as the conditions already mentioned. An infusion or poultice of mustard will aid in cases of bronchitis.
Poultice: Mustard is most commonly used as a poultice which can be made by mixing 100 grams (4 ounces) of ground mustard seeds with warm water (at about 45 degrees C) to form a thick paste. This is spread on a piece of cloth the size of the body area that is to be covered. To stop the paste sticking to the skin, lay a dampened gauze on the skin. Apply the cloth and remove after l minute. The skin may be reddened by this treatment which can be eased by applying olive oil afterward. Due to possible redness, should not be applied to children or the elderly.
Infusion: pour a cup of boiling water onto l teaspoonful of ground mustard and leave to infuse for 5 minutes. This may be drunk three times a day.
Foot bath: make an infusion using 1 tablespoon of bruised seeds to l litre (2 pints) of boiling water.
|
|
|
| |
Paprika, ground, 1 lb. |
Sold by weight. 110 ASTA
Color strength is usually specified by an ASTA (Washington, D.C.-based American Spice Trade Association) value — the higher the number, the more concentrated the extract.
|
|
|
| |
Paprika, ground, 5 lbs. |
Sold by weight. 110 ASTA.
Color strength is usually specified by an ASTA (Washington, D.C.-based American Spice Trade Association) value — the higher the number, the more concentrated the extract.
|
|
|
| |
Annatto seed, whole, 8 oz. |
Sold by weight. Annatto seed (Bixa orellana L.), whole, India, a/k/a Achiote and Lipstick Tree. The red colour is due to several apocarotenoids located in the seed epidermis, of which bixin is the most important. Used as a flavouring and food colouring in cheese, butter, and smoked fish. In the Caribbean, the seeds are usually fried in animal or vegetable fat; after discarding the seeds, the then golden-yellow fat is used to fry vegetables or meat. By this procedure, a golden yellow to golden brown colour is achieved.
Methods of obtaining color from Annatto seeds: We have seen two recommendations on ratios (a) 1 cup olive oil, 1/2 cup annatto seeds (b) _ cup olive oil, 1 tablespoon annatto seeds. Combine the oil and seeds in a small saucepan. Gently cook over medium heat for 5 minutes, stirring occasionally. The oil will have a strong red-orange color. Strain oil and store in the refrigerator.
For soapmaking: To obtain a warm golden yellow steep 1.5 tablespoons of seeds in warm olive oil for 2-3 hours. The olive oil will become a part of the oils called for in your soap recipe. To obtain a lighter color steep for a shorter period of time or use less colored oil in your soap recipe. Annatto is permanently listed as a cosmetic color additive exempt from certification by the FDA, with no restrictions for cosmetic use.
|
|
|
| |
Annatto seed, whole, 16 oz. |
Sold by weight. Annatto seed (Bixa orellana L.), whole, India, a/k/a Achiote and Lipstick Tree. The red colour is due to several apocarotenoids located in the seed epidermis, of which bixin is the most important. Used as a flavouring and food colouring in cheese, butter, and smoked fish. In the Caribbean, the seeds are usually fried in animal or vegetable fat; after discarding the seeds, the then golden-yellow fat is used to fry vegetables or meat. By this procedure, a golden yellow to golden brown colour is achieved.
Methods of obtaining color from Annatto seeds: We have seen two recommendations on ratios (a) 1 cup olive oil, 1/2 cup annatto seeds (b) _ cup olive oil, 1 tablespoon annatto seeds. Combine the oil and seeds in a small saucepan. Gently cook over medium heat for 5 minutes, stirring occasionally. The oil will have a strong red-orange color. Strain oil and store in the refrigerator.
For soapmaking: To obtain a warm golden yellow steep 1.5 tablespoons of seeds in warm olive oil for 2-3 hours. The olive oil will become a part of the oils called for in your soap recipe. To obtain a lighter color steep for a shorter period of time or use less colored oil in your soap recipe. Annatto is permanently listed as a cosmetic color additive exempt from certification by the FDA, with no restrictions for cosmetic use.
|
|
|
| |
Poppy seed, blue, 5 lbs. |
Sold by weight. Poppy Seed (Papaver somniferum), blue, whole, Holland: These blue poppy seeds from the poppy flower provide an exfoliating action when added to soap and scrubs. Poppy seeds are also used in baking and salads. Since the seeds contain a high percentage of oil, refrigeration is recommended to prevent rancidity.
|
|
|
| |
Flax seed, whole, 1 lb. |
Sold by weight. Flax Seed (Linum usitatissimum), whole, USA, a/k/a Linseed, used in medicine. Flax seeds, as well as the woven cloth, have been found in Egyptian tombs. The “fine linen” mentioned in the Bible has been satisfactorily proved to have been spun from flax. The “envelope” of the seed contains about 15% mucilage. The crushed seeds or linseed meal make a very useful poultice, either alone or with mustard. In ulceration and superficial or deep-seated inflammation a linseed poultice allays irritation and pain and promotes suppuration. In soapmaking, flax seeds can be used for texture and exfoliation, either whole or ground. They’re also great for making eye and herb pillows. Several studies confirm that flaxseed can be a cholesterol-lowering agent like oat bran, fruit pectin and other food ingredients that contain soluble fibre. By packaging both omega-3 fatty acids and soluble fibre together, flaxseed presents two ingredients that favor healthy blood lipid patterns. Flaxseed contains healthy amounts of both soluble and insoluble fibre. Scientists at the American National Cancer Institute singled out flaxseed as one of six foods that deserved special study. The reason: flaxseed shows potential cancer-fighting ability. Flaxseed is one of the richest sources of lignans, a type of phytoestrogen which may protect against cancer, particularly hormone-sensitive cancers such as those of the breast and prostate.
|
|
|
| |
Flax seed, whole, 5 lbs. |
Sold by weight. Flax Seed (Linum usitatissimum), whole, USA, a/k/a Linseed, used in medicine. Flax seeds, as well as the woven cloth, have been found in Egyptian tombs. The “fine linen” mentioned in the Bible has been satisfactorily proved to have been spun from flax. The “envelope” of the seed contains about 15% mucilage. The crushed seeds or linseed meal make a very useful poultice, either alone or with mustard. In ulceration and superficial or deep-seated inflammation a linseed poultice allays irritation and pain and promotes suppuration. In soapmaking, flax seeds can be used for texture and exfoliation, either whole or ground. They’re also great for making eye and herb pillows. Several studies confirm that flaxseed can be a cho | | | | |