Absolutes
Aloha Molds
Bases & Body Scrubs (unscented)
Bath, Body & Linens (products for)
Books
Bottles, Jars & Rollons - Glass
Bottles, Jars, Pails & Tubes - Plastic
Bulk Items
Butters
Candles, Simmering Wax, & Candle Accessories
Caps, Discs, Droppers, Pumps & Sprayers
Children's Items (inc. Pre-teens & Teens)
Christmas motifs
Clays
CO2 Distillates
Colorants
Critters, Toys & Soap Embeds
Dead Sea Products
Diffusers, Incense, Scenters & Lamps
Easter Items
Enamelware
Essential Oils - BULK SIZES
Essential Oils A-E
Essential Oils All
Essential Oils Ecocert, Organic, Wild
Essential Oils F-O
Essential Oils Organic
Essential Oils Organic from Madagascar
Essential Oils Organic from Madagascar (inc. Foraha)
Essential Oils P-Z
Exfoliants
Faith & Spirituality
Featured Items
Flavor Oils for Foods
Flavor Oils: N-Z
Flavor Oils: A-M
Fragance oils for gel candles
Fragance oils for soy wax and paraffin
Fragrance Oils A-G
Fragrance Oils H-N
Fragrance Oils O-Z
General & Wood Molds
Gifts for Men
Gifts for Teachers
Gifts for Women
Heart Motif Items (Love, Valentines, etc.)
Herbs, Powders, Resins - Organic & Wild
Herbs, Powders, Resins - Standard Clt.
Hydrosols / Floral Waters
Infused Oils
Items on Special
Jewelry & Trinket Boxes
Kits
Lollipop & Popsicle Sticks & Scoops
Lye & Other Chemicals
Massage Oils & Products
Micas
Milky Way All
Milky Way Animals
Milky Way Celtic
Milky Way Christmas
Milky Way Flowers/Trees
Milky Way Fruits
Milky Way Geometrics
Milky Way Guest Molds
Milky Way Hearts
Milky Way Holidays (not Christmas)
Milky Way Miscellaneous
Milky Way Molds
Milky Way Sea Life
Milky Way Tray Molds
NEW PRODUCTS
Other Products
Packaging Decorative
Pets
Pipettes & Bags
Powders,Salts & Soda
Silver Plated Products
Soap Bases
Soap Molds
Soap Molds
Soap Molds -- Adult Themes
Solubilizers & Thickeners
Tea Items
Valentine's Day Items
Vanilla Beans
Vegetable & Nut Oils & Aloes A-G
Vegetable & Nut Oils H-Z
Waxes, floral
Waxes, others
Wedding Items (inc. Showers & Anniversaries)
|
|
|
| |
Bentonite clay, internal use, 8 oz. |
The use of bentonite clay internally is an old home remedy that people have used since the early 1900's for various reasons. Its origins are as simple and basic as the old practice of putting mud on a bee sting. Our internal bentonite clay comes from a deposit in the westernUnited States. Generally speaking, internal bentonite clay is volcanic ash which was deposited in sea water. By modern definition, it is a swelling type bentonite (montmorillonite) in its natural state, with no additives, chemicals, or preservatives. The only processing it undergoes is crushing. It’s traditionally used as an internal supplement to assist in mineral deficiencies and to help bind toxins making them more soluble. Because of its naturally soft nature it also makes an invigorating skin and face mask. Please note there are no proven studies to indicate that internal bentonite clay is effective in curing any ailment. You should always consult a medical doctor for any ailment.
|
|
|
| |
Bentonite clay, external use, 1 lb. |
Bentonite clay (a combination of montmorillonite and volcanic ash) is a highly absorbent clay best suited for oil skin. It is a fine powder, odorless and tasteless, insoluble in water, swelling to about eight times its weight when water is added.
Uses: Suspending and colloidal agent in the manufacture of soap, also used in cosmetics and directly on the body as a mask. Bentonite powder is added to soap at trace to help oily skin or as an additive in shaving soap (1T per #of soap). In masks it's not normally used as the predominant clay due to it's ability to absorb large quantities of water (thus making the mask product take a very long time to dry). It is, however, used in smaller quantities to make mask products more elastic. Also used to suspend pigments, thicken lotions and absorb oil. INCI: Bentonite.
To make a facial clay, add distilled water to a small amount of clay. Other additives you may add to a facial mask instead of distilled water are plain yogurt, honey, liquid vegetable glycerine, whipped egg whites or mayonnaise. Apply with clean fingers to clean skin, let dry 15 to 20 minutes, rinse off with warm water, pat skin dry, repeat once a week if necessary. Clay masks will draw out impurities and toxins and may help with acne and similar skin conditions.
We also offer Bentonite clay for internal use. Look for code BENT-INT
Bentonite: Origin - USA; CAS# - 1302-78-9; INCI - Bentonite; Mesh - 80% thru 200, 40% thru 325 (dry basics)
|
|
|
| |
Bentonite clay, internal use, 1 lb. |
The use of bentonite clay internally is an old home remedy that people have used since the early 1900's for various reasons. Its origins are as simple and basic as the old practice of putting mud on a bee sting. Our internal bentonite clay comes from a deposit in the westernUnited States. Generally speaking, internal bentonite clay is volcanic ash which was deposited in sea water. By modern definition, it is a swelling type bentonite (montmorillonite) in its natural state, with no additives, chemicals, or preservatives. The only processing it undergoes is crushing. It’s traditionally used as an internal supplement to assist in mineral deficiencies and to help bind toxins making them more soluble. Because of its naturally soft nature it also makes an invigorating skin and face mask. Please note there are no proven studies to indicate that internal bentonite clay is effective in curing any ailment. You should always consult a medical doctor for any ailment.
|
|
|
| |
Bentonite clay, internal use, 2 lbs. |
The use of bentonite clay internally is an old home remedy that people have used since the early 1900's for various reasons. Its origins are as simple and basic as the old practice of putting mud on a bee sting. Our internal bentonite clay comes from a deposit in the westernUnited States. Generally speaking, internal bentonite clay is volcanic ash which was deposited in sea water. By modern definition, it is a swelling type bentonite (montmorillonite) in its natural state, with no additives, chemicals, or preservatives. The only processing it undergoes is crushing. It’s traditionally used as an internal supplement to assist in mineral deficiencies and to help bind toxins making them more soluble. Because of its naturally soft nature it also makes an invigorating skin and face mask. Please note there are no proven studies to indicate that internal bentonite clay is effective in curing any ailment. You should always consult a medical doctor for any ailment.
|
|
|
| |
Bentonite clay, external use, 5 lbs. |
Bentonite clay (a combination of montmorillonite and volcanic ash) is a highly absorbent clay best suited for oil skin. It is a fine powder, odorless and tasteless, insoluble in water, swelling to about eight times its weight when water is added.
Uses: Suspending and colloidal agent in the manufacture of soap, also used in cosmetics and directly on the body as a mask. Bentonite powder is added to soap at trace to help oily skin or as an additive in shaving soap (1T per #of soap). In masks it's not normally used as the predominant clay due to it's ability to absorb large quantities of water (thus making the mask product take a very long time to dry). It is, however, used in smaller quantities to make mask products more elastic. Also used to suspend pigments, thicken lotions and absorb oil. INCI: Bentonite.
To make a facial clay, add distilled water to a small amount of clay. Other additives you may add to a facial mask instead of distilled water are plain yogurt, honey, liquid vegetable glycerine, whipped egg whites or mayonnaise. Apply with clean fingers to clean skin, let dry 15 to 20 minutes, rinse off with warm water, pat skin dry, repeat once a week if necessary. Clay masks will draw out impurities and toxins and may help with acne and similar skin conditions.
We also offer Bentonite clay for internal use. Look for code BENT-INT
Bentonite: Origin - USA; CAS# - 1302-78-9; INCI - Bentonite; Mesh - 80% thru 200, 40% thru 325 (dry basics)
|
|
|
| |
Kaolin or China clay, 5 lbs. |
China clay (Kaolin, Lion or white clay) is the mildest of all clays and is used in cosmetic masks and soaps for sensitive skin as well as for dry skin. Does not expand with increasing water content. When adding clay to soap, do so just before adding fragrances, stirring the clay into a small amount of soap and then adding back to the soap pot or mix with the water. Usage rates would vary depending on what one is trying to accomplish, but using too much clay can make a soap gritty. Kaolin clay is also used as a scent fixative. This is a fine, fluffy clay that has natural absorbency properties and is frequently found in body powders, body packs, skin care products, and deodorants.
To make a facial clay, add distilled water to a small amount of clay. Other additives you may add to a facial mask instead of distilled water are plain yogurt, honey, liquid vegetable glycerine, whipped egg whites or mayonnaise. Apply with clean fingers to clean skin, let dry 15 to 20 minutes, rinse off with warm water, pat skin dry, repeat once a week if necessary. Clay masks will draw out impurities and toxins and may help with acne and similar skin conditions.
Lion Kaolin: Origin - U.K.; CAS# - 1332-58-7; INCI - Kaolin, Aluminum Silicate; Mesh - 325
|
|
|
| |
Rose clay, 4 oz. |
This clay has a beautiful dusty rose color and is used in face masks, soaps and colored cosmetics. It derives its color from the iron oxide content in this clay and is also known as pink kaolin. Rose clay or pink clay is a mild clay which will gently cleanse and exfoliate the skin.
A facial mask may be used once a week to draw out toxins and impurities from the skin. Wash your hands thoroughtly, in a clean container (not aluminum) mix a small amount of rose clay with distilled water and apply to clean skin, leave on 15 to 20 minutes, rinse off with warm water and pat skin gently until dry. Rose clay is gentle enough even for the driest skins. It’s very mild. Other additives you may add to the mask instead of water are plain yogurt, honey, liquid vegetable glycerine, whipped egg whites or mayonnaise.
Rose clay may be used to naturally color soaps. Depending on how much you add to your soap recipe, you can obtain the palest of pinks to the darkest of pinks.
Rose Clay: Origin - USA; CAS # - 1332-58-7; INCI - Kaolin, Aluminum Silicate; Mesh - 325.
|
|
|
| |
Rose clay, 8 oz. |
This clay has a beautiful dusty rose color and is used in face masks, soaps and colored cosmetics. It derives its color from the iron oxide content in this clay and is also known as pink kaolin. Rose clay or pink clay is a mild clay which will gently cleanse and exfoliate the skin.
A facial mask may be used once a week to draw out toxins and impurities from the skin. Wash your hands thoroughtly, in a clean container (not aluminum) mix a small amount of rose clay with distilled water and apply to clean skin, leave on 15 to 20 minutes, rinse off with warm water and pat skin gently until dry. Rose clay is gentle enough even for the driest skins. It’s very mild. Other additives you may add to the mask instead of water are plain yogurt, honey, liquid vegetable glycerine, whipped egg whites or mayonnaise.
Rose clay may be used to naturally color soaps. Depending on how much you add to your soap recipe, you can obtain the palest of pinks to the darkest of pinks.
Rose Clay: Origin - USA; CAS # - 1332-58-7; INCI - Kaolin, Aluminum Silicate; Mesh - 325.
|
|
|
| |
Rose clay, 1 lb. |
This clay has a beautiful dusty rose color and is used in face masks, soaps and colored cosmetics. It derives its color from the iron oxide content in this clay and is also known as pink kaolin. Rose clay or pink clay is a mild clay which will gently cleanse and exfoliate the skin.
A facial mask may be used once a week to draw out toxins and impurities from the skin. Wash your hands thoroughtly, in a clean container (not aluminum) mix a small amount of rose clay with distilled water and apply to clean skin, leave on 15 to 20 minutes, rinse off with warm water and pat skin gently until dry. Rose clay is gentle enough even for the driest skins. It’s very mild. Other additives you may add to the mask instead of water are plain yogurt, honey, liquid vegetable glycerine, whipped egg whites or mayonnaise.
Rose clay may be used to naturally color soaps. Depending on how much you add to your soap recipe, you can obtain the palest of pinks to the darkest of pinks.
Rose Clay: Origin - USA; CAS # - 1332-58-7; INCI - Kaolin, Aluminum Silicate; Mesh - 325.
|
|
|
| |
Rose clay, 2 lbs. |
This clay has a beautiful dusty rose color and is used in face masks, soaps and colored cosmetics. It derives its color from the iron oxide content in this clay and is also known as pink kaolin. Rose clay or pink clay is a mild clay which will gently cleanse and exfoliate the skin.
A facial mask may be used once a week to draw out toxins and impurities from the skin. Wash your hands thoroughtly, in a clean container (not aluminum) mix a small amount of rose clay with distilled water and apply to clean skin, leave on 15 to 20 minutes, rinse off with warm water and pat skin gently until dry. Rose clay is gentle enough even for the driest skins. It’s very mild. Other additives you may add to the mask instead of water are plain yogurt, honey, liquid vegetable glycerine, whipped egg whites or mayonnaise.
Rose clay may be used to naturally color soaps. Depending on how much you add to your soap recipe, you can obtain the palest of pinks to the darkest of pinks.
Rose Clay: Origin - USA; CAS # - 1332-58-7; INCI - Kaolin, Aluminum Silicate; Mesh - 325.
|
|
|
| |
Sea Clay ............ 1 lb. |
This is a dark clay ideal for face masks and mud mask applications. Its color ranges from light gray/green to dark gray. Due to its high content of minerals, sea clay draws oils from the skin, and is rich in algaes, macro- and micro-minerals, as well as sodium and sulphur.
Sea plants, seawater, sea salt and oceanic clay have long been popular physical-therapy ingredients in Europe. Recommended as medical therapeutic agents as early as 1578, seawater and sea derivatives were administered for rheumatism and general rehabilitation.
If you will search online, you will come across a couple of companies which supply spas and salons with expensive body wrap products and you will see that sea clay is an important ingredient in body wraps to lose inches and cellulite.
Sea clay is also recommended for use on horses to apply on minor cuts, scabs and so on. For horses it may be used after strenuous workouts (cold to cool and tighten legs and muscles, to pack hooves and cool them after work on hard ground) (warm to reduce stiffness and maintain mobility, to relax and soothe tired muscles). Please consult a veterinarian prior to treating any animals.
Sea Clay: Origin - USA; CAS# - 1332-58-7; INCI - Kaolin, Aluminum Silicate; Mesh - 200.
|
|
|
| |
Sea Clay ............ 2 lbs. |
This is a dark clay ideal for face masks and mud mask applications. Its color ranges from light gray/green to dark gray. Due to its high content of minerals, sea clay draws oils from the skin, and is rich in algaes, macro- and micro-minerals, as well as sodium and sulphur.
Sea plants, seawater, sea salt and oceanic clay have long been popular physical-therapy ingredients in Europe. Recommended as medical therapeutic agents as early as 1578, seawater and sea derivatives were administered for rheumatism and general rehabilitation.
If you will search online, you will come across a couple of companies which supply spas and salons with expensive body wrap products and you will see that sea clay is an important ingredient in body wraps to lose inches and cellulite.
Sea clay is also recommended for use on horses to apply on minor cuts, scabs and so on. For horses it may be used after strenuous workouts (cold to cool and tighten legs and muscles, to pack hooves and cool them after work on hard ground) (warm to reduce stiffness and maintain mobility, to relax and soothe tired muscles). Please consult a veterinarian prior to treating any animals.
Sea Clay: Origin - USA; CAS# - 1332-58-7; INCI - Kaolin, Aluminum Silicate; Mesh - 200.
|
|
|
| |
Sea Clay ............ 5 lbs. |
This is a dark clay ideal for face masks and mud mask applications. Its color ranges from light gray/green to dark gray. Due to its high content of minerals, sea clay draws oils from the skin, and is rich in algaes, macro- and micro-minerals, as well as sodium and sulphur.
Sea plants, seawater, sea salt and oceanic clay have long been popular physical-therapy ingredients in Europe. Recommended as medical therapeutic agents as early as 1578, seawater and sea derivatives were administered for rheumatism and general rehabilitation.
If you will search online, you will come across a couple of companies which supply spas and salons with expensive body wrap products and you will see that sea clay is an important ingredient in body wraps to lose inches and cellulite.
Sea clay is also recommended for use on horses to apply on minor cuts, scabs and so on. For horses it may be used after strenuous workouts (cold to cool and tighten legs and muscles, to pack hooves and cool them after work on hard ground) (warm to reduce stiffness and maintain mobility, to relax and soothe tired muscles). Please consult a veterinarian prior to treating any animals.
Sea Clay: Origin - USA; CAS# - 1332-58-7; INCI - Kaolin, Aluminum Silicate; Mesh - 200.
|
|
|
| |
Sea Clay ............ 8 oz. |
This is a dark clay ideal for face masks and mud mask applications. Its color ranges from light gray/green to dark gray. Due to its high content of minerals, sea clay draws oils from the skin, and is rich in algaes, macro- and micro-minerals, as well as sodium and sulphur.
Sea plants, seawater, sea salt and oceanic clay have long been popular physical-therapy ingredients in Europe. Recommended as medical therapeutic agents as early as 1578, seawater and sea derivatives were administered for rheumatism and general rehabilitation.
If you will search online, you will come across a couple of companies which supply spas and salons with expensive body wrap products and you will see that sea clay is an important ingredient in body wraps to lose inches and cellulite.
Sea clay is also recommended for use on horses to apply on minor cuts, scabs and so on. For horses it may be used after strenuous workouts (cold to cool and tighten legs and muscles, to pack hooves and cool them after work on hard ground) (warm to reduce stiffness and maintain mobility, to relax and soothe tired muscles). Please consult a veterinarian prior to treating any animals.
Sea Clay: Origin - USA; CAS# - 1332-58-7; INCI - Kaolin, Aluminum Silicate; Mesh - 200
|
|
|
| |
Rhassoul clay powder, 4 oz. |
Rhassoul or Ghassoul is a mineral rich, beige clay powder that blends extremely well with water and is considered a “swelling clay” because of its great capacity to absorb liquids quickly. Its color may range from beige to yellowish/beige. This volcanic clay contains a high percentage of magnesium plus silica, potassium, calcium, iron, copper, zinc and lithium. For greasy hair or hair which lacks volume and thickness, you can make a simple hair mask by adding warm water to Rhassoul and applying it throughout your hair, rinse after 15 or 20 minutes, until the water runs clear. This mask will also give the hair shine. For soapmaking, use a maximum of 2%. Increase the amount of liquids when used in cold process soaps. For other uses, recommendations are usually _ teaspoon clay to 1.5 teaspoon liquid. INCI: Moroccan lava clay. Country of Origin - Morocco.
|
|
|
| |
Rhassoul clay powder, 8 oz. |
Rhassoul or Ghassoul is a mineral rich, beige clay powder that blends extremely well with water and is considered a “swelling clay” because of its great capacity to absorb liquids quickly. Its color may range from beige to yellowish/beige. This volcanic clay contains a high percentage of magnesium plus silica, potassium, calcium, iron, copper, zinc and lithium. For greasy hair or hair which lacks volume and thickness, you can make a simple hair mask by adding warm water to Rhassoul and applying it throughout your hair, rinse after 15 or 20 minutes, until the water runs clear. This mask will also give the hair shine. For soapmaking, use a maximum of 2%. Increase the amount of liquids when used in cold process soaps. For other uses, recommendations are usually _ teaspoon clay to 1.5 teaspoon liquid. INCI: Moroccan lava clay. Country of Origin - Morocco.
|
|
|
| |
Rhassoul clay powder, 1 lb. |
Rhassoul or Ghassoul is a mineral rich, beige clay powder that blends extremely well with water and is considered a “swelling clay” because of its great capacity to absorb liquids quickly. Its color may range from beige to yellowish/beige. This volcanic clay contains a high percentage of magnesium plus silica, potassium, calcium, iron, copper, zinc and lithium. For greasy hair or hair which lacks volume and thickness, you can make a simple hair mask by adding warm water to Rhassoul and applying it throughout your hair, rinse after 15 or 20 minutes, until the water runs clear. This mask will also give the hair shine. For soapmaking, use a maximum of 2%. Increase the amount of liquids when used in cold process soaps. For other uses, recommendations are usually _ teaspoon clay to 1.5 teaspoon liquid. INCI: Moroccan lava clay. Country of Origin - Morocco.
|
|
|
| |
Rhassoul clay powder, 5 lbs. |
Rhassoul or Ghassoul is a mineral rich, beige clay powder that blends extremely well with water and is considered a “swelling clay” because of its great capacity to absorb liquids quickly. Its color may range from beige to yellowish/beige. This volcanic clay contains a high percentage of magnesium plus silica, potassium, calcium, iron, copper, zinc and lithium. For greasy hair or hair which lacks volume and thickness, you can make a simple hair mask by adding warm water to Rhassoul and applying it throughout your hair, rinse after 15 or 20 minutes, until the water runs clear. This mask will also give the hair shine. For soapmaking, use a maximum of 2%. Increase the amount of liquids when used in cold process soaps. For other uses, recommendations are usually _ teaspoon clay to 1.5 teaspoon liquid. INCI: Moroccan lava clay. Country of Origin - Morocco.
|
|
|
| |
Moroccan red clay, 4 oz. |
Sold by weight. Moroccan red clay is a gentle clay considered to have extreme drawing powers. It draws oils from the skin and acts as an astringent for oily hair and skin. It also stimulates skin circulation and due to its gentleness is suitable for the most sensitive skin. Recommended for acne, poison oak or ivy and skin rashes.
For dry skin, add honey or olive oil to make a paste. For oily skin, add water or coconut oil. Leave on for 15 minutes before rinsing.
Use as a natural colorant in soap: 1 teaspoon clay per lb. of soap, mix very well with a small amount of any oil in your soap recipe and add this mixture at light trace. Soap made with high amounts of this clay is best for oily skin.
INCI: Kaolinite (Moroccan red clay). Country of origin: Morocco. Shelf life: Indefinite.
|
|
|
| |
Moroccan red clay, 8 oz. |
Sold by weight. Moroccan red clay is a gentle clay considered to have extreme drawing powers. It draws oils from the skin and acts as an astringent for oily hair and skin. It also stimulates skin circulation and due to its gentleness is suitable for the most sensitive skin. Recommended for acne, poison oak or ivy and skin rashes.
For dry skin, add honey or olive oil to make a paste. For oily skin, add water or coconut oil. Leave on for 15 minutes before rinsing.
Use as a natural colorant in soap: 1 teaspoon clay per lb. of soap, mix very well with a small amount of any oil in your soap recipe and add this mixture at light trace. Soap made with high amounts of this clay is best for oily skin.
INCI: Kaolinite (Moroccan red clay). Country of origin: Morocco. Shelf life: Indefinite.
|
|
|
| |
Moroccan red clay, 1 lb. |
Sold by weight. Moroccan red clay is a gentle clay considered to have extreme drawing powers. It draws oils from the skin and acts as an astringent for oily hair and skin. It also stimulates skin circulation and due to its gentleness is suitable for the most sensitive skin. Recommended for acne, poison oak or ivy and skin rashes.
For dry skin, add honey or olive oil to make a paste. For oily skin, add water or coconut oil. Leave on for 15 minutes before rinsing.
Use as a natural colorant in soap: 1 teaspoon clay per lb. of soap, mix very well with a small amount of any oil in your soap recipe and add this mixture at light trace. Soap made with high amounts of this clay is best for oily skin.
INCI: Kaolinite (Moroccan red clay). Country of origin: Morocco. Shelf life: Indefinite.
|
|
|
|
|